» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Law: An Introduction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

American Law: An Introduction

by Lawrence Meir Friedman

About this title: In this revised and updated edition, the author offers a book rich in anecdotes and historical detail, one that makes the bewildering complexity of American law understandable to us all. He explains how laws are made, and how laws are administered by courts and agencies at every level of government.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
American Law: an Introduction used book

American Law: an Introduction

by Lawrence M. Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046106 ISBN: 0393046109

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Law: An Introduction used book

American Law: An Introduction

by Friedman, Lawrence Meir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised and Updated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393046106 ISBN: 0393046109

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Law: An Introduction used book

American Law: An Introduction

by Friedman, Lawrence Meir

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised and Updated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393046106 ISBN: 0393046109

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DSBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Law: an Introduction used book

American Law: an Introduction

by Lawrence M. Friedman

price: $3.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393046106 ISBN: 0393046109

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Law: an Introduction used book

American Law: an Introduction

by Friedman, Lawrence Meir

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046106 ISBN: 0393046109

Description: Fair. 0393046109 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

American Law: an Introduction used book

American Law: an Introduction

by Friedman, Lawrence Meir

price: $4.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393972733 ISBN: 0393972739

Description: Very Good. 0393972739 **Softcover**--Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--cover has shelf wear at tips of corners and minor cover crease or curl, minor Spine Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Tight and well bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Law: an Introduction used book

American Law: an Introduction

by Friedman, Lawrence M.

price: $4.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393046106 ISBN: 0393046109

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0393046109 Price inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

American Law: an Introduction new book

American Law: an Introduction

by Friedman, Lawrence Meir

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393046106 ISBN: 0393046109

Description: New in New jacket. Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Born 2 Read Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

American Law: an Introduction used book

American Law: an Introduction

by Lawrence Meir Friedman

price: $6.47

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393972733 ISBN: 0393972739

Description: TextbooksRus #9312592. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

American Law: an Introduction used book

American Law: an Introduction

by Friedman, Lawrence M.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. Ed. Binding: hardbound Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: (1998) ISBN-13: 9780393046106 ISBN: 0393046109

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Law: an Introduction used book

American Law: an Introduction

by Lawrence Meir Friedman

price: $9.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393972733 ISBN: 0393972739

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Law: An Introduction new book

American Law: An Introduction

by Friedman, Lawrence Meir

price: $9.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised and Updated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393046106 ISBN: 0393046109

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Law: an Introduction used book

American Law: an Introduction

by Friedman, Lawrence M.

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046106 ISBN: 0393046109

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] Second edition. Light wear to boards corners. Stains to page edges at head, and blind-side of dj at spine head. Edgewear to dj in poly cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

American Law: an Introduction used book

American Law: an Introduction

by Friedman, Lawrence Meir

price: $10.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised and Updated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393046106 ISBN: 0393046109

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is like new. Pages are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is near Fine, shows only minor shelf wear to top. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Law: an Introduction used book

American Law: an Introduction

by Friedman, Lawrence

price: $11.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393046106 ISBN: 0393046109

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Not Clipped No Price jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding very firm and straight. Edges and corners unworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Law: an Introduction used book

American Law: an Introduction

by Friedman, Lawrence Meir

price: $21.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393046106 ISBN: 0393046109

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0393046109 This hard cover features 416 clean, bright pages. The spine is tight. The dust jacket is clean with just a hint of wear. Book includes an index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

American Law: an Introduction By Friedman, Lawrence Meir new book

American Law: an Introduction By Friedman, Lawrence Meir

by Lawrence Meir Friedman

price: $29.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998-03 ISBN-13: 9780393972733 ISBN: 0393972739

Description: New. Exactly as shown. From Private Collection. Pristine Condition. Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Re-purpose-ology, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

American Law-an Introduction Rev & Updated new book

American Law-an Introduction Rev & Updated

by Friedman

price: $41.06

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046106 ISBN: 0393046109

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 240 by 160 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

American Law: An Introduction new book

American Law: An Introduction

by Friedman, Lawrence Meir

price: $47.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: R.S. Means Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393972733 ISBN: 0393972739

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Law: an Introduction used book

American Law: an Introduction

by Lawrence M. Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393046106 ISBN: 0393046109

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

American Law: an Introduction used book

American Law: an Introduction

by Lawrence M. Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393046106 ISBN: 0393046109

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

American Law: an Introduction used book

American Law: an Introduction

by Lawrence M. Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393046106 ISBN: 0393046109

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

American Law: an Introduction used book

American Law: an Introduction

by Lawrence M. Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046106 ISBN: 0393046109

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

American Law: an Introduction used book

American Law: an Introduction

by Lawrence M. Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046106 ISBN: 0393046109

Description: Good. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Savannah Goodwill, GA, USA

Reliability: High

American Law: an Introduction used book

American Law: an Introduction

by Lawrence Meir Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393046106 ISBN: 0393046109

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Alisa, Bellingham, WA

"Um sorry, this is really nerdy. But what a clear concise and compelling introduction to American law! Thanks Lawrence Friedman."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.6 out of 5 2.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
5 of 8 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.