» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Guide to the John Muir Trail

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Guide to the John Muir Trail

by Thomas Winnett

About this title: On the legendary John Muir Trail you pass through a land of 14,000-foot peaks, deep canyons, massive granite walls, and sparking lakes. Here's the best guide to this 211-mile hiking wonderland, written by two of WP's most venerable authors.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Guide to the John Muir Trail

by Winnett, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wilderness Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780899970400 ISBN: 0899970400

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 103 p. John Muir Trail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Guide to the John Muir Trail used book

Guide to the John Muir Trail

by Thomas Winnett, Kathy Morey

price: $5.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wilderness Press ISBN-13: 9780899972213 ISBN: 0899972217

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guide to the John Muir Trail

by Winnett, Thomas

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wilderness Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780899970400 ISBN: 0899970400

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very good no dust jacket as issued. little stains on back cover near the spine. little price sticker on back. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 103 p. John Muir Trail. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guide to the John Muir Trail

by Winnett, Thomas

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wilderness Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780911824643 ISBN: 0911824642

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 103 p. John Muir Trail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: So Many Books So Little Time, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guide to the John Muir Trail

by Winnett, Thomas

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed? Publisher: Wilderness Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1978

Description: Photos, Map Profiles. VERY GOOD Condition. 4x7" Paper Covers 103pg Guide To Mount Whitney & Other Trails, Geology, Campsites, . Index.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guide to the John Muir Trail

by Winnett, Thomas

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Publisher: Wilderness Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1978

Description: Photos, Map Profiles. VERY GOOD Condition. 4x7" Paper Covers 103pg Guide To Mount Whitney & Other Trails, Geology, Campsites, . Index....INCLUDES CORRECTION SLIP for Mt. Whitney Trailhead. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guide to the John Muir Trail

by Thomas Winett

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wilderness Press ISBN-13: 9780899970400 ISBN: 0899970400

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Guide to the John Muir Trail

by Thomas Winett

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1992 Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wilderness Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780899970400 ISBN: 0899970400

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A nice copy, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Not New Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Guide to the John Muir Trail

by Thomas Winett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wilderness Press ISBN-13: 9780899970400 ISBN: 0899970400

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Guide to the John Muir Trail

by Thomas Winett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wilderness Press ISBN-13: 9780899970400 ISBN: 0899970400

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Guide to the John Muir Trail

by Thomas Winett

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780899970400 ISBN: 0899970400

Description: Good. Cover wear, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Guide to the John Muir Trail

by Thomas Winett

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780899970400 ISBN: 0899970400

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. 2nd Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Guide to the John Muir Trail

by Winnett, Thomas

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wilderness Ministries Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780911824643 ISBN: 0911824642

Description: Good. Shelf wear, some rubbing. Ex-library. pp. 103. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poeschl & Burgess, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Guide to the John Muir Trail used book

Guide to the John Muir Trail

by Winnett, Thomas; Morey, Kathy

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wilderness Press ISBN-13: 9780899972213 ISBN: 0899972217

Description: Good. 0899972217 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Guide to the John Muir Trail used book

Guide to the John Muir Trail

by Winnett, Thomas; Morey, Kathy

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wilderness Press ISBN-13: 9780899972213 ISBN: 0899972217

Description: Very Good. 0899972217 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Guide to the John Muir Trail

by Thomas Winett

price: $28.56

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wilderness Press Date Published: 1984-03 ISBN-13: 9780899970400 ISBN: 0899970400

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Guide to the John Muir Trail

by Winnet, Thomas; Morey, Kathy

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wilderness Press Date Published: 2001

Description: Fair. Reader copy only. Plastic/laminate cover separating from wraps. (A64) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bougey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Guide to the John Muir Trail used book

Guide to the John Muir Trail

by Winnett, Thomas, and Morey, Kathy

price: $30.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wilderness Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780899972213 ISBN: 0899972217

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback. Slight water damage to edges of wraps and endpages, text clean and unmarked, spine uncreased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. John Muir Trail. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ophelia's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Guide to the John Muir Trail

by Winnett, Thomas; Morey, Kathy

price: $39.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wilderness Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1998

Description: Softcover. Very good condition. The John Muir Trail is perhaps the most famous trail in America, and it certainly is the favorite trail of those who have hiked it. The trail passes through a land of 13, 000-foot and 14, 000-foot peaks, and canyons 5000 feet deep. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Guide to the John Muir Trail used book

Guide to the John Muir Trail

by Thomas Winnett; Kathy Morey

price: $40.29

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wilderness Press Date Published: 1998-07 ISBN-13: 9780899972213 ISBN: 0899972217

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Guide to the John Muir Trail used book

Guide to the John Muir Trail

by Thomas Winnett

price: $63.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wilderness Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780899972213 ISBN: 0899972217

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Guide to the John Muir Trail (Wilderness Press Trail Guide Series)

by Thomas Winnett

price: $73.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wilderness Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780911824643 ISBN: 0911824642

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Guide to the John Muir Trail new book

Guide to the John Muir Trail

by Thomas Winnett

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wilderness Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780899972213 ISBN: 0899972217

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Guide to the John Muir Trail

by Thomas Winett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780899970400 ISBN: 0899970400

Description: Acceptable. Older book, clean interior, tight binding, book and cover shows moderate wear and dirt, outer edges show minor surface dirt and the pages are yellowing from use and age, corners are also curling/slightly dog-eared. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Guide to the John Muir Trail

by Winnett, Thomas

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Photographic Softcover Publisher: Wilderness Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780911824643 ISBN: 0911824642

Description: Good. Guidebook along the John Muir trail, which passes 13, 000 and 14, 000 foot peaks, granite cliffs, literally thousands of lakes and 5000 foot deep canyons. "Complete, accurate, authentic, and fun to read". Interesting notes and information written by former owner in red, with some underlining and a drawn diagram of minium measurements in counterbalancing on rear end paper. Adds much to the value of this book for any person headed that way.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundance Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.