» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Guinness book of Air Force blunders

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Guinness book of Air Force blunders

by Geoffrey Regan

About this title: From the grimly funny tale of the mis-design of a British World War I aeroplane whose gunner risked decapitation every time he turned to fire at the enemy, to the tragedy of the Anglo-American invasion of Sicily in 1943, this book presents a selection of blunders from the history of aerial warfare. The principal focus is on the post-1914 era, but ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Guinness Book of Flying Blunders By Regan, Geoffrey used book

Guinness Book of Flying Blunders By Regan, Geoffrey

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Guinness Publishing Date Published: 1996-08-23 ISBN-13: 9780851126074 ISBN: 0851126073

Description: Good. Edges and corners worn, front cover creased. 37B9-- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guinness book of Air Force blunders used book

The Guinness book of Air Force blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Guinness, Enfield Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780851126074 ISBN: 0851126073

Description: Good. 192p. : ill., ports. ; 25 cm. Includes: illustrations, portraits. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Guinness Book of Flying Blunders (Series in Robotics & Intelligent Systems) used book

Guinness Book of Flying Blunders (Series in Robotics & Intelligent Systems)

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Guinness Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780851126074 ISBN: 0851126073

Description: Very Good. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guinness Book of Flying Blunders used book

The Guinness Book of Flying Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780851126074 ISBN: 0851126073

Description: Fine; Guinness Publishing; 1996; Softcover. 0851126073. Some of the less glorious moments in aerial warfare.; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 192 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guinness Book of Flying Blunders used book

The Guinness Book of Flying Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1996 1st ed. Binding: paperback Publisher: London: Guinness Publishing ISBN-13: 9780851126074 ISBN: 0851126073

Description: 192pp. illus. paperback sm 4to: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guinness Book of Air Force Blunders used book

The Guinness Book of Air Force Blunders

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Guinness Publishing, 1996, Middlesex Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780851126074 ISBN: 0851126073

Description: Softcover book in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guinness Book of Air Force Blunders (Series in Robotics & Intelligent Systems) used book

The Guinness Book of Air Force Blunders (Series in Robotics & Intelligent Systems)

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Guinness World Records Limited Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780851126074 ISBN: 0851126073

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Guinness Book of Air Force Blunders used book

The Guinness Book of Air Force Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $21.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Guinness Publishing, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780851126074 ISBN: 0851126073

Description: Near Fine. 4to. Looks at some of the less glorious moments in the history of aerial warfare. As new, unread copy illustrated with b.w. photographs. 192 pages. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Guiness Book of Air Force Blunders used book

The Guiness Book of Air Force Blunders

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $26.62

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Guinness Publishing, Enfield Uk Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780851126074 ISBN: 0851126073

Description: B/w Photographs. Very Good. No Jacket. Paperback. H. 9 7/8" 192pp. Front cover has corner crease. Image is of ACTUAL BOOK on sale. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Guinness book of Air Force blunders new book

The Guinness book of Air Force blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $57.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Guinness, Enfield Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780851126074 ISBN: 0851126073

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 192p. : ill., ports.; 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Mint condition. Guinness Publishing, 1996. Reprinted edition, 1996. Large format paperback(crease and small nick on the edges of the cover) in mint condition. Illustrated with many b/w photos, drawings. The book is new with crease and two small nicks on the edges of the pages.192pp including index. Usually dispatched within 24 hours, First class. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alpha 2 Omega Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Guinness Book of Flying Blunders used book

Guinness Book of Flying Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Guinness 1996 ISBN-13: 9780851126074 ISBN: 0851126073

Description: Trade softcover Near Fine upper edge of spine is bumped, else perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Guinness Book of Flying Blunders (Series in Robotics & Intelligent Systems) used book

Guinness Book of Flying Blunders (Series in Robotics & Intelligent Systems)

price: $10.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780851126074 ISBN: 0851126073

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfucation guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Guinness Book of Air Force Blunders (Series in Robotics & Intelligent Systems) used book

The Guinness Book of Air Force Blunders (Series in Robotics & Intelligent Systems)

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Guinness World Records Limited Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780851126074 ISBN: 0851126073

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Guinness Book of Flying Blunders used book

The Guinness Book of Flying Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $17.32

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780851126074 ISBN: 0851126073

Description: 1996. Guinness. Reprint. Book-VG, softback. 10x7.5. 192pp. B/w photos and line drawings throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Guinness Book of Flying Blunders used book

The Guinness Book of Flying Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $25.79

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780851126074 ISBN: 0851126073

Description: 1996. Guinness. Reprint. Book-VG, softback. 7.5x10. 192pp. Profuse b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Air Force Blunders used book

Air Force Blunders

by Regan, George

price: $28.28

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780851126074 ISBN: 0851126073

Description: 1996. Guinness Publishing. First. Book-VG, corner creased, integral colour cover. 10x7. 192pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Guinness Book of Flying Blunders used book

The Guinness Book of Flying Blunders

by Regan G

price: $29.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Laminated Card Covers Publisher: Guinness Publishing, UK Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780851126074 ISBN: 0851126073

Description: Near-Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN AVIATION BOOKS. 192 pages, illustrated. A sometimes amusing, sometimes cynical look at some of the less glorious moments in the history of aerial warfare, including bad aircraft designs and appalling operational decisions, mainly from the post-1914 era, but with a few from the early use of military balloons. Very lightly tanned on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Guinness Book of Flying Blunders (Series in Robotics & Intelligent Systems) used book

Guinness Book of Flying Blunders (Series in Robotics & Intelligent Systems)

price: $31.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780851126074 ISBN: 0851126073

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Guinness Book of Flying Blunders new book

The Guinness Book of Flying Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $36.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Guinness Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780851126074 ISBN: 0851126073

Description: Ready to Ship & Brand New! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Firefly.Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Guinness book of Air Force blunders new book

The Guinness book of Air Force blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $36.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Guinness, Enfield Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780851126074 ISBN: 0851126073

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 192p. : ill., ports.; 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Includes index. Brand new book-no defects-.... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: William Horton, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Guinness Book of Flying Blunders (Series in Robotics & Intelligent Systems) new book

Guinness Book of Flying Blunders (Series in Robotics & Intelligent Systems)

price: $84.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780851126074 ISBN: 0851126073

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Guinness Book of Air Force Blunders used book

The Guinness Book of Air Force Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $3.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Guinness Publishing, Enfield, Middlesex, Uk Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780851126074 ISBN: 0851126073

Description: Good. Trade Pb/Slightly Worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

The Guinness Book of Air Force Blunders (Series in Robotics & Intelligent Systems) used book

The Guinness Book of Air Force Blunders (Series in Robotics & Intelligent Systems)

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GUINNESS WORLD RECORDS LIMITED Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780851126074 ISBN: 0851126073

Description: Published by Guinness World Records Limited in 1996. Paperback. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Guinness Book of Air Force Blunders (Series in Robotics Intelligent Systems) used book

The Guinness Book of Air Force Blunders (Series in Robotics Intelligent Systems)

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GUINNESS WORLD RECORDS LIMITED Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780851126074 ISBN: 0851126073

Description: Published by GUINNESS WORLD RECORDS LIMITED in 1996. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7529738 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Guinness Book of Air Force Blunders (Series in Robotics & Intelligent Systems) used book

The Guinness Book of Air Force Blunders (Series in Robotics & Intelligent Systems)

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GUINNESS WORLD RECORDS LIMITED Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780851126074 ISBN: 0851126073

Description: Published by Guinness World Records Limited in 1996. Paperback. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8277954 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.