» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Guadalcanal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Guadalcanal

by Edwin Palmer Hoyt

About this title: The full story of the South Pacific campaign that turned the tide of war.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Guadalcanal used book

Guadalcanal

by Edwin P. Hoyt, Edwin, P. Hoyt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812885637 ISBN: 0812885635

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guadalcanal

by Edwin P. Hoyt

price: $2.39

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day Date Published: 1981

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon a Time, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guadalcanal

by Hoyt, Edwin P

price: $2.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780515071030 ISBN: 051507103X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guadalcanal

by Hoyt, Edwin

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Stein and Day 1981, HB, book club edition in smaller hardbound format, 304p., g/g, dustjacket chipped at top spine edge and tape showing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guadalcanal

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $3.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: Good. B000NVD3N2 Good condition hard cover book, some rub wear, dust jacket has edge tears/fraying. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guadalcanal

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $3.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780515071030 ISBN: 051507103X

Description: Good. Book Spinal crease, no stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guadalcanal

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day, N. Y, N.Y.

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. DJ: Sticker on spine. Corners slightly bumped. 3 inch tear on top back corner. 1 inch tear on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guadalcanal

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $4.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780515084740 ISBN: 0515084743

Description: Good. Mass market paperback-slight wear, pages slightly tanned, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnark Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guadalcanal

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $4.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Stein & Day, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780812827354 ISBN: 081282735X

Description: B & W illustrations. Fine in Sl soiled Dj with few 1" tears. 8vo, 322 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guadalcanal

by Hoyt, Edwin Palmer

price: $5.28

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Military Heritage Press, New York ISBN-13: 9780880291842 ISBN: 0880291842

Description: Very Good. 0880291842 IN STOCK! ! ! Hardback with dust jacket. We have added a Brod Art protective mylar cover-Clean pages with tight binding: NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. A hint of edge wear from shelving. Jacket has minor edge and corner wear. We ship to APO, FPO and International. And...Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guadalcanal

by Hoyt, Edwin Palmer

price: $5.28

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Military Heritage Press, New York ISBN-13: 9780880291842 ISBN: 0880291842

Description: Very Good. 0880291842 IN STOCK! Hardback with jacket. Clean pages with light tanning: No marks, no writing and no stickers inside or out! Jacket shows slight discoloration and some light shelf wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. Tracking information provided with every order! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guadalcanal

by Hoyt, Edwin Palmer

price: $6.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day ISBN-13: 9780812827354 ISBN: 081282735X

Description: Good. 081282735X, HARDCOVERS, Withdrawn from a library and has the usual stamps, stickers, etc. may or may not have the original dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Guadalcanal new book

Guadalcanal

by Hoyt, Edwin P.; Edwin, P. Hoyt

price: $6.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scarborough House ISBN-13: 9780812885637 ISBN: 0812885635

Description: New. 0812885635. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guadalcanal

by Hoyt, Edwin P

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bk Club ed. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Stein & Day, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: Photos. Fine in Fine DJ. 8vo, 304 pgs, The whole story of the Guadalcanal campaign. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guadalcanal

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $7.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day/ Publishers/ New Y

Description: Good. The jacket has some worn edges and small tears and the books pages are yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guadalcanal

by Hoyt, Edwin Palmer

price: $7.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day ISBN-13: 9780812827354 ISBN: 081282735X

Description: Fine. 081282735X 1st ed. Fine/Fine in a Brodart mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guadalcanal

by Hoyt, Edwin

price: $7.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Jove Pubns, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780515084740 ISBN: 0515084743

Description: 3rd printing, paperback, never read. Very light browning to page edges. VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACaspersonBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guadalcanal

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $7.65

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1981

Description: Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Small DJ tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Guadalcanal used book

Guadalcanal

by Hoyt, Edwin P. & Edwin, P. Hoyt

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scarborough House Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812885637 ISBN: 0812885635

Description: As New. 0812885635. 0.72 x 8.97 x 5.93 Inches; 344 pages; The full story of the South Pacific campaign that turned the tide of war. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Guadalcanal used book

Guadalcanal

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scarborough House Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812885637 ISBN: 0812885635

Description: Very Good+ 0812885635. 2 tiny soil marks to page ends; b/w photos; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Guadalcanal

by Hoyt, Edwin Palmer

price: $9.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812827354 ISBN: 081282735X

Description: New. Brand new, quality hardcover in clean jacket. No marks. Light shelf wear on jacket. All items listed as new are BRAND NEW direct to you from our Ohio warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Guadalcanal

by Hoyt, Edwin Palmer

price: $9.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812827354 ISBN: 081282735X

Description: New. 1st publication hardcover. C R Hardbacks affiliate; all new items are brand new from distribution warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Guadalcanal used book

Guadalcanal

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $9.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812885637 ISBN: 0812885635

Description: '99 Revised Edition. Trade paperback (larger format). Apparently unread. Light shelf wear. Remainder dot read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guadalcanal

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day 1981 bookclub edition with 304 pages, b&w photos and an index

Description: Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Guadalcanal used book

Guadalcanal

by Hoyt, Edwin Palmer

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scarborough House Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812885637 ISBN: 0812885635

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book is like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joey'swarbooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Curtiss, Vancouver, WA

"An excellent look at the land/air/sea campaign in which America won its spus and learned to fight the Imperial Japanese Navy, Air Force, and Army."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Mike, Salt Lake City, UT

"This is the best military history that I've read so far. It was exciting and informative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.