» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Masterworks: The Twentieth Century House

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

American Masterworks: The Twentieth Century House

by Kenneth Frampton, David Larkin

About this title: This stunning volume presents America's finest masterpieces of modern residential architecture, featuring 34 houses by such luminaries as Richard Neutra, Frank Lloyd Wright, and Michael Graves. Frampton explores each house in depth, discussing its place in the progression of American architecture, its role in the architect's oeuvre, and its meaning in America. 200 illustrations, 150 in color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
American Masterworks: the Twentieth Century House (Universe Architecture Series) used book

American Masterworks: the Twentieth Century House (Universe Architecture Series)

by Kenneth Frampton

price: $4.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780789306715 ISBN: 0789306719

Description: Good. 2002-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Masterworks: the Twentieth Century House (Universe Architecture Series) used book

American Masterworks: the Twentieth Century House (Universe Architecture Series)

by Kenneth Frampton

price: $4.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780789306715 ISBN: 0789306719

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Masterworks: the Twentieth Century House (Universe Architecture Series) new book

American Masterworks: the Twentieth Century House (Universe Architecture Series)

by Frampton, Kenneth

price: $5.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789306715 ISBN: 0789306719

Description: New. 0789306719 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century House used book

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century House

by Frampton, Kenneth

price: $5.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli ISBN-13: 9780847818945 ISBN: 0847818942

Description: Fine. 0847818942 all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century House used book

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century House

by "Frampton Kenneth, Larkin D

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847818945 ISBN: 0847818942

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

American Masterworks: The Twentieth-Century House used book

American Masterworks: The Twentieth-Century House

by Frampton, Kenneth, and Larkin, David, and Freeman, Michael (Photographer)

price: $6.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780847818945 ISBN: 0847818942

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century House used book

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century House

by Kenneth Frampton

price: $8.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Universe Promotional Books Date Published: 2003-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780789310170 ISBN: 0789310171

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century House used book

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century House

by Frampton, Kenneth

price: $8.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Universe Promotional Books ISBN-13: 9780789310170 ISBN: 0789310171

Description: Good. 0789310171 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century House used book

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century House

by Frampton, Kenneth

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 9-15-95 ISBN-13: 9780847818945 ISBN: 0847818942

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 4.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

American Masterworks; the Twentieth Century House

by Frampton, K And Larkin, D.

price: $12.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Softcover Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rizzoli, 1995 Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780847823543 ISBN: 0847823547

Description: New/New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-8478-2354-7 Architecture New still in shrinkwrap. 234pp. Profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

American Masterworks: the Twentieth Century House (Universe Architecture Series) used book

American Masterworks: the Twentieth Century House (Universe Architecture Series)

by Frampton, Kenneth

price: $17.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: PB Publisher: Universe Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780789306715 ISBN: 0789306719

Description: Fine. 0789306719 As New; B&W illos and colour photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century House used book

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century House

by Frampton, Kenneth

price: $18.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789306715 ISBN: 0789306719

Description: Like New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century House (Architecture/Design Series)

by Kenneth Frampton; Editor-David Larkin; Photographer-Michael Freeman; Photographer-Paul Rocheleau

price: $22.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 2002-12-09 ISBN-13: 9780500283943 ISBN: 050028394X

Description: Fine. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

American Masterworks. the Twentieth Century House

by Frampton, Kenneth

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century Houses used book

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century Houses

by Frampton, Kenneth; Larkin, David

price: $35.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, NY, U.S.A. : Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847818945 ISBN: 0847818942

Description: ISBN: 0847818942. 3" tear up cover flap from bottom. Minor rubbing, slight curl to DJ along bottom edge. VG/VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACaspersonBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century House used book

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century House

by Frampton, Kenneth, And Larkin, David (Joint Editors); Frampton, Kenneth (Text By)

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780847818945 ISBN: 0847818942

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 300 pp., illus. (chiefly col. ), bib. notes; 29 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at crown. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century House used book

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century House

by Frampton, Kenneth

price: $85.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 9-15-95 ISBN-13: 9780847818945 ISBN: 0847818942

Description: FAIR. Hardcover with bumps and tears to the spine, weakening the binding and a publisher's mark to one edge. 4.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century House used book

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century House

by Frampton, Kenneth

price: $125.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780847818945 ISBN: 0847818942

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear, small tears and tanning to the dust jacket and boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century House used book

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century House

by Frampton, Kenneth

price: $125.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 9-15-95 ISBN-13: 9780847818945 ISBN: 0847818942

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear, small tears and tanning to the dust jacket and boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 4.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century House used book

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century House

by Frampton, Kenneth

price: $3.62

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli ISBN-13: 9780847818945 ISBN: 0847818942

Description: Good. 0847818942 HARDCOVER-IN GOOD CONDITION. Wear to dust cover. Book has been read. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book nook, CT, USA

Reliability: High

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century House used book

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century House

by Frampton, Kenneth

price: $3.62

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli ISBN-13: 9780847818945 ISBN: 0847818942

Description: Very Good. 0847818942 HARDCOVER-IN GOOD TO VERY GOOD CONDITION. Dust cover with wear to bottom edge with small tear. Pages in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book nook, CT, USA

Reliability: High

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century House used book

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century House

by Kenneth Frampton

price: $3.64

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780847818945 ISBN: 0847818942

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse About Book Exchange, NC, USA

Reliability: High

American Masterworks: the Twentieth Century House (Universe Architecture Series) used book

American Masterworks: the Twentieth Century House (Universe Architecture Series)

by Frampton, Kenneth

price: $4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789306715 ISBN: 0789306719

Description: Very Good. 0789306719 Brand New. Has torn cover and somel Shelf Wear. Ships From San Francisco. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century House (Architecture/Design Series)

by Kenneth Frampton

price: $5.55

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780500283943 ISBN: 050028394X

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Masterworks: the Twentieth-Century House (Architecture/Design Series)

by Kenneth Frampton

price: $9.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500283943 ISBN: 050028394X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.