» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Guide to Orchestral Music: The Handbook for Non-Musicians

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Guide to Orchestral Music: The Handbook for Non-Musicians

by Ethan Mordden

About this title: Relaxed and accessible in style, this is the first symphony handbook written especially for the beginning listener. More comprehensive than any other symphony guide--yet more compact--it describes for the radio buff, record collector, and sometime concertgoer over seven hundred orchestral pieces, including symphonies, concertos, suites, tone poems ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

A Guide to Orchestral Music: the Handbook for Non-Musicians

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195026863 ISBN: 0195026861

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 588 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Guide to Orchestral Music: The Handbook for Non-Musicians used book

A Guide to Orchestral Music: The Handbook for Non-Musicians

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195040418 ISBN: 0195040414

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, library binding, library stamps & stickers, yellowing to pages, first blank page cut out, stk #2520d9. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 587 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guide to Orchestral Music: the Handbook for Non-Musicians

by Ethan Mordden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195026863 ISBN: 0195026861

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Guide to Orchestral Music: the Handbook for Non-Musicians used book

A Guide to Orchestral Music: the Handbook for Non-Musicians

by Ethan Mordden

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 3/27/1986 ISBN-13: 9780195040418 ISBN: 0195040414

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Guide to Orchestral Music: the Handbook for Non-Musicians used book

A Guide to Orchestral Music: the Handbook for Non-Musicians

by Ethan Mordden

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195040418 ISBN: 0195040414

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guide to Orchestral Music: the Handbook for Non-Musicians

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195026863 ISBN: 0195026861

Description: Good. 0195026861 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guide to Orchestral Music

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195026863 ISBN: 0195026861

Description: Oxford University Press, 1980 (Hardback with dj, dj has rip on front cover, minor wear, contents in very good condition) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guide to Orchestral Music: the Handbook for Non-Musicians

by Ethan Mordden

price: $2.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195026863 ISBN: 0195026861

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guide to Orchestral Music: the Handbook for Non-Musicians

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195026863 ISBN: 0195026861

Description: Very Good. 0195026861 No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guide to Orchestral Music: the Handbook for Non-Musicians

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195026863 ISBN: 0195026861

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. viii, 579 p. : music; 22 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arvilla & Gerald Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guide to Orchestral Music

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195026863 ISBN: 0195026861

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover/The handbook for non-musicians. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guide to Orchestral Music

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N Y: Oxford University Press, 1980

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 579 pp. w/ index, DJ has wear w/ chipping and loss. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guide to Orchestral Music: the Handbook for Non-Musicians

by Ethan Mordden

price: $4.60

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980-05-29 ISBN-13: 9780195026863 ISBN: 0195026861

Description: Very Good. Gently read with a little cover wear around the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tome-Trader, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guide to Orchestral Music: the Handbook for Non-Musicians

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195026863 ISBN: 0195026861

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First print. Red-brown full cloth boards, silver spine titles, slight shelf wear. Pages fine, no writing. Relaxed and accessible in style, this is the first symphony handbook written especially for the beginning listener. More comprehensive than any other symphony guide--yet more compact--it describes for the radio buff, record collector, and sometime concertgoer over seven hundred orchestral pieces, including symphonies, concertos, suites, tone poems, ballets, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guide to Orchestral Music: the Handbook for Non-Musicians

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195026863 ISBN: 0195026861

Description: Very Good. 0195026861 VERY NICE BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Guide to Orchestral Music: the Handbook for Non-Musicians used book

A Guide to Orchestral Music: the Handbook for Non-Musicians

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195040418 ISBN: 0195040414

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Light wear to the wraps. Tanning to the back cover with page toning. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guide to Orchestral Music: the Handbook for Non-Musicians

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $5.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195026863 ISBN: 0195026861

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0-19-502686-1 Used 579 pages, Index, Glossary. Book is clean inside & out, no flaws of mention. Dustjacket is bright & clean, light scuff to. Book begins with a general introduction to the symphony. Shorter pieces cover the orchestra, performance practice, evolving aesthetics of styles, and two lists of suggested repertory builders. It proceeds chronologically by the birth dates of composers from Vivaldi to Hans Werner Henze, including many twentieth century American ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guide to Orchestral Music: the Handbook for Non-Musicians

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195026863 ISBN: 0195026861

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. As new. Very lightly edgeworn jacket. Now protected by new clear Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guide to Orchestral Music: the Handbook for Non-Musicians

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195026863 ISBN: 0195026861

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD hardcover, no marks in text, tight square spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guide to Orchestral Music

by Mordden

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195026863 ISBN: 0195026861

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD", LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. END SHEETS TORN OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guide to Orchestral Music: the Handbook for Non-Musicians

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $7.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195026863 ISBN: 0195026861

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0195026861 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 579 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guide to Orchestral Music: the Handbook for Non-Musicians

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195026863 ISBN: 0195026861

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, no marks in text, tight square spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Guide to Orchestral Music: The Handbook for Non-Musicians used book

A Guide to Orchestral Music: The Handbook for Non-Musicians

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195040418 ISBN: 0195040414

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 587 p. Thick 8vo softcover Clean inside and out with fine condition cover that shines. No creases, slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Guide to Orchestral Music: the Handbook for Non-Musicians used book

A Guide to Orchestral Music: the Handbook for Non-Musicians

by Mordden, Ethan [Cover Design By Honi Werner, Illustration By Raoul Dufy]

price: $9.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press [1986], New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195040418 ISBN: 0195040414

Description: Near Fine. First edition thus. 579 pages, glossary, index. Near Fine copy [cheap paper tanning]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guide to Orchestral Music: the Handbook for Non-Musicians

by Mordden, Ethan

price: $9.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195026863 ISBN: 0195026861

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0195026861 crisp tight hardcover clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.