» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The American Journey: A History of the United States

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The American Journey: A History of the United States

by Professor David R Goldfield

About this title: The American Journey introduces the reader to the key features, of American political, social, and economic history. Written in a clear, engaging style with a straightforward chronological organization, it provides students with a solid framework for understanding the past. This book gives prominent coverage to the West and South and highlights ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The American Journey: a History of the United States used book

The American Journey: a History of the United States

by Goldfield, David R, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Brief Combined ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780136566533 ISBN: 0136566537

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 686 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The American Journey, Combined Brief Edition used book

The American Journey, Combined Brief Edition

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780136566533 ISBN: 0136566537

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Journey the: a History of the United States-Combined used book

American Journey the: a History of the United States-Combined

by David R. Goldfield, Carl Abbott, Virginia Dejohn-Anderson, Jo Ann E. Argersinger, Peter H. Argersinger, William L. Barney,...

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780136520337 ISBN: 0136520332

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Journey the: a History of the United States-Combined used book

American Journey the: a History of the United States-Combined

by David R. Goldfield, Carl Abbott, Virginia Dejohn-Anderson, Jo Ann E. Argersinger, Peter H. Argersinger, William L. Barney,...

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780136520337 ISBN: 0136520332

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Journey, the: a History of the United States, Vol. I used book

American Journey, the: a History of the United States, Vol. I

by Carl Abbott, David Goldfield, Virginia Dejohn-Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 8/7/1998 ISBN-13: 9780130317667 ISBN: 0130317667

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Journey, the: a History of the United States, Vol. I used book

American Journey, the: a History of the United States, Vol. I

by Carl Abbott, David Goldfield, Virginia Dejohn-Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 8/7/1998 ISBN-13: 9780130317667 ISBN: 0130317667

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Journey, the: a History of the United States, Vol. I used book

American Journey, the: a History of the United States, Vol. I

by Carl Abbott, David Goldfield, Virginia Dejohn-Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 8/7/1998 ISBN-13: 9780130317667 ISBN: 0130317667

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Journey the: a History of the United States-Combined used book

American Journey the: a History of the United States-Combined

by David R. Goldfield, Carl Abbott, Virginia Dejohn-Anderson, Jo Ann E. Argersinger, Peter H. Argersinger, William L. Barney,...

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780136520337 ISBN: 0136520332

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Journey, the: a History of the United States, Vol. I used book

American Journey, the: a History of the United States, Vol. I

by David Goldfield, Carl Abbott, Virginia Dejohn-Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780130317667 ISBN: 0130317667

Description: Good. Volume 1. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Journey, the: a History of the United States, Vol. I used book

American Journey, the: a History of the United States, Vol. I

by David Goldfield, Carl Abbott, Virginia Dejohn-Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780130317667 ISBN: 0130317667

Description: Very Good. Volume 1. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Journey: A History of the United States used book

American Journey: A History of the United States

by Goldfield, David R, Professor, and Dejohn-Anderson, Virginia, and Abbott, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780136520337 ISBN: 0136520332

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1120 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Journey: A History of the United States used book

The American Journey: A History of the United States

by Goldfield, David R, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Brief Combined ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780136566533 ISBN: 0136566537

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 686 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Journey: A History of the United States used book

The American Journey: A History of the United States

by Goldfield, David R, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Brief Combined ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780136566533 ISBN: 0136566537

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 686 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Journey, the: a History of the used book

American Journey, the: a History of the

by David Goldfieldcarl Abbottvirginia Dejoh

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780130317667 ISBN: 0130317667

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

American Journey the: a History of the United States-Combined used book

American Journey the: a History of the United States-Combined

by David R. Goldfield, Carl Abbott, Virginia Dejohn-Anderson, Jo Ann E. Argersinger, Peter H. Argersinger, William L. Barney,...

price: $2.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780136520337 ISBN: 0136520332

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 11/26/1997 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 1037. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Journey, the: a History of the United States, Vol. I; Abbott, Carl used book

American Journey, the: a History of the United States, Vol. I; Abbott, Carl

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780130317667 ISBN: 0130317667

Description: Good. Book is acceptable. Cover is rough from use. Some underlining in book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Journey, Combined Brief Edition used book

The American Journey, Combined Brief Edition

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780136566533 ISBN: 0136566537

Description: Good. Textbook is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The American Journey: a History of the United States (Reward Books)

by David Goldfield

price: $6.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780130802675 ISBN: 0130802670

Description: New. Brand New Shrink Wrapped! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Journey, Combined Brief Edition new book

The American Journey, Combined Brief Edition

by David Goldfield~Carl Abbott~Virginia Dejohn Anderson~Jo Ann E. Argersinger~William L. Barney~Robert M. Weir

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780136566533 ISBN: 0136566537

Description: New. Brand New Shrink Wrapped! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Journey the: a History of the United States-Combined used book

American Journey the: a History of the United States-Combined

by David R. Goldfield, Carl Abbott, Virginia Dejohn-Anderson, Jo Ann E. Argersinger, Peter H. Argersinger, William L. Barney,...

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780136520337 ISBN: 0136520332

Description: Good. 170-Y-Add: Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Journey: a History of the United States(Study Guide, Volume II, 2nd Edition)

by Goldfield

price: $9.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prenctice Hall, Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780130887405 ISBN: 0130887404

Description: Good. Paperback book. copyright@2001. THE AMERICAN JOURNEY: A History of the United States(Study Guide, Volume II, 2nd Edition). 139 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

American Journey the: a History of the United States-Combined used book

American Journey the: a History of the United States-Combined

by David R. Goldfield; Carl Abbott; Virginia Dejohn-Anderson; Jo Ann E. Argersinger; Peter H. Argersinger; William L. Barney;...

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1997-11-26 ISBN-13: 9780136520337 ISBN: 0136520332

Description: Like New. No markings or tears, tight binding. Like new! Very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lost Treasure Found, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Journey: a History of the United States (Reward Books)

by David R. Goldfield

price: $10.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1998-01 ISBN-13: 9780130802675 ISBN: 0130802670

Description: Good Condition. SoftCover, Good Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, some edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Journey: a History of the United States

by Goldfield, David; Abbott, Carl; Barney, William L.; Argersinger, Peter H.; Weir, Robert M.; Anderson, Virginia Dejohn;...

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hard/Glossy Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780131847613 ISBN: 0131847619

Description: Very Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very fine copy; combined volume; minor soiling to bottom edge of pages; "tabbed examination copy"; a very nice volume; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Journey: a History of the United States--Volume I used book

The American Journey: a History of the United States--Volume I

by Goldfield, David; Abbott, Carl; Dejohn-Anderson, Virginia And Others

price: $22.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780130317667 ISBN: 0130317667

Description: Very Good. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Large Soft-Covered Book in Very Good Condition. 8.5" x 10.75" tall. 559 pp plus Apendices. Very clean, unmarked-no underlining or highlighting-tight glued binding. Cover corners turn up at corner ends, as do first few pages on page corners, otherwise in Fine Condition. Volume i is up through the Reconstruction, to 1877. Many maps, copies of original documents/letters of historical importance, illustrations, Tables, Charts. Suggestions for further reading ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.