|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Gryphon: In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered
by
Nick Bantock
About this title: In this hands-on novel, Nick Bantock continues the story of Griffin and Sabine by way of his usual whimsical art, including envelopes full of goodies for the reader to open and read.The story involves an archaeologist who receives a packet of letters exchanged by the two lovers, and his girlfriend who finds the letters strangely familiar.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Gryphon: In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered
(72 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780811831628
ISBN: 0811831620
Description: Good 2001; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding; torn dustcover. read more
|
|
The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered
by
Nick Bantock
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780811831628
ISBN: 0811831620
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered
by
Bantock, Nick
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
ISBN-13: 9780811831628
ISBN: 0811831620
Description: Good. 0811831620 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its. Has remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered
by
Nick Bantock
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 2001-08-01
ISBN-13: 9780811831628
ISBN: 0811831620
Description: Like New. read more
|
|
The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffen & Sabine is Rediscovered
by
Bantock, Nick
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S. A
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780811831628
ISBN: 0811831620
Description: Fine in very good jacket. Signed by the author. Never read, fine hardcover in a very good dust jacket. Small tear in back of dust jacket. Second printing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Snowbound Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered
by
Nick Bantock
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780811831628
ISBN: 0811831620
Description: New in New jacket. No marks; nice jacket; (other titles in this series also available) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine is Rediscovered
by
Bantock, Nick
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780811831628
ISBN: 0811831620
Description: SF: Chronicle Books, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0811831620 4th title in this series. Pages printed on heavy quality stock, with color illustrations throughout, pasted-on envelopes on some pages with correspondence tucked inside. read more
|
|
The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered
by
Nick Bantock
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 2001-08-01
ISBN-13: 9780811831628
ISBN: 0811831620
Description: New in new jacket. New hardback with new dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Good Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered
by
Bantock, Nick
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780811831628
ISBN: 0811831620
Description: FINE. In VG+ jacket. (Jacket Brodart Protected). unpaginated. DESCRIPTION: All letters included. Gift quality. Appears unread, binding tight. Jacket clean, tiny clean closed edge tear at spine head, mild shelf wear. Pic available upon request. read more
|
|
The Gryphon
by
Bantock, Nick
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780811831628
ISBN: 0811831620
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover read more
|
|
The Gryphon: In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered
by
Bantock, Nick
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780811831628
ISBN: 0811831620
Description: New in new dust jacket. BRAND NEW. Never read or opened. May have remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 56 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered
by
Bantock, Nick
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780811831628
ISBN: 0811831620
Description: Illustrated By Nick Bantock. Very Good Condition. Good Dustjacket. 8x8 Inches. In this continuation of the story of Griffin and Sabine, an Egyptian archaeologist and his girlfriend become drawn into the mysterious tale. This illustrated hardcover Second Printing from 2001 is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket. read more
|
|
The Gryphon
by
Bantock, Nick
Edition: First
Binding: HB
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780811831628
ISBN: 0811831620
Description: As new fine unread copy in fine dust jacket. Flawless., DJ. NOT remainder; NOT price-clipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dennis Bohn,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered
by
Bantock, Nick
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
ISBN-13: 9780811831628
ISBN: 0811831620
Description: New. 0811831620 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Gryphon: In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered
by
Bantock, Nick
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780811831628
ISBN: 0811831620
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 56 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered
by
Nick Bantock
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780811831628
ISBN: 0811831620
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
The Gryphon
by
Bantock, Nick
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780811831628
ISBN: 0811831620
Description: As New. 2001. Hard Cover. As New. First Edition. First Print. The fourth volume in the unusual saga of Griffin and Sabine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bodacious Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gryphon
by
Bantock, Nick
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780811831628
ISBN: 0811831620
Description: 2001. Chronicle. First. VG+. Gilt spine & gilt titles on front board. 8 x 8. 52pp. colour illus throughout. pictorial endpapers. read more
|
|
The Gryphon
by
Bantock, Nick
Edition: First edition-First printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780811831628
ISBN: 0811831620
Description: Fine new book in fine dust jacket. Full color illustrations by author. Signed by author on full title page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ryan Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffen & Sabine is Rediscovered
by
Bantock, Nick
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780811831628
ISBN: 0811831620
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Blue hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Book in VG+ condition. Light bump to top spine end, otherwise book near fine condition. All pockets in tact w/letters of correspondence. All pages clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Covers clean. Jacket Near fine condition. w/light scuffing. Solid/clean. SIGNED by Bantock on title page w/no inscription. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eastburn Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gryphon, in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine is Rediscovered
by
Bantock, Nick, Illustrated By Nick Bantock
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Vancouver, Raincoast Books, (2001).
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781551924199
ISBN: 1551924196
Description: First US Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Square. Illustrated, ' A tale rich in artistry, mystery & surprise that makes the original saga so beloved. As the remarkable fates of Briffin & Sabine are gradually revealed, we are introduced to Matthew & isabella, lonl-distance lovers whi find themselves entwined not only in each others lives, but also in a perilous & alluring intrigue. All notes & envelopes present. Dj light wear to top front corner F/NrF. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pendragon Books,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gryphon **Signed**
by
Bantock, Nick
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books, 2001
ISBN-13: 9780811831628
ISBN: 0811831620
Description: 1st edition, SIGNED by author on half title page. FINE in FINE Dust Jacket, Hardcover, Mylar protected. This is an UNREAD copy in MINT condition. The extraordinary correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is rediscovered. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ShambroLa Books,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & (and) Sabine is Rediscovered (Signed)
by
Bantock, Nick
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, California
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780811831628
ISBN: 0811831620
Description: Nick Bantock. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Square. Signed by Author (Illustrator) No prev. owner name or markings. DJ in plastic cover. Illus. in color and with Bantock's noted creative and imaginative style. All envelopes/letters are present. Fourth book in the Griffin & Sabine saga. Incl. ephemera: postcard with artwork from the book. read more
|
|
Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780811831628
ISBN: 0811831620
Description: New. Brand new condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Estrella Azure,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered
| | | |