Description: Revised Edition of Contributions from the Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation, Volume 19 (1965); quarto, viii, 142, [2] pp. followed by 98 pages of illustrations showing over 300 items, color frontispiece; library book plate and markings else very good+ in original cloth *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Description: 7" X 10 1/4"-142pp. text, 314 + items illustrated-decorated hard covers-the information in this has never been improved upon, a mint new copy. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Museum of the American Indian Heye Foundation
Date Published: 1971
Description: Fine/No DJ, as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Crisp, beautiful book--pristine inside and out with no names or writing. Only fault is a small wrinkle to crown of spine. Original bill of sale laid-in. Nicely illustrated with drawings and black and white photographs. Two color plates, including one at frontis. Twelve chapters discuss the various types of tomahawks followed by an appendix entitled "The Blacksmith's Shop" by Milford C. Chandler. Much of the book contists of 314 photographs numbered ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Museum of the American Indian Heye Foundation
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good. Softcover edition. Pages are clean and unmarked (no underlining or notes). Wraps are agetoned and show modest wear to corners and spine ends. Images upon request. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Museum of the American Indian.
Date Published: 1971
Description: Revised edition in hardcover, 142 pp. + approx. 100 pp. of photographs. Drawings, plates, bibliography. Appendix: "The Blacksmith's Shop" by Milford G. Chandler. Bottom corners very lightly bumped, some soiling to foredge. No jacket as issued. Very good. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Museum of the American Indian Heye Foundation
Date Published: 1971
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Presumed first printing of the revised edition. 10.25 x 7 inches. Non-circulating (only circulated once) Ex Library copy with very few of the usual ex lib markings. Else very clean and tight, though pages slightly wavy at edges. Red buckram binding with gold lettering to the front board and to the spine. Unbumped spine head and tail and with sharp corners. Color frontis. viii and 142 numbered pages including numerous B&W figures. With numerous ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Museum of the American Indian Heye Foundation
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fair. 1965, Museum of the American Indian Heye Foundation. Softcover, 142 pages plus approx 75 unnumbered pages of B&W plates. Spine panel rebacked with archival quality brown book cloth. Covers age darkened, corners clipped/worn away. Age-related soil. Book shows its age, but remains a sound, and still attractive copy. Lays flat and square. Signed/inscribed to previous owner on first blank page by the author, Harold L. Peterson. Previous owner name/date to first page. 1965, presumed first ... read more
Description: Very Good. 0882270311 Museum of the American Indian Haye Foundation, 1971. (As shown) This copy has been read, but is in great condition for its age. Pages are clean and intact and there are no notes or highlighting. Minor wear on the cover and pages. Overall clean, tight and unmarked copy. No remainder marks or other imperfections. read more
Edition: First edition. First Printing
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Museum of the American Indian Heye Foundation
Date Published: 1965
Description: Scarce First Edition, 1st Printing. Published by the Museum of the American Indian Heye Foundation, 1965. Near fine softcover. Tight, sound binding, with uncreased spine and no sunfading. Appears unread. No tears, names, or pen/ pencil marks, no chipping. Very slightest shelf wear. Corners do show slight wear, does not affect text or picture at all. 142 pages of text containing 18 figures (18 pages of drawings) and 8 unnumbered pages of b/w and color photographs, plus an additional 97 ... read more
Description: 1971, 1st revised and enlarged edition, fine condition, red cloth binding, not issued with dust jacket, published by the Museum Of The American Indian Heye Foundation, 142 pages, plus 97 pages of photographs of Indian Tomahawks. A comprehensive study of the American Indian Tomahawks, with an appendix by Milford G. Chandler "The Blacksmith Shop", illustrated with drawings of the construction of Tomahawks, a directory of Makers and Dealers of Tomahawks. Illustrated with photographs and drawings, ... read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Museum of the American Indian Heye Foundation
Description: Very Good. B0015M1560 Hardcover. Museum of the American Indian Heye Foundation (1971). This copy has been read, but is in great condition. Pages are clean and intact and there are no notes or highlighting. Minor wear on the cover and pages. Overall clean, tight and unmarked copy. No remainder marks or other imperfections. (See our photo) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Martino Publishing
Date Published: 2006-10
ISBN-13:9781578986286ISBN:1578986281
Description: New. Brand new. We distribute directly for the publisher. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Ships daily. read more
Edition: Revised Edition/2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Museum of the American Indian
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780882270319ISBN:0882270311
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket as Published. Slipcased Revised edition with THE BLACKSMITH SHOP appendix. Light shelf wear. Text clean. Book comes in custom made slipcase to protect the book. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Unfortunately due to size and/or weight additional postage may necessary for Priority or International addresses. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Museum of the American Indian Heye Foundation
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good. No Jacket, as issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "Contributions from the Museum of the American Indian Heye Foundation Vol. XIX". Revised and enlarged 1971 edition. "With an Appendix: The Blacksmith Shop by Milford G. Chandler". Gilt lettering on spine and front board. 314 photos, 18 black & white text figures, 13 plates (2 in color). Very scarce. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.