» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A guest at the Ludlow, and other stories.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A guest at the Ludlow, and other stories.

by Bill Nye

About this title: 1896. A collection of short stories by Edgar Wilson Nye (Bill Nye), American author and journalist, published posthumously by his wife. Partial Contents: A Guest at the Ludlow; Old Polka Dot's Daughter; A Prophet and a Piute; A Singular Hamlet; The Dubious Future; Grains of Truth; On Broadway; A Rubber Esophagus; and The Automatic Bell Boy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Guest at the Ludlow

by Nye, Bill

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bobbs Merrill Company, Indianapolis Date Published: 1896

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Board has stained or water color damaged, and slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guest at the Ludlow, : and Other Stories

by Bill Nye

price: $7.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Bowen-Merrill Date Published: 1897

Description: Good. ---272 pages. Interior-there is light cracking on the inside-front and back. O/w VG interior condition w/ a strong binding and a few full-page B&W plates. The decorative boards and spine are well-preserved w/ nicely-intact gilt lettering and illustration. -Publish Place: Indianapolis-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guest at the Ludlow and Other Stories

by Nye, Bill

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1896

Description: Louis Braunhold (illustrator) Very Good+ Hardback. No Dustjacket. Previous Owner Signature. 5 x 7" A solid copy in attractive ged cloth with gilt decorations; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guest at the Ludlow, and Other Stories By Edgar Wilson Nye [Bill Nye] With Illustrations By Louis Braunhold

by Bill. Nye

price: $9.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Co. c Date Published: 1896

Description: Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with some edgewear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guest at the Ludlow

by Nye, Bill

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bowen-Merrill Co Date Published: 1897

Description: Very Good+ No Dustjacket. 272 pgs. VG+ Clean red cloth book with illustrated cover, gilt decoration and lettering. Gilt top page edges. Illustrations throughout. Binding tight and square. Spine very slightly darkened. Antiquarian. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guest at the Ludlow

by Nye, Bill

price: $14.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER

Description: AGUESTATTH. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guest at the Ludlow

by Nye, Bill (Edgar Wilson Nye)

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: (1896)

Description: Illus by Louis Braunhold. VG-/no DJ. 8vo, 272p. Red pictorial cloth, gilt decoration. Top edge gilt. Previous owners name and date of 1905. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D J Sawyer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guest at the Ludlow

by Bill Nye

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis Date Published: 1896

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; No DJ. Initials on inside front cover. Inscribed and signed by author on blank page after the title page. 8vo; 272 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guest at the Ludlow

by Bill (Edgar Wilson ) Nye

price: $18.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Date Published: 1896

Description: Good. Lightly faded text otherwise excellent text. Cover shows some light fading especially on spine. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guest at the Ludlow, and Other Stories By Edgar Wilson Nye [Bill Nye] With Illustrations By Louis Braunhold

by Nye, Bill

price: $18.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Co. c

Description: Fair. B000KITHS8 1896 Hardback copy, text is clean, front hinge is cracked, covers have wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guest at the Ludlow

by Bill (Edgar Wilson ) Nye

price: $19.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Date Published: 1/1/1896

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guest at the Ludlow & Other Stories

by Nye, Bill

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: BowenPUb Date Published: 1896, 1897

Description: Braunhold glossy ilust. VG Cond. 5x7" Red Clothbnd 272pg Popular Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guest at the Ludlow, and Other Stories By Edgar Wilson Nye

by Louis Braunhold With Illustrations, Nye, Bill; Louis Braunhold (Illust. )

price: $26.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Bill Nye Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Co Date Published: 1896

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo 6.75-7.75'' tall. Light general wear. Rear hinge paper cracked. 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Guest at the Ludlow and Other Stories new book

A Guest at the Ludlow and Other Stories

by Nye, Bill

price: $28.63

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417938025 ISBN: 1417938021

Description: Braunhold, Louis. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Guest at the Ludlow and Other Stories new book

A Guest at the Ludlow and Other Stories

by Nye, Bill

price: $42.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548030752 ISBN: 0548030758

Description: Braunhold, Louis. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 322 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Guest at the Ludlow and Other Stories new book

A Guest at the Ludlow and Other Stories

by Nye, Bill (Author) Braunhold, Louis (Illustrator)

price: $44.15

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417938025 ISBN: 1417938021

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (324 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Guest at the Ludlow and Other Stories new book

A Guest at the Ludlow and Other Stories

by Nye, Bill (Author) Braunhold, Louis (Illustrator)

price: $58.70

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548030752 ISBN: 0548030758

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00322 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guest at the Ludlow

by Nye, Bill

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: HB Publisher: The Bowen-Merrill Company Date Published: 1896

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition Book Barn, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Guest at the Ludlow: and Other Stories

by Nye, Bill (Edgar Wilson)

price: $5.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bowen-Merrill 1897 [1896], Indianapolis & Kansas City

Description: b/w plates by Braunhold. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Used good in pictoral cloth with gilt titling (general soiling and wear to red cloth, staining to spine bottom from damp) Sm 8vo [14]+272+plts Includes 21 illustrations by Louis Bra unhold, plus facsimile of Nye's holograph introduction. BAL #15166. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Guest at the Ludlow

by Nye, Bill

price: $9.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Publisher: Bowen-Merrill Co., Indianapolis Date Published: 1897

Description: Illus By Louis Braunhold. Good, front cover is bright but the spine is dull. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition Book Barn, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Guest at the Ludlow

by Nye Bill

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill 1896

Description: Hc no dj very sound copy minor shelf wear VG. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Farm, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Guest at the Ludlow

by Nye, Bill

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK RED Publisher: BOBBS MERRIL, NEW YORK Date Published: 1896

Description: AS NEW. 5 X 7. The title is printed in gold gilt lettering on the spine and cover as well as a gold photo and border. The book has light shelf wear, lightly rubbed cover, faded spine, and tanned fore edges. Tight binding, clean body and unmarked text. Good condition! ! _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Guest at the Ludlow

by Nye, Bill (Edgar Wilson )

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1896

Description: Very Good. First edition bound red, white & gold pictorial cloth Illustrated by Louis Braunhold. A VG copy, cloth covers are rubbed and have a little flaking. Spine faded. Text clean, hinges tight.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dearly Departed Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Guest at the Ludlow and Other Stories new book

A Guest at the Ludlow and Other Stories

by Nye, Bill And Braunhold, Louis

price: $21.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417938025 ISBN: 1417938021

Description: New. 1896. A collection of short stories by Edgar Wilson Nye (Bill Nye), American author and journalist, published posthumously by his wife. Partial Contents: A Guest at the Ludlow; Old Polka Dot's Daughter; A Prophet and a Piute; A Singular Hamlet; The D... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Guest at the Ludlow and Other Stories new book

A Guest at the Ludlow and Other Stories

by Bill Nye, Louis Braunhold

price: $23.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781417938025 ISBN: 1417938021

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.