» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Guinness Book of Amazing Nature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Guinness Book of Amazing Nature

by Guinness World Records Editors

About this title: This volume covers over 2000 of nature's phenomenal events, including earthquakes, volcanoes, tornadoes and hurricanes. "Databursts" provide information in question-and-answer form with a glossary of buzzwords providing a breakdown of complex jargon.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Guinness Book of Amazing Nature (Guinness) used book

The Guinness Book of Amazing Nature (Guinness)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness Publishing ISBN-13: 9780851120690 ISBN: 0851120695

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guinness Book of Amazing Nature (Guinness) used book

The Guinness Book of Amazing Nature (Guinness)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness Publishing ISBN-13: 9780851120690 ISBN: 0851120695

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guinness Book of Amazing Nature used book

The Guinness Book of Amazing Nature

by Guinness World Records

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780851120690 ISBN: 0851120695

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guinness Book of Amazing Nature used book

The Guinness Book of Amazing Nature

by Editorial Staff Of Guinness Publishing

price: $2.14

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness Media, Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780851120690 ISBN: 0851120695

Description: Like New in Not Printed jacket. Book is in the same condition as it was published. Book may have been previously read. Please Note-No Dustjacket was printed for this edition. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guinness Book of Amazing Nature used book

The Guinness Book of Amazing Nature

price: $2.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780851120690 ISBN: 0851120695

Description: Very Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guinness Book of Amazing Nature (Guinness) new book

The Guinness Book of Amazing Nature (Guinness)

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780851120690 ISBN: 0851120695

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guinness Book of Amazing Nature (Guinness) new book

The Guinness Book of Amazing Nature (Guinness)

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780851120690 ISBN: 0851120695

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Slight shelf-wear. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guinness Book of Amazing Nature used book

The Guinness Book of Amazing Nature

by Wyse, Elizabeth (Editor)

price: $10.75

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness Pub Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780851120690 ISBN: 0851120695

Description: Very Good. Vg to Gd! clean, but occasionally may have ink, differ binding or year. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guiness Book of Amazing Nature used book

The Guiness Book of Amazing Nature

by Guinness & Elizabeth Wyse, Roz Hopkins & Frances Williams

price: $10.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NO PRINTING NOTED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GUINESS PUBLISHING, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780851120690 ISBN: 0851120695

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. NATURE. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. BLACK & GREEN GLOSSY BOARDS. 240 PAGES. OVER 1, 000 EARTH SHATTERING EVENTS. COLOR PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS. THERE IS A SLIGHT WAVE AT THE TOP OF A FEW PAGES. THIS DOES NOT IN ANY WAY AFFECT READING THIS BOOK. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Guinness Amazing Nature (Guinness) used book

Guinness Amazing Nature (Guinness)

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness World Records Limited Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780851120690 ISBN: 0851120695

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Guinness Amazing Nature (Guinness) used book

Guinness Amazing Nature (Guinness)

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness World Records Limited Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780851120690 ISBN: 0851120695

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Guinness Book of Amazing Nature

by Wyse, Elizabeth (Ed)

price: $27.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with pictorial cover. Publisher: Guinness Publishing Date Published: 1998

Description: Near Fine. An exploration of our Earth, and everything in it. Covering geology, natural history, Palaeontology, and over 1000 earth-shattering events, . Hundreds of wonderful colour photographs throughout text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Guinness Book of Amazing Nature, the Over 1000 Earth Shattering Events used book

Guinness Book of Amazing Nature, the Over 1000 Earth Shattering Events

by Hopkins, Roz; Wyse, Elizabeth (Editors)

price: $29.62

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: Guinness Publishing Limited, London UK Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780851120690 ISBN: 0851120695

Description: Fine. No Dustjacket. 12" Tall by 8 3/4" Wide. 240 pages incl. index. laminated pictorial covers, slight/minimal wear to spine-ends & corners. Excellent colour illustrations. Text is spotless. Very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Guinness Book of Amazing Nature (Guinness) used book

The Guinness Book of Amazing Nature (Guinness)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness Publishing ISBN-13: 9780851120690 ISBN: 0851120695

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Guinness Book of Amazing Nature used book

The Guinness Book of Amazing Nature

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780851120690 ISBN: 0851120695

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. illustrated edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Guinness Amazing Nature used book

Guinness Amazing Nature

by Records, Guinness World

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness World Records Limited Date Published: 18/09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780851120690 ISBN: 0851120695

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Guinness Amazing Nature used book

Guinness Amazing Nature

by Records, Guinness World

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness World Records Limited Date Published: 18/09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780851120690 ISBN: 0851120695

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Guinness Book of Amazing Nature used book

The Guinness Book of Amazing Nature

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness Publishing ISBN-13: 9780851120690 ISBN: 0851120695

Description: Very Good. 0851120695 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Guinness Book of Amazing Nature used book

The Guinness Book of Amazing Nature

by Wyse, Elizabeth

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness Publishing, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780851120690 ISBN: 0851120695

Description: Good in n/a jacket. 4to. Tall hardcover in sound & good copy, some rubbing/edgewear to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Guinness Book of Amazing Nature used book

Guinness Book of Amazing Nature

by Guinness Media

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: GUINNESS PUBLISHING ISBN-13: 9780851120690 ISBN: 0851120695

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Guinness Amazing Nature (Guinness) used book

Guinness Amazing Nature (Guinness)

price: $11.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness World Records Limited Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780851120690 ISBN: 0851120695

Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Guinness Amazing Nature (Guinness) used book

Guinness Amazing Nature (Guinness)

by Elizabeth Wyse, Frances Williams, Nicholas Andrews, Roz Hopkins

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness World Records Limited Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780851120690 ISBN: 0851120695

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 1300grams, ISBN: 0851120695. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Guinness Book of Amazing Nature used book

Guinness Book of Amazing Nature

by Anon`

price: $16.59

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinenness Publishing, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780851120690 ISBN: 0851120695

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.