» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Knees

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

American Knees

by Shawn Wong

About this title: American Knees is about relationships, sex, work, and family obligations. In other words, it's about life. "American Knees (a takeoff on the old schoolyard song, 'Chinese, Japanese, dirty knees...') is the story of how Raymond Ding, a politically correct man with a politically incorrect sense of humor, falls into, and out of, love with newspaper photographer Aurora Crane. As Raymond and Aurora's story unfolds, Wong crafts some wonderfully telling and funny scenes of social relations in multicultural America." Seattle Weekly "Wong overturns the racial stereotypes perpetrated against Asians in ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
American Knees used book

American Knees

by Wong, Shawn

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Scribner PB Fic ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803043 ISBN: 0684803046

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Knees: a Novel used book

American Knees: a Novel

by Shawn Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780684822754 ISBN: 068482275X

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Knees: a Novel used book

American Knees: a Novel

by Wong, Shawn

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684822754 ISBN: 068482275X

Description: Very Good. 068482275X Thank you for looking at BookHAVEN1.100%satisfaction guaranteed. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Knees: a Novel used book

American Knees: a Novel

by Shawn Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684822754 ISBN: 068482275X

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Dampstain to bottom first few pages. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Knees: a Novel used book

American Knees: a Novel

by Shawn Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684822754 ISBN: 068482275X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Knees: a Novel used book

American Knees: a Novel

by Shawn Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684822754 ISBN: 068482275X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Knees: a Novel used book

American Knees: a Novel

by Shawn Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684822754 ISBN: 068482275X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Knees: a Novel used book

American Knees: a Novel

by Wong, Shawn

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684822754 ISBN: 068482275X

Description: Good. 068482275X GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE MINOR WEAR, HAS MINOR HIGHLIGHTS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-KD5) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Knees used book

American Knees

by Shawn Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 8/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803043 ISBN: 0684803046

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Knees: a Novel used book

American Knees: a Novel

by Shawn Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684822754 ISBN: 068482275X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Knees: a Novel used book

American Knees: a Novel

by Shawn Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684822754 ISBN: 068482275X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Knees used book

American Knees

by Shawn Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780684803043 ISBN: 0684803046

Description: Very Good. x-lib w/ markings, mylar dj over original scuffed, clean & tight pgs, Shipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Knees used book

American Knees

by Shawn Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684803043 ISBN: 0684803046

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Knees: a Novel used book

American Knees: a Novel

by Shawn Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684822754 ISBN: 068482275X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Knees used book

American Knees

by Shawn Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803043 ISBN: 0684803046

Description: Very Good. Missing dust jacket. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Knees: a Novel used book

American Knees: a Novel

by Shawn Wong

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684822754 ISBN: 068482275X

Description: Good. 1996-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Knees used book

American Knees

by Wong, Shawn

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Paperback Fiction, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684822754 ISBN: 068482275X

Description: Good. A NICE edition, USEFUL! Some smudge to the page edge, a bit of smudge to the cover. Light scuff to the paperback cover and the page edge, this book is in PRESENTABLE condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Knees used book

American Knees

by Wong, Shawn

price: $3.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Paperback Fiction, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684822754 ISBN: 068482275X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Knees: a Novel used book

American Knees: a Novel

by Wong, Shawn

price: $3.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684822754 ISBN: 068482275X

Description: Good. 068482275X 21041 PB; spine creased, text has light underlining, cover has moderate shelf/edge wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Knees: a Novel used book

American Knees: a Novel

by Shawn Wong

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684822754 ISBN: 068482275X

Description: GOOD. USED First Edition First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Knees used book

American Knees

by Shawn Wong

price: $5.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Paperbacks, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684822754 ISBN: 068482275X

Description: Fair. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Knees. a Novel

by Wong, Shawn

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 1996

Description: A fine clean copy. 8vo, paperback. Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Knees used book

American Knees

by Wong, Shawn

price: $5.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684822754 ISBN: 068482275X

Description: Scribner 1995. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Knees used book

American Knees

by Wong, Shawn, Illustrated By Cover Art

price: $5.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster,, N. Y. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803043 ISBN: 0684803046

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with usual library distinctions. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Knees used book

American Knees

by Wong, Shawn

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995; c1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803043 ISBN: 0684803046

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 240 p. 23 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Julia, Salzburg, 05, Austria

"i've just realized - on page 70 - that the characters and some scenes seemed strangely familiar and i was trying to find out if i had read any other novel on asian americans and their interracial love affairs until being finally sure that i've already read "American Knees" about a year ago......not too much of a compliment for a book if one doesn't remember it in the first place, and to be honest i remembered most the dullness of the style - may be a fault of the german translation, though. first i thought that maybe the book was more interesting for asian americans, but in the end a good novel should be able to touch anyone notwithstanding his background and that's what Shawn Wong has failed to achieve at least with me...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 22, 2008
By Leslye, Santa Cruz, CA

"Felt shallow. So much angst and complaining."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 10, 2008
By Christine, The United States

"A bit explicit but I liked it. :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 23, 2008
By Susan, Seattle, WA

"Asian Americans as contemporary people - funny, interesting and a very good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of American Knees by Shawn Wong

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 15 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.