» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The American Indian, an introduction to the anthropology of the new world

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The American Indian, an introduction to the anthropology of the new world

by Clark Wissler

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The American Indian an Introduction to the Anthropology of the New World

by Wissler, Clark

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1938

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Well-used ex-library book with taped spine, very heavy edgewear, card pocket, splitting back hinge, blacked out library name on page edges.; Clean pages with no writing, marks, or tears. A fascinating anthropological survey of the Native American, with B&W photos and drawings, plus frontispiece.; Ex-Library; 8" tall; 466 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Matkowski, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Indian an Introduction to the Anthropology of the New World

by Wissler (Clark).

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint of 3rd edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Peter Smith, Gloucester Date Published: 1957

Description: slight cover wear otherwise very good. 466pp, b/w, text figures, map. octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Indian, an Introduction to the Anthropology of the New World

by Wissler, Clark

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Publisher: Gloucester, Mass. : Peter Smith, 1950; Hard Cover. Third edition. Ex-library. Looks nicer on shelf because has no library markings on spine. No dust jacket. Clean and not heavily used very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Pearson, Bookseller., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Indian; : an Introduction to the Anthropology of the New World,

by Clark Wissler

price: $6.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No dust jacket included. Former Library book. Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Indian. an Introduction to the Anthropology of the New World

by Wissler, Clark

price: $9.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Smith, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: BOOK NEAR FINE. No Dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, tight, attractive copy. Large fold-out map. About fourteen pages have some underlining. Annoated. Illustrated. 3rd edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: www.booksplusinc, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Indian, an introduction to the anthropology of the New World.

by Wissler, Clark

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. Smith, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. xvii, 466 p. : illus., maps (1 fold. ); 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Book is Tight-Text Unmarked! -"Linguistic tables and bibliography": p. [389]-439. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Natural 1, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Indian an Introduction to the Anthropology of the New World

by Wissler, Clark

price: $12.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MASS. USA: Peter SMITH, 1957

Description: Hard Cover. Good 3D EDITION. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 464 PAGES. Fold-out map at back of book, bibliogr. & index. Minimal signs of wear on boards/spine. Some pencil underlinings. The author was curator of Anthropology in the American Museum of Natural History, N. Y. city. B/w illustrations, photos & graphics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Indian: an Introduction to the Anthropology of the New World

by Wissler, Clark

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing of the Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1922

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 1st printing of the second edition No Jacket. Previous owners name to ffe as well as two bookplates, one tear to cloth at top spine end (Antiquarian Book rule #1 Remove books by grasping them at both side NOT ONE FINGER FROM TOP EDGE! ! ! ), else especially clean & note free with bright white pages & tight binding V/G-in full red cloth & no longer bright gilt lettering 474 pgs Ills. fold out map & frontispiece. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Exit Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Indian, an Introduction to the Anthropology of the New World

by Wissler, Clark

price: $15.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford university press, New York [etc. ] Date Published: 1938

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. full red cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine, Light browning on the endpapers. Has only a hint of wear at spine ends and near fine condition. xvii, 466 p. illus. 21 cm. "8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1917, 1938, 466 pages, illustrated. "This third edition of The American Indian is offered a brief summary of anthropological research in the New World. Twenty years have passed since the first edition appeared, so a comparison of the accompanying volume with one of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Indian: an Introduction to the Anthropology of the New World

by Clark Wissler

price: $19.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, London Date Published: 1922

Description: Good. No Jacket. Book in good condition. Spine starting to separate from book. Anthropology. Hard cover. Shelf SS-5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Indian. an Introduction to the Anthropology

by Wissler, Clark

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press:

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket present. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1917, 1938, 466 pages, illustrated. "This third edition of The American Indian is offered a brief summary of anthropological research in the New World. Twenty years have passed since the first edition appeared, so a comparison of the accompanying volume with one of the first edition should give a rough idea of the advances made in research. We hope that our classifcatory layout will give the background for such ecological, biological, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Indian: An Introduction to the Anthropology of the New World new book

The American Indian: An Introduction to the Anthropology of the New World

by Wissler, Clark

price: $37.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417967971 ISBN: 1417967978

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 516 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The American Indian: an Introduction to the Anthropology of the New World used book

The American Indian: an Introduction to the Anthropology of the New World

by Wissler, Clark

price: $40.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1922

Description: Very Good. 473 pages. Fully illustrated with black-and-white drawings of Native American tools, homes, and population patterns. Also contains two fold-out maps that display the original tribes that inhabited North, Middle, and South America-2 inch tear to one of them, else they appear to be unfolded and unopened. Minor tanning to spine. Previous owner's sticker, else no marks. 1922 Second Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Juniper Books, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Indian, an Introduction to the Anthropology of the New World

by Wissler, Clark

price: $3.65

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. Smith, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good in solid, moderate shelf wear to boards with bumped corners. Ex-library, has card pocket & ink stamps. jacket. xvii, 466 p. : illus., maps (1 fold. ); 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. "Linguistic tables and bibliography": p. [389]-439. Alibris. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Tulip Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Indian: an Introduction to the Anthropology of the New World

by Wissler, Clark

price: $9.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Library Buckram Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1922

Description: Drawings. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. Octavo. Ex-library with normal stamps and labels; red library buckram binding, clean with little wear to extremities; textblock clean, first 4 pp. seperated from binding laid in book; 474 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Indian: an Introduction to the Anthropology of the New World

by Wissler, Clark

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1922

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo. 474 pp., text illus., map at rear. Weat to extremities, covers and page edges soiled, previous owner name, rear hinge cracked, map torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Indian: an Introduction to the Anthropology of the New World

by Wissler, Clark

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newy York: Oxford University Press, 1938, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo 466 pp. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Third Edition. B/w illus. throughout. POS on front pastedown, a few pencil marks, else VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Indian: an Introduction to the Anthropology of the New World

by Wissler, Clark

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Full Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York & St. Louis Date Published: 1922

Description: Fair to Good/No Jacket. / A decent reading copy, this book has tears to cloth at head of spine, cracked hinges (though not broken), and strange pencil ticks here and there throughout the text. The page block itself is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tin Can Mailman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Indian: an Introduction to the Anthropology of the New World

by Clark, Wissler

price: $25.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: HC Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1922

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Olde Books Place, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The American Indian: an Introduction to the Anthro new book

The American Indian: an Introduction to the Anthro

by Wissler, Clark

price: $28.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417967971 ISBN: 1417967978

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Indian an Introduction to the Anthropology of the New World

by Wissler, Clark

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG. New York: Oxford University Press, 1938. 3rd Edition. Contents show a very light toning, spine is sunned, otherwise, a clean, nice copy. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Indian: an Introduction to the Anthropology of the New World

by Wissler, Clark

price: $65.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: New York, 1917. First edition, 8vo. 411pp +index, illustrated and with fold out maps. Name on inside cover and first fly leaf, ow a near fine copy w/o dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old New York Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Indian: an Introduction to the Anthropology of the New World

by Wissler, Clark

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1922

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth with gilt lettering/rule, frontis, illus., maps, 464 p. plus large fold-out map (mint). Covers spotted and show wear at extremities. Contents tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nantasket Beach Books & Americ, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.