» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present

by Robert Erwin Johnson

About this title: The book describes the service's active participation in two world wars, various conflicts, and its multifaceted peacetime duties. It traces the service's developement since 1915 when the Revenue Cutter Service and the Life-Saving Service formally merged.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Guardians of the Sea: a History of the U. S. Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present used book

Guardians of the Sea: a History of the U. S. Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present

by Robert E. Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: U.S. Naval Institute Date Published: 1/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780870217203 ISBN: 0870217208

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Guardians of the Sea: a History of the U. S. Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present used book

Guardians of the Sea: a History of the U. S. Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present

by Robert E. Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: U.S. Naval Institute Date Published: 1/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780870217203 ISBN: 0870217208

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present used book

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present

by Robert Erwin Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870217203 ISBN: 0870217208

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Naval Institute Press Pub Date: 9/1/1987 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 412. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present used book

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present

by Robert Erwin Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870217203 ISBN: 0870217208

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present used book

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present

by Robert Erwin Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press ISBN-13: 9780870217203 ISBN: 0870217208

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present used book

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present

by Robert Erwin Johnson

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780870217203 ISBN: 0870217208

Description: Very Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marked by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present used book

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present

by Robert Erwin Johnson

price: $7.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1987-09 ISBN-13: 9780870217203 ISBN: 0870217208

Description: Fair. No folded pages or writing. Looks like cover got wet and dye from cloth bled through to inside of covers and first few and last few pages (does not affect text). Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus corner bumps and spotting. No dustcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present used book

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present

by Robert Erwin Johnson

price: $11.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870217203 ISBN: 0870217208

Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep. DJ is vg; small closed tear; no price clip. No remainder mark but previous owner's name blacked out on bottom edge. In sealed plastic protection. 1987. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guardians of the Sea. History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present

by Johnson, Robert Erwin

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition; a review copy with publisher's materials laid in. Binding: publisher's green cloth in dust jacket. Publisher: [1987], Naval Institute PRess

Description: Annapolis, Maryland: A fine copy in a very near fine jacket, with the slightest of creasing at the extremities of the spine. x, 412 pp. Illustrated. Large 8vo, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard 1915 to the Present used book

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard 1915 to the Present

by Johnson, Robert Erwin

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780870217203 ISBN: 0870217208

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 71/2x101/2. 412 pages, w/illustrations. Dust jacket is bright, crisp and clean. Full light green cloth exterior w/title on spine. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. Only flaw is top edge and outer edge foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Guardians of the Sea: a History of the U. S. Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present used book

Guardians of the Sea: a History of the U. S. Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present

by Johnson, Robert E.

price: $24.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Cloth Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780870217203 ISBN: 0870217208

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "Based on years of extensive research, this comprehensive history of the U.S. Coast Guard-the first to be written-benefits both from the author's firsthand knowledge of the service and from his training as a historian. Robert Erwin Johnson served five years in the Coast Guard during World War II and is now a respected writer and teacher of maritime history. " This book has 412 pages and is illustrated throughout. Gift bookplate is attached to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard 1915 to the Present

by Johnson, Robert Erwin

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1987, 1st edition, fine condition, with a near fine dust jacket, published by The Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, 412 pages. A Comprehensive history of the United States Coast Guard from 1915 to 1987. Illustrated with photographs, maps, and an extensive notes and bibliography section. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Guardians of the Sea: a History of the U. S. Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present used book

Guardians of the Sea: a History of the U. S. Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present

by Johnson, Robert E.

price: $252.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780870217203 ISBN: 0870217208

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present used book

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present

by Robert Erwin Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780870217203 ISBN: 0870217208

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present used book

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present

by Johnson, Robert Erwin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780870217203 ISBN: 0870217208

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 412 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present used book

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present

by Robert Erwin Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780870217203 ISBN: 0870217208

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present used book

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present

by Robert Erwin Johnson

price: $2.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780870217203 ISBN: 0870217208

Description: Acceptable. Average reading condition. There are portions of the book that are highlighted and have hand written notes. There is wear and tear present. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Guardians of the Sea: a History of the U. S. Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present used book

Guardians of the Sea: a History of the U. S. Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present

by Johnson, Robert Erwin

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Naval Inst Press, Annapolis, Maryland Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780870217203 ISBN: 0870217208

Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present used book

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present

by Johnson, Robert Erwin

price: $8.73

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780870217203 ISBN: 0870217208

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dust Jacket in Plastic Exlibra Slight lean pages covers tight x40. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinding, Ltd, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present new book

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present

by Johnson, Robert Erwin

price: $24.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press ISBN-13: 9780870217203 ISBN: 0870217208

Description: New. 0870217208 New hardecover & dustjacket-Over 6, 000 books sold-Not available for international mailing-No remainder marks-100% guarantee-No Marks-no rips-No highlighting-clean-tight-e-mail confirmation of order-Same or next day mailing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: C Hanna, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present used book

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present

by Johnson, Robert E

price: $27.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Naval Institute Press ISBN-13: 9780870217203 ISBN: 0870217208

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present used book

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present

by Johnson, Robert Erwin

price: $45.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Naval Institute Press,, Annapolis, MD; Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870217203 ISBN: 0870217208

Description: One of the nation's armed forces, the Coast Guard has never come under the jurisdiction of the Department of Defense, and most of its ships and aircraft remain unarmed. This comprehensive history also includes sensational tales of search-and-rescue missions plus technical explanations of cutter designs. 412 pages with photographs and several maps. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with two tiny closed tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gavora, Fine-Rare Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present used book

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present

by Robert Erwin Johnson

price: $51.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780870217203 ISBN: 0870217208

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present new book

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present

by Robert Erwin Johnson

price: $77.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780870217203 ISBN: 0870217208

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present new book

Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard, 1915 to the Present

price: $77.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870217203 ISBN: 0870217208

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.