» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine

by American Medical Association, Sam Vaughn (Editor), Janis Donnaud (Editor)

About this title: The AMA Encyclopedia of Medicine contains 5,000 entries, a comprehensive listing of 2,800 drugs, descriptions of and symptoms for over 2,200 illnesses, specialist photographs and charts, definitions for 600 different tests and operations, and more--arranged alphabetically by subject for easy reference. Illustrated in full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine used book

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine

by American Medical Association, And Vaughn, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394565286 ISBN: 0394565282

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1136 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine used book

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine

by American Medical Association, And Vaughn, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394565286 ISBN: 0394565282

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1136 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine used book

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine

by American Medical Association, And Vaughn, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394565286 ISBN: 0394565282

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1136 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine used book

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine

by American Medical Association, And Vaughn, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394565286 ISBN: 0394565282

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1136 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine used book

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine

by American Medical Association, And Vaughn, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394565286 ISBN: 0394565282

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1136 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments used book

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394565286 ISBN: 0394565282

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments used book

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394565286 ISBN: 0394565282

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments used book

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394565286 ISBN: 0394565282

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments used book

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394565286 ISBN: 0394565282

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments used book

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394565286 ISBN: 0394565282

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments used book

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394565286 ISBN: 0394565282

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine used book

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine

by American Medical Association, and Vaughn, Sam (Editor), and Donnaud, Janis (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394565286 ISBN: 0394565282

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1136 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine used book

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine

by American Medical Assoc

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394565286 ISBN: 0394565282

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine used book

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine

by American Medical Association, and Vaughn, Sam (Editor), and Donnaud, Janis (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394565286 ISBN: 0394565282

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1136 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine used book

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine

by American Medical Association, and Vaughn, Sam (Editor), and Donnaud, Janis (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394565286 ISBN: 0394565282

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1136 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments used book

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394565286 ISBN: 0394565282

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments used book

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394565286 ISBN: 0394565282

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments used book

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394565286 ISBN: 0394565282

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments used book

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394565286 ISBN: 0394565282

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments used book

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments

price: $4.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394565286 ISBN: 0394565282

Description: Good. Edges and corners rubbed, a few small spots to cover. Pages clean and unmarked. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments used book

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments

by Editor-Charles B. Clayman

price: $4.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1989-04-08 ISBN-13: 9780394565286 ISBN: 0394565282

Description: Very Good in SHOWS WEAR jacket. GREAT BOOK GREAT READ! VERY GOOD CONDITION-PAGES CLEAN, HAS COVER AND EDGE WEAR. GOOD BINDING NO WRITING. NOT AN EX LIBRARY. WE SHIP FAST! THANK YOU. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dads Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments used book

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394565286 ISBN: 0394565282

Description: VG. Some edge wear to jacket. Volume I only: A-H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments used book

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments

by Charles B. Clayman

price: $5.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394565286 ISBN: 0394565282

Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket. Ex-library; fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments used book

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine: an a-Z Reference Guide to Over 5, 000 Medical Terms Including Symptoms, Diseases, Drugs and Treatments

by Charles B. Clayman

price: $5.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394565286 ISBN: 0394565282

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine used book

The American Medical Association Encyclopedia of Medicine

by Clayman

price: $10.56

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394565286 ISBN: 0394565282

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 22, 2008
By Thomas, The United States

"This was totally not what I thought it was going to be from the title."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.