» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The American historical scene

by Stanley Arthurs

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The American Historical Scene as Depicted By Stanley Arthurs and Interpreted By

by Stanley Arthurs

price: $3.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton House Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. Good hardcover. No dJ. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Slightly tanned. Covers show edge wear with fading. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Historical Scene

by Stanley Arthurs

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton House, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Fair condition. No dj, fading to spine and front cover, blue cloth cover. As depicted by Stanley Arthurs and interpreted by fifty authors. Some of the authors include Paul Horgan, C.C. Newman, Will H Hays, James Boyd. Includes black and white and color prints. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books4U2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Historical Scene; used book

The American Historical Scene;

by Stanley Massey Arthurs

price: $9.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton House Date Published: 1937

Description: Fair. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Blue cloth covers are sunned and worn. Top of spine is damaged. Text and illustrations are clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Historical Scene as Depicted By Stanley Arthurs and Interpreted By Fifty Authors

by Arthurs, Stanley

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Carlton House, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Stanley Arthurs. VG+ No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Early edition, orig. published 1935. Blue cloth, a bit unevenly sunned on both panels, also sunned spine panel. Solid binding, clean interior. Color plates throughout. Arthurs was a student of Howard Pyle. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Historical Scene

by Arthurs, Stanley

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Carlton House, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (19)151pp + 50 b&w and color plates by Arthurs depicting various scenes from American history. Spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Historical Scene

by Stanley Arthurs

price: $15.14

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 4to. Hardcover, 1935. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Original red quarter leather spine with tan burlap cloth. 151 pages. Text with some beautiful artwork. Exterior is sturdy and attractive. Interior is good with strong binding, and clean, clear pages. There are several library stampings, but none on essential pages. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Historical Scene

by Arthurs, Stanley (As Depicted By)

price: $16.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Carlton House, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Arthurs, Stanley. No dj; slight foxing; cover fading; o/w VG, no dj. Oversize read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Historical Scene

by Stanley Arthurs

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Carlton House, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Good / no DJ / blue cloth rubbed / spine edge faded / Text clean / tight / super nice full page color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Historical Scene

by Arthurs, Stanley

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Carlton House, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: VG+, sp and board edges faded, else no significant wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Historical Scene

by Arthurs, Stanley

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Carlton House, 1937.

Description: xx, 151p., 52 pls. (Many in color & double-page), cloth, 1st edition, back-strip sun-faded, text and plates v.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Historical Scene as Depicted By Stanley Arthurs and Interpreted By Fifty Authors

by Arthurs, Stanley

price: $28.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton House, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: (xix0 1151 text pages with a full page painting for each entry, depicting domestic as well as historical scenes. Writers include Horgan, Schoonover, Kenneth Roberts, others. 4to, blue cloth. Very good-, cover, spine, top and edges faded, a few pages some spotting text and margins, one plate margins spotted; rest of plates near fine; no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Historical Scene;

by Stanley Massey Arthurs

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. Signed Copy Published in 1935. Collectible-Acceptable. No Dust Jacket Hardcover edition. Illustrated. Signed/Inscribed by author on front end page. Spine missing. Inside clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Historical Scene: as Depicted By Stanley Arthurs, and Interpreted By Fifty Authors

by Arthurs, Stanley

price: $90.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1935

Description: Stanley Arthurs: NC Wyeth. Fine. Includes rare N C Wyeth plate plate (portrait of Stanley Arthurs). Fine, tan cloth with red leather spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Illustrated Bookshelf, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Historical Scene as Depicted By Stanley Arthurs and Interpreted By

by Stanley Arthurs

price: $95.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton House Date Published: 1936

Description: Acceptable. NO DUST JACKET. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING ON THIS BOOK. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Historical Scene; as Depicted By Stanley Arthurs and Interpreted By Fifty Authors

by Arthurs, Stanley Massey (1877-1950)

price: $124.38

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1936 Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Carlton House Date Published: 1936

Description: Subjects: Painting, American. History in art. United States--History--Pictorial works. United States--History. A good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight dust-dulling and toning to the spine bands and panel edges. Front hinge starting. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 2. pp. 151. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Historical Scene; as Depicted By Stanley Arthurs and Interpreted By Fifty Authors

by Arthurs, Stanley Massey (1877-1950)

price: $181.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1936 Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Carlton House Date Published: 1936

Description: Subjects: Painting, American. History in art. United States--History--Pictorial works. United States--History. A good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight dust-dulling and toning to the spine bands and panel edges. Front hinge starting. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Historical Scene; as Depicted By Stanley Arthurs and Interpreted By Fifty Authors

by Stanley Massey (1877-1950) Arthurs

price: $3.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Carlton House Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. "Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions from upper end of Fair to Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Historical Scene

by Arthurs, Stanley

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Carlton House Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. B000876NE2 Pub date: 1936. Condition: Good / No Dust Jacket. Binding split. Some pages loose. Edge wear. Foxing. Surfaces faded & soiled. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster d. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Historical Scene

by Stanley Arthurs

price: $5.29

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton House Date Published: 1936

Description: VeryGood. 11.7 tall, blue hardcover, ***G/--***, cover soiled edges and spine faded, edges rubbed, frontmatter and back pages sl. soiled, binding tight, text bright and clean, 151 pp., a series of historical pictures by Arthurs accompanied by a description from, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Historical Scene

by Arthurs, Stanley

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: A Hard Back Date Published: 1937

Description: AND NOT EX-LIBRARY No Jacket; prints & plates are wondeful, some faint moisture? stains-would not show if prints framed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: aaron books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Historical Scene

by Arthurs, Stanley (Depicted By)

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton House, NY Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. Hardcover rubbed and chipped at spine ends and corners, front cover stained diagonally from upper right to lower spine, spine faded, some foxing, pages lightly browned, hinges cracked, stored in clear mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Historical Scene

by Arthurs, Stanley

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Carlton House, NY Date Published: 1936

Description: Good+ Book faded on spine and along top edge of cover, pages lightly browned along edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Historical Scene

by Stanley Arthurs

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Carlton House, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The spine of the book has some discoloration. The book and book contents are in good condition and are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: visversa books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Historical Scene

by Arthurs, Stanley

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton House, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to- There is some fading to the spine. The gilt lettering is still legible. Illustrated, color plates. Blue boards and spine with gold stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Historical Scene, the

by Arthurs, Stanley

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Publisher: Carlton House, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Good in None jacket. 151 pages. Foreward by A. Felix Du Pont. Black & white, color paintings with text by fifty authors. Cover sunned. Light wear to cover corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.