» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

by Christopher Brickell (Editor), Judith D Zuk (Editor), Judy Zuk

About this title: This vast and comprehensive volume brings together an incredible 15,000 garden plants, along with 6000 color illustrations. With a detailed description of each plant (each listed alphabetically under its proper botanical name) that includes not only planting and maintenance information but its place of origin and the pests that might infest it, this hefty tome is an invaluable reference work for the serious gardener.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants used book

The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

by Brickell, Christopher (Editor), and Zuk, Judith D (Editor), and Zuk, Judy

price: $17.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780789419439 ISBN: 0789419432

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1092 p. Contains: Illustrations. American Horticultural Society Practical Guides. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Horticultural Society a-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants used book

American Horticultural Society a-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

by Brickell, Christopher

price: $21.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 9/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780789419439 ISBN: 0789419432

Description: Fair. 0789419432 Overstock copy with light wear to edges from shelving. Spine is split but sound on both sides and has cosmetic tears to top and bottom. Dust jacket is missing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Horticultural Society a-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants new book

American Horticultural Society a-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

by Brickell, Christopher

price: $91.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789419439 ISBN: 0789419432

Description: New. 0789419432 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ slight shelf-wear to Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Horticultural Society a-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants used book

American Horticultural Society a-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

by Christopher Brickell

price: $130.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780789419439 ISBN: 0789419432

Description: Like New. Stated FIRST EDITION, First Printing with FULL numberline. *EXCELLENT CONDITION*Clean text, clean cover, clean dust cover, tight binding, BEAUTIFUL BOOK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Horticultural Society a-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants used book

American Horticultural Society a-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

by Brickell, Christopher

price: $17.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789419439 ISBN: 0789419432

Description: Good. 0789419432 Shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

American Horticultural Society a-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants used book

American Horticultural Society a-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

by Christopher Brickell

price: $17.89

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780789419439 ISBN: 0789419432

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The American Horticulture Society a-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants used book

The American Horticulture Society a-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

by Brickell, Christopher And Judith D. Zuk (Editors-In-Chief).

price: $25.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780789419439 ISBN: 0789419432

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1095 pp. 4to. Hardcover in dustjacket. Scuffing and minor edge wear to jacket, bumping to spine ends and corners. Light shelfwear to book, bumping to spine ends, little white stain to front cover. Illustrated with 6, 000 photographs. Includes descriptions of over 15, 000 plants. Interior clean and bright. Full title: "The American Horticulture Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

The American Horticultural Society a-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants used book

The American Horticultural Society a-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

by Brickell, Christopher

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dk Pub, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780789419439 ISBN: 0789419432

Description: As New/Very Good. 0789419432. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

American Horticultural Society a-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants used book

American Horticultural Society a-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

by Christopher Brickell

price: $40.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780789419439 ISBN: 0789419432

Description: Good. 0789419432. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The American Horticultural Society a-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants used book

The American Horticultural Society a-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

by Brickell, Christopher

price: $42.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789419439 ISBN: 0789419432

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The American Horticultural Society a-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants used book

The American Horticultural Society a-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

by Brickell, Christopher

price: $71.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789419439 ISBN: 0789419432

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2007
By Shannon, Toronto, Canada

"The only annoying thing about this incredible book is you have to know the Latin name for a plant in order to look it up. Otherwise, it's as comprehensive as anyone could wish, and also "correct" (for instance, it lists pelargoniums under pelargoniums, not geraniums, one of my pet peeves)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.