Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780691081748ISBN:0691081743
Description: Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Name on first page, small markings on bird lists. Some water rippling, but still a usable copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780691081748ISBN:0691081743
Description: Fair. From the collection of Kenneth Carroll Parkes with name inscribed on first page. Text unmarked, some wear of book, dust jacket with substantial edge wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton U. P
Date Published: 1981-01-01
Description: Fair. 1976 printing. Hardcover without dust jacket. Corners bumped, name of former owner on flyleaf. Small checkmarks and marginalia throughout. read more
Description: Princeton, New Jersey. Princeton University Press. 1976. First Edition. 8vo. Thirty-two color plates of birds showing nearly 650 species. Text illustrations. Includes Description-Similar Species-Statue and Distribution-Habits-Range. Stanley Y. Inouye's copy with his signature. Bound in black cloth with white titles. Pictorial dust jacket. A nice copy. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing with Corrections.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780691081748ISBN:0691081743
Description: Hardcover in Good to Very Good condition with light binding wear. No names or marks. NO DUST JACKET. Third printing-1981-with corrections. Color illustration sections; otherwise black & white drawings. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780691081748ISBN:0691081743
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in Fine condition. Dust jacket has a touch of wear at top corners, else Fine. Illustrated by John A. Gwynne, Jr. 394 pp. read more
Edition: 1st Ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1976
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Name "Michael Robinson" in red on front end page; clean text; some moisture spotting on a few pages; bottom edge shelf worn. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780691081748ISBN:0691081743
Description: Fine in VG+ jacket. Hardcover first printing, book is in excellent condition with no remarkable flaws, dustjacket has a minor surface-scratch on the front panel as its only remarkable flaw, very clean inside and out with a professional (removable) mylar cover included, "A fully illustrated, easy to use field guide to more than 880 species...color illustrations of almost 650 species...more than 50 line drawings...precise descriptions...transcriptions of vocalization..." read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: c1976
ISBN-13:9780691081748ISBN:0691081743
Description: Illus by John A. Gwynne. Very good in very good dust jacket. Black cloth, white title to spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. 394 pages including index. Corners slightly rubbed. White pictorial wrapper lightly edge-creased. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Description: NF/NF DJ in BRODART clear plastic protector. 1989 Second Edition. Hardcover, Dust Jacket. An authoritative field guide to birds of Panana and neighboring countries. More than 1000 species in this exceptionally rich and varied area are treated and about 850 beautifully illustrated, most on 48 color plates (19 of these are newly prepared for this volume). The authors greatly expanded information since the first edition on the birds of Costa Rica, Nicaragua, and Honduras. Throughout the book ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton NJ
Date Published: 1976
Description: John A. Gwynne Jr. Used-Like New in Used-Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. As new cond. DJ VG. BW & Color Illus. 394 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1976
Description: John A. Gwynne, Jr. Good in Good jacket. Well bound text, but with some pen ID marks to text and plates. Moderate outer wear, with some corner bumping; flexible cover boards, with a crease to lower front. The last page has been improperly glued to rear endpaper by publisher. DJ with edge abrasions, rubs to faces, a little paper loss at corners; still presents well, in new mylar wrapper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1981
Description: Good. 3rd printing, 1981, with corrections; solid tight hardcover with mildly worn cover edges and corner bumps; tight binding and clean pages. Prev owner's name printed neatly on first flyleaf. Dust jacket bright and clean, but heavily creased with edgewear, scuffs, and a few small edge tears. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Full Cloth
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey
Date Published: 1976
Description: John A. Gwynne, Jr. Near New in Near New jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST EDITION, first printing. Full black cloth with silver lettering on the spine. Light wear at extremities. Jacket has been price-clipped. Slight curling to top edge. Overall a NEAR NEW book in a NEAR NEW dust jacket. Great gift for someone. “PArt of the natural land bridge connecting North and South America, Panama offers a range of habitats and climatic conditions to an exceptional variety of birds. Although ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.