Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. 1962 Harper pub. Hardback w/dustjacket. Moderate wear, chips to DJ. A few marks in text. Ship same or next day. More Tournier books in our store. read more
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Hard cover in good condition, dust jacket is in fair condition. The jacket has some creases, some small tears along the edges, and some light spotting. The book has a little edge rubbing, a name inside on the first page, and there may be a few light markings on a few pages, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers
Date Published: 1962-01-01
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover book in good condition, wear on dj. Text in English, French. 224 p. 22 cm. Translation of Vraie ou fausse culpabilité. Includes bibliography. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] First English translation edition. Spine cocked. Paper over boards with cloth backstrip. Rubbing to cloth at head and tail of spine. Light shelf wear to boards at tail. Edge tears and edge chips, toning to price-clipped d.j. in poly cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1962
Description: Fair. Tight and bright, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, small spot on page edges, would be rated much higher but the dust jacket is missing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. Cover fair/DJ worn and torn. Binding is tight. Has minor underlining throughout. Slight musty smell. Staining on inside covers. P/O name is on FFEP. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Text in English, French. 224 p. 22 cm. Stated First Printing. Translation of Vraie ou fausse culpabilité. Includes bibliography. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1962
Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. HARDCOVER, VG/VG, Harper & Row, 1962, 1st ptg in Eng, 0.9 in. H x 8.3 in. L x 5.6 in. W, 12.9 oz. This copy has visible but minimal wear, appears to have been very lightly read, has the price clipped from the dust jacket, is in otherwise Very Good condition. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "Here the author of the popular book, THE MEANING OF PERSONS, presents another vital work on the human condition. Drawing upon a wealth of experience as a practicing physician and counselor, Dr. Tournier probes behind our daily irritability, overaggressiveness, and indifference. He exposes the hidden source that gives rise to these attitudes: guilt. " This book has 224 pages. A bookplate from the previous owner is glued to the front endpaper, in ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper and Row
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover. No dJ. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean and unmarked though slightly tanned. Covers show edge wear with corner bumps. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: First US Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fiilled with significant insights about the relationship of Biblical faith to the problems encountered in medical practice. This book has a depth of understanding and religious insight which is not to be found in many books in this field. " Black boards, red spine with gold-color lettering, 224 pp., with jacket. Mild wear at ends of spine, old bookseller's label and brief gift note on front endpapers, clean text, tight binding. Jacket is ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good jacket. Tournier's view and theory of guilt and the problems it presents to human experience. Very Good in purple cloth in a Good dust jacket, closed tears. 224pp. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full red cloth binding. Name inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, clean, square copy. 224pp. Dust jacket, rubbed, spine sunned, offered in new mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1962-01-01
Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright, and unmarked. Presentation inscription on FFEP. DJ shows some wear and tear with fading to spine. 1000s of Christian book titles at affordable prices. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Description: Good. Book cover-The dustcover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. Good in new Brodart jacket. Very good hardcover with good DJ in new Brodart jacket. First printed 1962. A gift inscription and fine record of book ownership on fep, otherwise unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. DJ is worn at spine ends and corners. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more
"Old book, great wisdom. Psychology and theology together, so it hits my fancy, but it's very readable. Like sitting with your wise grandfather or gaining one if you never had one."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.