» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Impressionism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

American Impressionism

by Dr. William H Gerdts

About this title: This book has long satisfied the ever-growing passion for American Impressionism. It is the definitive study of the subject, filled with information and insight garnered through many years of far-ranging research. All the masterworks are here, from Childe Hassam's sun-drenched gardens to John Twachtman's snow-silenced landscapes, from Edmund Tarbell's coolly elegant ladies in dim, luxurious parlors to Frederick Friseke's voluptuous, sun-dappled nudes. Documentary photographs of the artists and quotations from their private letters and journals complement the text and provide a vivid sense of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

American Impressionism

by William H Gerdts

price: $3.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780935558012 ISBN: 0935558012

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Impressionism (Tiny Folio) used book

American Impressionism (Tiny Folio)

by William H. Gerdts

price: $4.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789206121 ISBN: 0789206129

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Impressionism

by William H. Gerdts

price: $4.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 10/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780896594517 ISBN: 0896594513

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Impressionism

by William H. Gerdts

price: $5.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780896594517 ISBN: 0896594513

Description: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Impressionism

by William H. Gerdts

price: $6.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artabras Publishers Date Published: 1991-08 ISBN-13: 9780896600010 ISBN: 0896600017

Description: Good. Good used text, several small discolored spots on fore edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Mobile, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Impressionism (Tiny Folio) new book

American Impressionism (Tiny Folio)

by William H. Gerdts

price: $9.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789206121 ISBN: 0789206129

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Impressionism new book

American Impressionism

by Gerdts, William H, Dr.

price: $11.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789206121 ISBN: 0789206129

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 286 p. Contains: Illustrations. Tiny Folio. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Impressionism (Tiny Folio) used book

American Impressionism (Tiny Folio)

by Gerdts, William H.

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558598010 ISBN: 1558598014

Description: Fine. 1558598014 Soft cover with french flaps; color illustrated covers; "All the master works are here, in full color..."; 276 full-color illustrations; concise text; crisp, clean interior; 318 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Impressionism new book

American Impressionism

by Gerdts, William H.

price: $12.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover: Mini Publisher: Abbeville Pr Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780789206121 ISBN: 0789206129

Description: NEW. Hardcover: Mini. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780789206121. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Impressionism

by Gerdts, William H

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780935558012 ISBN: 0935558012

Description: Very Good. 0935558012. Numerous illustrations. Tight binding, clean pages. A touch of light shelf wear to wraps with slight curling to corners and mild spotting to fore edge, otherwise an excellent copy. No inscriptions. Not ex-library.; 4to; 179 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Impressionism

by Gerdts, William H.

price: $18.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Art Gallery Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780935558005 ISBN: 0935558004

Description: Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0935558004. Exlibrary, usual markings. Loose binding.; 179 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Impressionism

by William H Gerdts

price: $19.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780935558005 ISBN: 0935558004

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. *** Hardcover in Very Good-/Very Good-condition. Binding secure, pages clean. Gift inscription on ffep. Light yellowing to inside of jacket. Light jacket edgewear. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Impressionism used book

American Impressionism

by William H. Gerdts

price: $24.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1995-09 ISBN-13: 9780789200747 ISBN: 0789200740

Description: Like New. Ship US Customers Only and Media Mail Only! ! Hardback w/ DJ. Previous owner Bookplate inside front cover. Otherwise, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Impressionism

by Gerdts, William H

price: $25.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, N. Y Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780896594517 ISBN: 0896594513

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. borders on fine, with small stain on inside end paper. 336 p. Includes: illustrations, index. "Lavishly illustrated with more than 400 paintings by 125 different artists, this luscious book will thoroughly satisfy the ever-growing passion for American Impressionism. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blockhouse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Impressionism

by Gerdts, William H.; Henry Art Gallery

price: $29.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington, Seattle, Washington U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780935558005 ISBN: 0935558004

Description: Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0935558004. Impressive collection of American impressionist paintings in a copy that has been exposed to dampness and is rippled throughout. The damage has not affected page quality; none are stuck to each other but is unmistakable. Beginnings of spine crack pg. 96. Nonetheless, is a beautiful book chock full of gorgeous reproductions of American artists' impressionist paintings. 10-1/4" H x 10-1/4" W; 179 pgs. w/index.; 60143; 10-1/4" H x 10-1/4" W. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Impressionism

by Gerdts, William H.

price: $29.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: New York; Artabras Date Published: 1984

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 336p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Impressionism

by Gerdts, William H. (Essay And Selection By), Illustrated

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seattle: The Henry Art Gallery/University of Washington, 1980

Description: Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. Slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Impressionism

by Gerdts, William H.

price: $30.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9780896594517 ISBN: 0896594513

Description: Very Good. 0896594513 Light wear on DJ, book new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Impressionism

by Gerdts, William H.

price: $30.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington, Seattle Date Published: 1980

Description: Very good+ in a very good dust jacket. Inscribed on the front free endpaper by the late Daniel J. Terra, Chairman or Lawter International, ambassador-at-large for U.S. cultural affairs, and founder of the Terra Museum of American Art and a lender to the exhibition. Also signed by Henry West, underneath his facsimile signature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Impressionism

by Gerdts, William H.

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780896594517 ISBN: 0896594513

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio. Cloth (hardcover) in mylar protected dust-jacket. 336 pages w/ notes, bibliography and index; illustrated. Stands as the definitive work on American Impressionism, profusely illustrated with more than 400 paintings by 125 artists. Previous owner's blind stamp, else a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bidders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Impressionism

by Gerdts, William H.

price: $40.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780896594517 ISBN: 0896594513

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jack. Prelude, Rising perceptions, The years of triumph, The impressionist establishment; 4to 11"-13" tall; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Practical Plants, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Impressionism

by Gerdts, William H.

price: $40.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9780896594517 ISBN: 0896594513

Description: Fine. 0896594513 light shelfwear, insides perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Impressionism

by Gerdts, William H.

price: $42.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artabras, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780896600010 ISBN: 0896600017

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. First edition/fifth printing book is like new tightness with no markings, dj has some light curling and creasing along the edges, small tear top of back spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

American Impressionism

by Gerdts, William H.

price: $42.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 10/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780896594517 ISBN: 0896594513

Description: New. 0896594513 Thanks XE23. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

American Impressionism

by Gerdts, William H.

price: $42.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9780896594517 ISBN: 0896594513

Description: New. 0896594513 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 22, 2008
By katie, Shepherdsville, KY

"not all that helpful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.