About this title: This is the long-awaited revision of the bestselling "Family Health Guide". 'This completely updated fourth edition of our bestselling health reference is comprehensive, easy to understand, and even more user-friendly than the previous editions. We're excited to provide our patients with an invaluable resource to help them become more involved in their own health care. We think this is a book that belongs on the bookshelf in every home' - AMA President John C. Nelson, MD, MPH. The American Medical Association is the nation's premier health authority - an organization that both patients and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Rev and Updated Rev
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780394555829ISBN:0394555821
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 832 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: 3rd Revised and
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679412908ISBN:0679412905
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 784 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: Rev and Updated Rev
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780394555829ISBN:0394555821
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 832 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: 3rd Revised and Updated ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679412908ISBN:0679412905
Description: Very good in poor dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 784 p. Contains: Illustrations. AMA Family Medical Guide. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780394555829ISBN:0394555821
Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Book has very clean cover and pages. binding secure. Looks nearly new. dust jacket clean, lightly worn edges. VERY HEAVY BOOK. read more
Edition: Rev and Updated Rev ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780394555829ISBN:0394555821
Description: Fine in fair dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 832 p. Contains: Illustrations. American Medical Association Home Health Library. Audience: General/trade. Dark blue cloth over boards with silver lettering. Only flaw: faint tape marks inside covers where dust jacket had been taped to book. Otherwise, clean, unmarked and tight. Looks just like new except for dust jacket which is quite worn. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.