About this title: This book has long satisfied the ever-growing passion for American Impressionism. It is the definitive study of the subject, filled with information and insight garnered through many years of far-ranging research. All the masterworks are here, from Childe Hassam's sun-drenched gardens to John Twachtman's snow-silenced landscapes, from Edmund Tarbell's coolly elegant ladies in dim, luxurious parlors to Frederick Friseke's voluptuous, sun-dappled nudes. Documentary photographs of the artists and quotations from their private letters and journals complement the text and provide a vivid sense of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780789206121ISBN:0789206129
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781558598010ISBN:1558598014
Description: Fine. 1558598014 Soft cover with french flaps; color illustrated covers; "All the master works are here, in full color..."; 276 full-color illustrations; concise text; crisp, clean interior; 318 pgs. read more
Binding: Hardcover: Mini
Publisher: Abbeville Pr
Date Published: 2000-11-01
ISBN-13:9780789206121ISBN:0789206129
Description: NEW. Hardcover: Mini. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780789206121. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780935558012ISBN:0935558012
Description: Very Good. 0935558012. Numerous illustrations. Tight binding, clean pages. A touch of light shelf wear to wraps with slight curling to corners and mild spotting to fore edge, otherwise an excellent copy. No inscriptions. Not ex-library.; 4to; 179 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780935558005ISBN:0935558004
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. *** Hardcover in Very Good-/Very Good-condition. Binding secure, pages clean. Gift inscription on ffep. Light yellowing to inside of jacket. Light jacket edgewear. *** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 1995-09
ISBN-13:9780789200747ISBN:0789200740
Description: Like New. Ship US Customers Only and Media Mail Only! ! Hardback w/ DJ. Previous owner Bookplate inside front cover. Otherwise, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, N. Y
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780896594517ISBN:0896594513
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. borders on fine, with small stain on inside end paper. 336 p. Includes: illustrations, index. "Lavishly illustrated with more than 400 paintings by 125 different artists, this luscious book will thoroughly satisfy the ever-growing passion for American Impressionism. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington, Seattle, Washington U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780935558005ISBN:0935558004
Description: Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0935558004. Impressive collection of American impressionist paintings in a copy that has been exposed to dampness and is rippled throughout. The damage has not affected page quality; none are stuck to each other but is unmistakable. Beginnings of spine crack pg. 96. Nonetheless, is a beautiful book chock full of gorgeous reproductions of American artists' impressionist paintings. 10-1/4" H x 10-1/4" W; 179 pgs. w/index.; 60143; 10-1/4" H x 10-1/4" W. read more
Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket
Publisher: Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington, Seattle
Date Published: 1980
Description: Very good+ in a very good dust jacket. Inscribed on the front free endpaper by the late Daniel J. Terra, Chairman or Lawter International, ambassador-at-large for U.S. cultural affairs, and founder of the Terra Museum of American Art and a lender to the exhibition. Also signed by Henry West, underneath his facsimile signature. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780896594517ISBN:0896594513
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio. Cloth (hardcover) in mylar protected dust-jacket. 336 pages w/ notes, bibliography and index; illustrated. Stands as the definitive work on American Impressionism, profusely illustrated with more than 400 paintings by 125 artists. Previous owner's blind stamp, else a clean, tight copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780896594517ISBN:0896594513
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jack. Prelude, Rising perceptions, The years of triumph, The impressionist establishment; 4to 11"-13" tall; 336 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Artabras, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780896600010ISBN:0896600017
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. First edition/fifth printing book is like new tightness with no markings, dj has some light curling and creasing along the edges, small tear top of back spine. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.