New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Guilt & grace; a psychological study.

by Paul Tournier

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Guilt & Grace; a Psychological Study

by Tournier, Paul

price: $4.50

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 224 p. 22 cm. Translation of Vraie ou fausse culpabilité. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Guilt & Grace; a Psychological Study

by Tournier, Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 224 p. 22 cm. Translation of Vraie ou fausse culpabilité. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Guilt & Grace; a Psychological Study

by Tournier, Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 224 p. 22 cm. Translation of Vraie ou fausse culpabilité. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Guilt & Grace. a Psychological Study

by Paul Tournier

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1962. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is Hardcover; Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Grace & Guilt

by Tournier, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780340182222 ISBN: 0340182229

Description: COLLECTIBLE-VERY GOOD in Good jacket. Gently used, former library book (Holy Cross Abbey, Canon City, Colorado) with usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Guilt & Grace. a Psychological Study

by Paul Tournier

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. Some tanning, sticker with name of previous owner on front free pg, some wear and tear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Guilt & Grace

by Tournier, Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HB Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780340009642 ISBN: 0340009640

Description: G+ / NONE. GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK. GOOD-to-VERY-GOOD BOOK IN RAGGED DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Guilt & Grace: a Psychological Study

by Tournier, Paul

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] First English translation edition. Spine cocked. Paper over boards with cloth backstrip. Rubbing to cloth at head and tail of spine. Light shelf wear to boards at tail. Edge tears and edge chips, toning to price-clipped d.j. in poly cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Guilt & Grace

by Paul Tournier

price: $6.98

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Small amount of notes and underlining...some wear to dust jacket...otherwise Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Guilt & Grace

by Tournier, Paul

price: $7.45

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London England Date Published: 1962

Description: Used Very Good in Fair jacket. Name inside front cover, otherwise Book looks very near new. Text is clean...binding is very good. Dust Jacket has wear and tear on upper right had corner has been repaired with clear tape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Guilt & Grace: a Psychological Study

by Tournier, Paul

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Ex-Library Binding is tight, covers rubbed, stamp and date on ffep, ex-libris card and owner's name on front endpaper, library pocket in back, C.S. Lewis quote on half-titlepage in pen, Guilt & Grace: A Psychological Study, 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Funston's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Guilt & Grace

by Tournier, Paul

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row Publ Date Published: 1962

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Binding is tight, little wear to the book, dj shows some shelf wear, spine sun damaged, "Drawing upon a wealth of experience as a practicing physician and counselor, Dr. Tournier probes behind our daily irritability, overaggressiveness, and indifference. He exposes the hidden source that gives rise to these attitudes: guilt. ", 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Funston's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Guilt & grace; a psychological study.

by Tournier, Paul

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Price clipped. A nice clean copy of this spiritual classic. The pages are crisp/clean, the cover unmarred, the binding secure. The jacket shows more shelfwear, with some small tears. Text in English, French. 224 p. 22 cm. Translation of Vraie ou fausse culpabilité. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BuddyLeeBooks, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Guilt & Grace

by Paul Tournier

price: $11.38

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Guilt & Grace. a Psychological Study

by Tournier, Paul

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good jacket. Tournier's view and theory of guilt and the problems it presents to human experience. Very Good in purple cloth in a Good dust jacket, closed tears. 224pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Guilt and Grace

by Paul Tournier

price: $14.95

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Christian The extremities of the boards are lightly bumped, and there is a large triangular piece missing on the top corner of the front free page, otherwise the book is clean/tight, inside and out. The top extremities of the dust jacket are lightly rubbed, and the price is clipped. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover and has no other flaws. This book is Christian based. English Translation By Arthur W. Heathcote Assisted By J. J. Henry & P. J. Allcock. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frugal Family Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Guilt and Grace

by Tournier, Paul

price: $18.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Bk has wear to spine ends (mostly the red cloth edges). DJ has small closed tear to frnt top/bottom edges & back top edge; rubbing to spine ends; price clipped. Pgs clean and binding tight. Mylar protected.; A Psychological Study; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 224 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TEXAS BOOK LADY, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Guilt and Grace

by Paul Tournier

price: $23.58

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Good in new Brodart jacket. Very good hardcover with good DJ in new Brodart jacket. First printed 1962. A gift inscription and fine record of book ownership on fep, otherwise unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. DJ is worn at spine ends and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Guilt and Grace

by Tournier, Paul

price: $23.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Very light edge wear and gentle spine lean. Previous owner's initials and date on the top corner of the front paste down under the flap of the dust jacket. Pencil hi-lighting in the margins throughout. Occasional pencil notations. Small coffee (? ) splash to the lower margin of the first page of chapter 1. Unclipped dust jacket is edge worn, with small areas of loss at the corners. The rear panel is ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Guilt & Grace

by Tournier, Paul

price: $24.90

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row, N.Y. Date Published: 1962

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 1ST PRINTING, Red over blue boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked; very light soiling to upper page block. Dust Jacket is price clipped, shiny and clean showing moderate scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Surfwater Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Guilt & Grace a Psycological Study

by Paul Tournier

price: $24.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1962

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Some staining to bottom of first pages. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Guilt & Grace

by Tournier, Paul

price: $25.48

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: VG/good, dj has edgewear, owner name in ink. Hb w dj, translated by Arthur W. Heathcote and J. J. Henry and P.J. Allcock. Human Experience and Problems read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Buff, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Guilt and Grace: a Psychological Study

price: $29.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060683313 ISBN: 0060683317

Description: Good. Edition 1962.....Hardcover....May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Guilt & Grace a Psychological Study

by Tournier, Paul

price: $33.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st (scarce) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1962

Description: VG/G+, red. 8vo, 217. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Guilt & Grace; a psychological study

by Tournier, Paul

price: $39.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. A Very Good Copy In Very Good Dust Jacket. Text in English, French. 224 p. 22 cm. Translation of Vraie ou fausse culpabilité. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?