» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The American Heritage Book of Indians

by William Brandon

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The American Heritage Book of Indians

by Brandon, William, And Josephy, Alvin M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Heritage Pub. Co.; book trade, [New York] Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 424 p. illus. (part col. ) ports. (part col. ) maps (part col. ) 29 cm. Published in 1973 under title: The Last Americans: the Indian in American culture. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Heritage Book of Indians

by Brandon, William, And Josephy, Alvin M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Heritage Pub. Co.; book trade, [New York] Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 424 p. illus. (part col. ) ports. (part col. ) maps (part col. ) 29 cm. Published in 1973 under title: The Last Americans: the Indian in American culture. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Heritage Book of Indians

by Brandon, William, And Josephy, Alvin M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Heritage Pub. Co.; book trade, [New York] Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 424 p. illus. (part col. ) ports. (part col. ) maps (part col. ) 29 cm. Published in 1973 under title: The Last Americans: the Indian in American culture. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Heritage Book of Indians

by Brandon, William, And Josephy, Alvin M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Heritage Pub. Co.; book trade, [New York] Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 424 p. illus. (part col. ) ports. (part col. ) maps (part col. ) 29 cm. Published in 1973 under title: The Last Americans: the Indian in American culture. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Heritage Book of Indians

by Brandon, William, And American Heritage

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Laurel ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 384 p. : ill., maps; 18 cm. "Introduction by John Fitzgerald Kennedy"--cover. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Heritage Book of Indians

by Brandon, William, And Josephy, Alvin M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Heritage Pub. Co.; book trade, [New York] Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 424 p. illus. (part col. ) ports. (part col. ) maps (part col. ) 29 cm. Published in 1973 under title: The Last Americans: the Indian in American culture. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Heritage Book of Indians

by Brandon, William

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel, New York Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780440301134 ISBN: 0440301130

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Heritage Book of Indians

by Brandon, William

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Heritage Book of Indians

by William Brandon

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780440301134 ISBN: 0440301130

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Heritage Book of Indians

by Brandon, William

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517391808 ISBN: 0517391805

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Heritage book of Indians

by Brandon, William, and American Heritage

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Laurel ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. No dust jacket. A moderate amount of wear on Cover and interior pages. Creases on jacket. Corner wear. Some discoloration. 384 p. : ill., maps; 18 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. "Introduction by John Fitzgerald Kennedy"--cover. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Heritage Book of Indians

by Brandon, William

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517391808 ISBN: 0517391805

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Heritage Book of Indians

by William Brandon intro by John Fitzqerald Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Dell edition; 1974 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell, USA Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780517391808 ISBN: 0517391805

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages yellowing due to age. Clean and intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T & S Designs LLC, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Heritage Book of Indians

by William Brandon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780440301134 ISBN: 0440301130

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Heritage Book of Indians

by William Brandon

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1971

Description: Fair. 384 pp. Edge and spine handling wear and tear to cover. Slightly tanning pages. Forward by JFK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: inetbookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Heritage book of Indians

by Brandon, William, and American Heritage

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Laurel ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. pages yellowed from age. 384 p. : ill., maps; 18 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. "Introduction by John Fitzgerald Kennedy"--cover. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: delriebooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Heritage Book of Indians

by William Brandon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517391808 ISBN: 0517391805

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Heritage Book of Indians

by Brandon, William

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517391808 ISBN: 0517391805

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American heritage book of Indians

by Brandon, William, and Josephy, Alvin M.

price: $2.41

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Heritage Pub. Co.; book trade distribution by Simon & Schuster, [New York] Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good Copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding is tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. and tearing. 424 p. illus. (part col. ) ports. (part col. ) maps (part col. ) 29 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Published in 1973 under title: The Last Americans: the Indian in American culture. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Heritage Book of Indians

by William Brandon

price: $2.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1970

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Dell Publishing Company, 1970, 7.2 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Special Notes on this book: minor tears on front cover at spine ends Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Heritage Book of Indians

by Brandon, William: Introduction By John F. Kennedy

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. Small clip on top right corner of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Heritage Book of Indians

by William; Kennedy, John Fitzgerald Brandon

price: $3.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. Spine tight, pages mildly tanned. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Heritage Book of Indians

by Brandon, William; Kennedy, John Fitzgerald (Intro)

price: $3.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Laurel Edition Date Published: 1964

Description: Good Plus. 0113. Light wear and yellowing; tight square book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 071654. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Heritage Book of Indians

by Brandon, William

price: $3.53

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell

Description: Very Good. B000YBYYQQ READY TO SHIP! -Few lines of writing. Still a very readable copy! Cover shows some light wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TJ Collectible Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Heritage Book of Indians

by William Brandon

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 27, 2008
By Alan, Gaithersburg, MD

"We had all but the first issue of AH, and I loved the big books -- they were my classroom in the 50s and 60s."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.