» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Government: Readings & Cases

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

American Government: Readings & Cases

by Peter Woll

About this title: Putting students directly in touch with the great authors and political leaders who have shaped-and are shaping-American government, the new edition of this best-selling reader is one of the most substantial revisions yet. The Fourteenth Edition features new essays that reflect the recent developments and debates over campaign finance reform; the new Supreme Court imposed limits on congressional power over the states; and political trends that are reshaping government and politics at the national and state levels. The book is structured in such a way that it can be used as an ancillary or a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

American Government: Readings and Cases

by Woll, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780316951432 ISBN: 0316951439

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). 595 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Government: Readings and Cases used book

American Government: Readings and Cases

by Woll, Peter, And Rockwell, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 13th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780321005090 ISBN: 0321005090

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

American Government: Readings and Cases

by Woll, Peter (Editor)

price: $5.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 11th ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins College Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780673521774 ISBN: 067352177X

Description: Good. 551 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

American Government; Readings and Cases

by Woll, Peter (Compiled By)

price: $5.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. xvi, 574 p. illus. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

American Government: Readings and Cases

by Woll, Peter (Compiled By)

price: $6.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good. xvii, 590 p. : graphs; 23 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

American Government; Readings and Cases. -

by Woll, Peter (Editor)

price: $6.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Government. Readings and Cases. Twelfth (12th) Edition used book

American Government. Readings and Cases. Twelfth (12th) Edition

by Woll, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins, 1996, 505 Pp. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780673524386 ISBN: 0673524388

Description: Good. Softcovers; minor shelfwear w/ light creasing of corners of wraps and leaves; minor scattered underlining; o/w in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Government; readings and cases.

by Woll, Peter (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. xvii, 577 p. : illus.; 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Handwritten name on first page, otherwise clean, unmarked, and solid inside. Back cover is creased and last fifty or so pages are curved. Covers are clean. Two little spots on spine. A few corners are a little bent....Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Government: Readings and Cases

by Woll, Peter (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Scott Foresman Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780673520319 ISBN: 0673520315

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. sticker on front cover. Trade paperback (US). 640 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Government: Readings and Cases

by Woll, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company, Boston Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780316951432 ISBN: 0316951439

Description: Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Government: Readings and Cases used book

American Government: Readings and Cases

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Longman Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780321005090 ISBN: 0321005090

Description: Very Good. 0321005090 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

American Government: Readings and Cases used book

American Government: Readings and Cases

by Woll, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780321079992 ISBN: 032107999X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

American Government used book

American Government

by Peter Woll

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 0673524388th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Readings and Cases ISBN-13: 9780673524386 ISBN: 0673524388

Description: 0.01. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Government: Readings and Cases used book

American Government: Readings and Cases

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780321005090 ISBN: 0321005090

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Government: Readings and Cases used book

American Government: Readings and Cases

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780321005090 ISBN: 0321005090

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Government: Readings and Cases

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scott Foresman & Co ISBN-13: 9780673520319 ISBN: 0673520315

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Government ~ Readings and Cases used book

American Government ~ Readings and Cases

by Peter Woll

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780673524386 ISBN: 0673524388

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Government: Readings and Cases

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scott Foresman & Co ISBN-13: 9780673520319 ISBN: 0673520315

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Government: Readings and Cases

by Peter Woll

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Government: Readings and Cases used book

American Government: Readings and Cases

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 8/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780321005090 ISBN: 0321005090

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Government: Readings and Cases (14th Edition) used book

American Government: Readings and Cases (14th Edition)

by Peter Woll

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman Date Published: 5/14/2001 ISBN-13: 9780321079992 ISBN: 032107999X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Government ~ Readings and Cases used book

American Government ~ Readings and Cases

by Peter Woll

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780673524386 ISBN: 0673524388

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Government: Readings and Cases

by Peter Woll

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316951753 ISBN: 0316951757

Description: Good. Good condition. 9th edition. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Government: Readings and Cases

by Peter Woll

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316951432 ISBN: 0316951439

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Government: Readings and Cases

by Peter Woll

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: seventh Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316951432 ISBN: 0316951439

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: YES ] Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Pub Date: 1/1/1981 Binding: Paperback Pages: 595. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Christina, Coppell, TX

"Affectionately dubbed the "woolly reader" by my classmates and I, American Government: Readings and Cases was required reading for my AP American Government class this past semester. While it was nice having a compilation of essays for reference when one essay referred to another, Woll's comments at the end of each essay didn't add much to my understanding of the essays included in American Government: Readings and Cases."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.1 out of 5 2.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
3 of 10 (30%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.