» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Guide to the Wildflowers and Ferns of Kentucky

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Guide to the Wildflowers and Ferns of Kentucky

by Mary E Wharton, Roger W Barbour

About this title: This unique guide to the herbaceous wildflowers and ferns of Kentucky's fields and forests contains over 500 full-color illustrations of nearly 500 species.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Guide to the Wildflowers and Ferns of Kentucky (Kentucky Nature Studies) used book

A Guide to the Wildflowers and Ferns of Kentucky (Kentucky Nature Studies)

by Mary E. Wharton

price: $9.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780813112343 ISBN: 0813112346

Description: Good. Boards heavily worn, chipping at edges. No jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

A Guide to the Wildflowers and Ferns of Kentucky used book

A Guide to the Wildflowers and Ferns of Kentucky

by Wharton, Mary E., And Barbour, Roger W.

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Of Press Of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780813112343 ISBN: 0813112346

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0813112346. Dark green cover is very clean and crisp. The book is tightly bound. Inside covers and end pages are foxed/stained. Rfep has a little edge nicking. Owner information in ink on inside cover and impression stamps on half-title and index pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliologue, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Guide to the Wildflowers and Ferns of Kentucky (Kentucky Nature Studies, Vol. 1) used book

A Guide to the Wildflowers and Ferns of Kentucky (Kentucky Nature Studies, Vol. 1)

by Wharton, Mary E.; Barbour, Roger W.

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky, Lexington, KY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780813112343 ISBN: 0813112346

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0813112346. 344 pp. Index. Green cloth hardcovers clean, no wear.1/2 inch rectanbular strip cut out across top ffep, else interior clean, and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and little edgeworn, few small tears, in mylar cover.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Guide to the Wildflowers and Ferns of Kentucky (1979 With Corrections) used book

A Guide to the Wildflowers and Ferns of Kentucky (1979 With Corrections)

by Wharton, Mary E.; Barbour, Roger W.

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky, Lexington, KY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780813112343 ISBN: 0813112346

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0813112346. 344 pp. Index. Pictorial hardcovers are rubbed at spine ends and corners, foot of spine bumped. Interior very good, clean and tight.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Guide to the Wildflowers and Ferns of Kentucky (Kentucky Nature Studies, Vol. 1) used book

A Guide to the Wildflowers and Ferns of Kentucky (Kentucky Nature Studies, Vol. 1)

by Wharton, Mary E.; Barbour, Roger W.

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky, Lexington, KY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780813112343 ISBN: 0813112346

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0813112346. 344 pp. Index. Green cloth hardcovers clean, no wear. Ink gift inscription on front endpaper, else interior is crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and little rubbed only, clean and sharp, in new mylar cover.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Guide to the Wildflowers & Ferns of Kentucky

by Wharton, Mary E.; Barbour, Roger W.

price: $35.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good-in Good+ dust jacket. Light foxing on front pastedown and FFE; light shelf wear to edges; former owners name on front pastedown and FFE.; 8vo; 344 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition, too Inc., MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Guide to the Wildflowers and Ferns of Kentucky (Kentucky Nature Studies, Vol. 1) used book

A Guide to the Wildflowers and Ferns of Kentucky (Kentucky Nature Studies, Vol. 1)

by Wharton, Mary E. And Roger W. Barbour

price: $65.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky, Lexington, KY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780813112343 ISBN: 0813112346

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0813112346. 344 pp. Index. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Green cloth hardcovers near fine, clean with light rubbing to spine ends. Interior is crisp, clean, and tight. Dated and SIGNED by both authors on front endpaper. Dustjacket is rubbed and edgeworn, two larger closed tears formerly tape repaired. Overall a nice signed copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Guide to the Wildflowers and Ferns of Kentucky used book

A Guide to the Wildflowers and Ferns of Kentucky

by Wharton, Mary E. & Roger W. Barbour

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kentucky, Lexington, KY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780813112343 ISBN: 0813112346

Description: VG+ VG Dj. 9" Lt soil, DJ cover soil, lt stain. 344pp. index; over 500 full color photos in this unique guide to herbaceous wildflowers & ferns. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Head Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Guide to the Wildflowers and Ferns of Kentucky (Kentucky Nature Studies) used book

A Guide to the Wildflowers and Ferns of Kentucky (Kentucky Nature Studies)

by Mary E. Wharton

price: $9.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780813112343 ISBN: 0813112346

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Guide to the Wildflowers & Ferns of Kentucky used book

A Guide to the Wildflowers & Ferns of Kentucky

by Barbour, Wharton, Mary E. & Roger W.

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky, Lexington KY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780813112343 ISBN: 0813112346

Description: VG- No Dj. 9" Edgewear. 344 pages; index; 500 full color photos in this unique guide to the herbaceous wildflowers & ferns. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Head Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Guide to the Wildflowers and Ferns of Kentucky used book

A Guide to the Wildflowers and Ferns of Kentucky

by Wharton, Mary E.; Barbour, Roger W.

price: $12.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition/Printing Uncertain Binding: Full Cloth Publisher: U Pr of Kentucky, Lexington Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780813112343 ISBN: 0813112346

Description: Good Plus in Good jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Absolutely clean, tight text; page edge fading extends lighty inward, else bright; gift inscription on ffep; reps have fading transfer from newspaper article on author (Wharton-article included); binding is sound, but just a few degrees cocked. Jacket has 3 tears, some nicks, fading. Color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Wildflowers and Ferns of Kentucky used book

The Wildflowers and Ferns of Kentucky

by Wharton, Mary

price: $21.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky, Lexington, Ky Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780813112343 ISBN: 0813112346

Description: Very Good. 0813112346. Some minor rubbing on the corners of the cover. Interior like new but for previoius owner's name plate on front endsheet. Color photos throughout.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Guide to the Wildflowers and Ferns of Kentucky used book

A Guide to the Wildflowers and Ferns of Kentucky

by Wharton, Mary E.

price: $22.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted with Corrections Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky, Lexington Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780813112343 ISBN: 0813112346

Description: Very Good. No Dj. Larger 8vo. Pp 344. this unique guide to the herbaceous wildflowers and ferns of kentucky's fields and forests contain over 500 full colour illustrations of nearly 500 species. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Guide to the Wildflowers and Ferns of Kentucky used book

Guide to the Wildflowers and Ferns of Kentucky

by Wharton, Mary E.

price: $24.85

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: hardback Publisher: Univ Pr of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky, U. S. A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780813112343 ISBN: 0813112346

Description: As New; Not published with DJ, book is in excellent condition, like new. 344 pg. 8vo ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

A Guide to the Wildflowers and Ferns of Kentucky (Kentucky Nature Studies) used book

A Guide to the Wildflowers and Ferns of Kentucky (Kentucky Nature Studies)

by Mary E. Wharton

price: $30.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: July, 1971 ISBN-13: 9780813112343 ISBN: 0813112346

Description: Good. 0813112346. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Guide to the Wildflowers & Ferns of Kentucky

by Wharton, Mary E. & Roger W. Barbour

price: $32.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Of Kentucky Press, Lexington, Ky Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine in Good in Plastic Cover jacket. 8vo. Color illustrations. Owner's name on inside. Green boards and spine with gold stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.