» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Guiding the Gifted Child: A Practical Source for Parents and Teachers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Guiding the Gifted Child: A Practical Source for Parents and Teachers

by James T Webb, PhD, Stephanie S Tolan, Dr. Elizabeth A Meckstroth, M.S.W., M.Ed

About this title: This book has the intent to increase the awareness of parents, teachers and others working with gifted children particularly to recognize that these children and their families have special emotional needs and opportunities that are quite often overlooked and, thus, neglected. Most often this neglect results "only" in unfulfilled potential and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers used book

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers

by James T. Webb, Elizabeth A. Meckstroth, Stephanie S Tolan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Great Potential Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780910707008 ISBN: 0910707006

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library copy. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. Cover has a crease and shows wear around the edges. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Trader, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers used book

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers

by James T. Webb, Elizabeth A. Meckstroth, Stephanie S Tolan

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Great Potential Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780910707008 ISBN: 0910707006

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers used book

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers

by James T. Webb, Elizabeth A. Meckstroth, Stephanie S Tolan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Great Potential Press ISBN-13: 9780910707008 ISBN: 0910707006

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers used book

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers

by James T. Webb, Elizabeth A. Meckstroth, Stephanie S Tolan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Great Potential Press ISBN-13: 9780910707008 ISBN: 0910707006

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers used book

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers

by James T. Webb, Elizabeth A. Meckstroth, Stephanie S Tolan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Great Potential Press Date Published: 3/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780910707008 ISBN: 0910707006

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers used book

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers

by James T. Webb, Elizabeth A. Meckstroth, Stephanie S Tolan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780910707008 ISBN: 0910707006

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers used book

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers

by James T. Webb, Elizabeth A. Meckstroth, Stephanie S Tolan

price: $3.08

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Great Potential Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780910707008 ISBN: 0910707006

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition! Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers used book

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers

by James T. Webb; Elizabeth A. Meckstroth; Stephanie S Tolan

price: $3.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Great Potential Press Date Published: 1989-03 ISBN-13: 9780910707008 ISBN: 0910707006

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Cover is VG. No creases in cover or spine. Has some highlighting. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers used book

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers

by Webb, James T. /Meckstroth,

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780910707008 ISBN: 0910707006

Description: like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers used book

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers

by Stephanie S Tolan

price: $10.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Great Potential Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780910707008 ISBN: 0910707006

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers used book

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers

by Stephanie S Tolan

price: $10.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Great Potential Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780910707008 ISBN: 0910707006

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. Contains marginalia. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers used book

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers

by James T. Webb; Elizabeth A. Meckstroth; Stephanie S Tolan

price: $11.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Great Potential Press Date Published: 1989-03 ISBN-13: 9780910707008 ISBN: 0910707006

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Slight Wear on Cover, Priority Shipping 5-7 business days recommended for prompt delivery in time for the holidays by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers used book

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers

by James T. Webb, Elizabeth A. Meckstroth, Stephanie S Tolan

price: $12.08

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Great Potential Press ISBN-13: 9780910707008 ISBN: 0910707006

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers used book

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers

by James T. Webb, Elizabeth A. Meckstroth, Stephanie S Tolan

price: $12.08

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Great Potential Press ISBN-13: 9780910707008 ISBN: 0910707006

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Guiding the Gifted Child: A Practical Source for Parents and Teachers new book

Guiding the Gifted Child: A Practical Source for Parents and Teachers

by Webb, James T, PhD, and Tolan, Stephanie S, and Meckstroth, Elizabeth A, Dr., M.S.W., M.Ed

list price: $18.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $2.70 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Great Potential Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780910707008 ISBN: 0910707006

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers used book

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers

by Webb, James T.; Meckstroth, Elizabeth A.

price: $16.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Great Potential Pr Inc, Scottsdale, Arizona, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780910707008 ISBN: 0910707006

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. VG/No DJ/Trade Paper, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers used book

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers

by Webb, James T.; Meckstroth, Elizabeth A.

price: $16.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 20th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Great Potential Pr Inc, Scottsdale, Arizona, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780910707008 ISBN: 0910707006

Description: Near Fine. This 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book has black lettering on the white spine and white/color illustrated cover. This practical guide is for parents with gifted children and teachers with gifted children in the classroom. 266 pages. Some of top page corners creased. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers new book

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers

by James T. Webb; Elizabeth A. Meckstroth; Stephanie S Tolan

price: $17.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Great Potential Press Date Published: 1989-03 ISBN-13: 9780910707008 ISBN: 0910707006

Description: New. BRAND NEW IN SHRINK WRAP. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers used book

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers

by James T. Webb, Elizabeth A. Meckstroth, Stephanie S Tolan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Great Potential Press ISBN-13: 9780910707008 ISBN: 0910707006

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers used book

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers

by James T. Webb, Elizabeth A. Meckstroth, Stephanie S Tolan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Great Potential Press ISBN-13: 9780910707008 ISBN: 0910707006

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers used book

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers

by James T. Webb, Elizabeth A. Meckstroth, Stephanie S Tolan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Great Potential Press ISBN-13: 9780910707008 ISBN: 0910707006

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers used book

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers

by James T. Webb, Elizabeth A. Meckstroth, Stephanie S Tolan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Great Potential Press ISBN-13: 9780910707008 ISBN: 0910707006

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers used book

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers

by James T. Webb, Elizabeth A. Meckstroth, Stephanie S Tolan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Great Potential Press ISBN-13: 9780910707008 ISBN: 0910707006

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers used book

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers

by James T. Webb, Elizabeth A. Meckstroth, Stephanie S Tolan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Great Potential Press ISBN-13: 9780910707008 ISBN: 0910707006

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers used book

Guiding the Gifted Child: a Practical Source for Parents and Teachers

by James T. Webb, Elizabeth A. Meckstroth, Stephanie S Tolan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Great Potential Press ISBN-13: 9780910707008 ISBN: 0910707006

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Chanin, The United States

"A friend loaned this to me and I wound up buying two copies. One was for me and one to give to a friend. This is a wonderful reference for helping children with high IQ's that need some direction. Great resource for parents to help them with emotions, relationships, boredom, socialization,and schoolwork. I highly recommend it to anyone with need for this area of help."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Jenny, Appleton, WI

"I'm going to have to buy this book. Not only did it give me good advice on guiding a gifted child but it also gave a lot of great advice on raising and discipling children."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 27, 2008
By Kelly, Pearl City, HI

"I run a Gifted and Talented program at my school, but this book is even more important for parents."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 22, 2008
By Lisa, Fayetteville, NC

"A very helpful and enightening book on how to best understand and support your gifted child. It offered wonderful insights on how to help the gifted child how to deal with relationships, emotions, and school. It is definitely something I will be coming back to often the older Lily gets."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Guiding the Gifted Child: A Practical Source for Parents and Teachers by James T Webb, PhD, Stephanie S Tolan, Dr. Elizabeth A Meckstroth, M.S.W., M.Ed

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.