New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gryphon: In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Gryphon: In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered

by Nick Bantock

About this title: In this hands-on novel, Nick Bantock continues the story of Griffin and Sabine by way of his usual whimsical art, including envelopes full of goodies for the reader to open and read.The story involves an archaeologist who receives a packet of letters exchanged by the two lovers, and his girlfriend who finds the letters strangely familiar.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered used book

The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811831628 ISBN: 0811831620

Description: Good 2001; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding; torn dustcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered used book

The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered

by Nick Bantock

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811831628 ISBN: 0811831620

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered used book

The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered

by Bantock, Nick

price: $2.20

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811831628 ISBN: 0811831620

Description: Good. 0811831620 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered used book

The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered

by Nick Bantock

price: $6.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2001-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780811831628 ISBN: 0811831620

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighten Your Future, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffen & Sabine is Rediscovered used book

The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffen & Sabine is Rediscovered

by Bantock, Nick

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S. A Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811831628 ISBN: 0811831620

Description: Fine in very good jacket. Signed by the author. Never read, fine hardcover in a very good dust jacket. Small tear in back of dust jacket. Second printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snowbound Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered new book

The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered

by Nick Bantock

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811831628 ISBN: 0811831620

Description: New in New jacket. No marks; nice jacket; (other titles in this series also available) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine is Rediscovered used book

The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine is Rediscovered

by Bantock, Nick

price: $10.74

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811831628 ISBN: 0811831620

Description: SF: Chronicle Books, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0811831620 4th title in this series. Pages printed on heavy quality stock, with color illustrations throughout, pasted-on envelopes on some pages with correspondence tucked inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered new book

The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered

by Nick Bantock

price: $11.50

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2001-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780811831628 ISBN: 0811831620

Description: New in new jacket. New hardback with new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Good Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered used book

The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered

by Bantock, Nick

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811831628 ISBN: 0811831620

Description: FINE. In VG+ jacket. (Jacket Brodart Protected). unpaginated. DESCRIPTION: All letters included. Gift quality. Appears unread, binding tight. Jacket clean, tiny clean closed edge tear at spine head, mild shelf wear. Pic available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gryphon used book

The Gryphon

by Bantock, Nick

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811831628 ISBN: 0811831620

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gryphon: In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered new book

The Gryphon: In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered

by Bantock, Nick

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811831628 ISBN: 0811831620

Description: New in new dust jacket. BRAND NEW. Never read or opened. May have remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 56 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered used book

The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered

by Bantock, Nick

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811831628 ISBN: 0811831620

Description: Illustrated By Nick Bantock. Very Good Condition. Good Dustjacket. 8x8 Inches. In this continuation of the story of Griffin and Sabine, an Egyptian archaeologist and his girlfriend become drawn into the mysterious tale. This illustrated hardcover Second Printing from 2001 is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gryphon used book

The Gryphon

by Bantock, Nick

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811831628 ISBN: 0811831620

Description: As new fine unread copy in fine dust jacket. Flawless., DJ. NOT remainder; NOT price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Bohn, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered new book

The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered

by Bantock, Nick

price: $17.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811831628 ISBN: 0811831620

Description: New. 0811831620 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gryphon: In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered new book

The Gryphon: In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered

by Bantock, Nick

price: $17.96

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811831628 ISBN: 0811831620

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 56 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered new book

The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered

by Nick Bantock

price: $19.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811831628 ISBN: 0811831620

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gryphon used book

The Gryphon

by Bantock, Nick

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811831628 ISBN: 0811831620

Description: As New. 2001. Hard Cover. As New. First Edition. First Print. The fourth volume in the unusual saga of Griffin and Sabine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bodacious Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gryphon used book

The Gryphon

by Bantock, Nick

price: $22.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811831628 ISBN: 0811831620

Description: 2001. Chronicle. First. VG+. Gilt spine & gilt titles on front board. 8 x 8. 52pp. colour illus throughout. pictorial endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Gryphon used book

The Gryphon

by Bantock, Nick

price: $23.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811831628 ISBN: 0811831620

Description: Fine new book in fine dust jacket. Full color illustrations by author. Signed by author on full title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffen & Sabine is Rediscovered used book

The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffen & Sabine is Rediscovered

by Bantock, Nick

price: $30.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811831628 ISBN: 0811831620

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Blue hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Book in VG+ condition. Light bump to top spine end, otherwise book near fine condition. All pockets in tact w/letters of correspondence. All pages clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Covers clean. Jacket Near fine condition. w/light scuffing. Solid/clean. SIGNED by Bantock on title page w/no inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gryphon, in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine is Rediscovered

by Bantock, Nick, Illustrated By Nick Bantock

price: $35.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vancouver, Raincoast Books, (2001). Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781551924199 ISBN: 1551924196

Description: First US Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Square. Illustrated, ' A tale rich in artistry, mystery & surprise that makes the original saga so beloved. As the remarkable fates of Briffin & Sabine are gradually revealed, we are introduced to Matthew & isabella, lonl-distance lovers whi find themselves entwined not only in each others lives, but also in a perilous & alluring intrigue. All notes & envelopes present. Dj light wear to top front corner F/NrF. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pendragon Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gryphon **Signed** used book

The Gryphon **Signed**

by Bantock, Nick

price: $45.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811831628 ISBN: 0811831620

Description: 1st edition, SIGNED by author on half title page. FINE in FINE Dust Jacket, Hardcover, Mylar protected. This is an UNREAD copy in MINT condition. The extraordinary correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is rediscovered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ShambroLa Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & (and) Sabine is Rediscovered (Signed) used book

The Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & (and) Sabine is Rediscovered (Signed)

by Bantock, Nick

price: $45.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, California Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811831628 ISBN: 0811831620

Description: Nick Bantock. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Square. Signed by Author (Illustrator) No prev. owner name or markings. DJ in plastic cover. Illus. in color and with Bantock's noted creative and imaginative style. All envelopes/letters are present. Fourth book in the Griffin & Sabine saga. Incl. ephemera: postcard with artwork from the book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered new book

Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811831628 ISBN: 0811831620

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Estrella Azure, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered new book

Gryphon: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine is Rediscovered

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA