About this title: Relaxed and accessible in style, this is the first symphony handbook written especially for the beginning listener. More comprehensive than any other symphony guide--yet more compact--it describes for the radio buff, record collector, and sometime concertgoer over seven hundred orchestral pieces, including symphonies, concertos, suites, tone poems ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195026863ISBN:0195026861
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195026863ISBN:0195026861
Description: Good. 0195026861 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: N Y: Oxford University Press, 1980
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 579 pp. w/ index, DJ has wear w/ chipping and loss. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780195026863ISBN:0195026861
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First print. Red-brown full cloth boards, silver spine titles, slight shelf wear. Pages fine, no writing. Relaxed and accessible in style, this is the first symphony handbook written especially for the beginning listener. More comprehensive than any other symphony guide--yet more compact--it describes for the radio buff, record collector, and sometime concertgoer over seven hundred orchestral pieces, including symphonies, concertos, suites, tone poems, ballets, and ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY, USA
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780195026863ISBN:0195026861
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0-19-502686-1 Used 579 pages, Index, Glossary. Book is clean inside & out, no flaws of mention. Dustjacket is bright & clean, light scuff to. Book begins with a general introduction to the symphony. Shorter pieces cover the orchestra, performance practice, evolving aesthetics of styles, and two lists of suggested repertory builders. It proceeds chronologically by the birth dates of composers from Vivaldi to Hans Werner Henze, including many twentieth century American ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780195026863ISBN:0195026861
Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD", LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. END SHEETS TORN OUT. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780195026863ISBN:0195026861
Description: Good in Good jacket. 0195026861 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 579 pages. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780195040418ISBN:0195040414
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 587 p. Thick 8vo softcover Clean inside and out with fine condition cover that shines. No creases, slight edgewear. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press [1986], New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780195040418ISBN:0195040414
Description: Near Fine. First edition thus. 579 pages, glossary, index. Near Fine copy [cheap paper tanning]. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.