About this title: In this revised and updated edition, the author offers a book rich in anecdotes and historical detail, one that makes the bewildering complexity of American law understandable to us all. He explains how laws are made, and how laws are administered by courts and agencies at every level of government.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780393046106ISBN:0393046109
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Very Good. 0393972739 **Softcover**--Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--cover has shelf wear at tips of corners and minor cover crease or curl, minor Spine Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Tight and well bound. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393046106ISBN:0393046109
Description: New in New jacket. Unmarked. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Revised
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780393046106ISBN:0393046109
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] Second edition. Light wear to boards corners. Stains to page edges at head, and blind-side of dj at spine head. Edgewear to dj in poly cover. read more
Edition: 2nd Revised and Updated ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393046106ISBN:0393046109
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is like new. Pages are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is near Fine, shows only minor shelf wear to top. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393046106ISBN:0393046109
Description: Near Fine in Very Good Not Clipped No Price jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding very firm and straight. Edges and corners unworn. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393046106ISBN:0393046109
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0393046109 This hard cover features 416 clean, bright pages. The spine is tight. The dust jacket is clean with just a hint of wear. Book includes an index. read more
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780393046106ISBN:0393046109
Description: Good. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393046106ISBN:0393046109
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.