» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars: An Identification Guide for American Fretted Instruments

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars: An Identification Guide for American Fretted Instruments

by George Gruhn, Walter Carter

About this title: For collectors, dealers and players, this updated guide provides specifications, serial numbers, and more for determining the originality of vintage American acoustic and electric fretted instruments. Detailing thousands of models of major manufacturers, the book now includes expanded coverage of Martin, Guild, Mosrite, Dobro, Gibson banjos, Fender amps and Gibson amps, plus updates on the latest models from Fender, Gibson, Reickenbacker and others since 1990.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars used book

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars

by George Gruhn, Walter Carter

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Backbeat Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780879301958 ISBN: 0879301953

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars: An Identification Guide for American Fretted Instruments: ..... used book

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars: An Identification Guide for American Fretted Instruments: .....

by Gruhn, George, and Carter, Walter

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Backbeat Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780879301958 ISBN: 0879301953

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars: an Identification Guide for American Fretted Instruments (2nd Ed) used book

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars: an Identification Guide for American Fretted Instruments (2nd Ed)

by George Gruhn; Walter Carter

price: $10.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Backbeat Books Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780879304225 ISBN: 0879304227

Description: Very Good. A fine book in very good condition, with minimal wear to cover. FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Monkey, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars: an Identification Guide for American Fretted Instruments (2nd Ed) new book

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars: an Identification Guide for American Fretted Instruments (2nd Ed)

by George Gruhn~Walter Carter

price: $21.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Backbeat Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879304225 ISBN: 0879304227

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars: an Identification Guide for American Fretted Instruments new book

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars: an Identification Guide for American Fretted Instruments

by Gruhn, George / Carter, Walter

price: $24.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Backbeat Books Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780879304225 ISBN: 0879304227

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780879304225. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars: an Identification Guide for American Fretted Instruments (2nd Ed) new book

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars: an Identification Guide for American Fretted Instruments (2nd Ed)

by George Gruhn, Walter Carter

price: $25.04

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Backbeat Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879304225 ISBN: 0879304227

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars: An Identification Guide for American Fretted Instruments new book

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars: An Identification Guide for American Fretted Instruments

by Gruhn, George, and Carter, Walter

list price: $27.95

our price: $25.16

you save: $2.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd Updated and Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Backbeat Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879304225 ISBN: 0879304227

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 581 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars used book

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars

by George Gruhn, Walter Carter

price: $9.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Backbeat Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780879301958 ISBN: 0879301953

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars: an Identification Guide for American Fretted Instruments used book

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars: an Identification Guide for American Fretted Instruments

by Gruhn, George; Carter, Walter

price: $15.34

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879304225 ISBN: 0879304227

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars: an Identification Guide for American Fretted Instruments used book

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars: an Identification Guide for American Fretted Instruments

by Gruhn, George; Carter, Walter

price: $15.34

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879304225 ISBN: 0879304227

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars new book

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars

by Gruhn, George, Carter, Walter

price: $16.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879304225 ISBN: 0879304227

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars: an Identificatio new book

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars: an Identificatio

by Gruhn, George And Carter, Walter

price: $20.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: BACKBEAT BOOKS Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879304225 ISBN: 0879304227

Description: The original version of this guide has sold over 30, 000 copies. This new edition has been expanded by 25% and promises to become an invaluable resource. For collectors, dealers and players, this completely updated "field guide" provides specification... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars new book

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars

by Gruhn, George, Carter, Walter

price: $21.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879304225 ISBN: 0879304227

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars: an Identification Guide for American Fretted Instruments (2nd Ed) new book

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars: an Identification Guide for American Fretted Instruments (2nd Ed)

by Gruhn George

price: $23.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Backbeat Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879304225 ISBN: 0879304227

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars an Identification Guide for American Fretted Instruments, Walter Carter new book

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars an Identification Guide for American Fretted Instruments, Walter Carter

price: $24.24

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879304225 ISBN: 0879304227

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars: an Identification Guide for American Fretted Instruments new book

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars: an Identification Guide for American Fretted Instruments

by George Gruhn, Walter Carter

price: $34.91

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879304225 ISBN: 0879304227

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars used book

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars

by George Gruhn; Walter Carter

price: $44.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Backbeat Books Date Published: 1991-09 ISBN-13: 9780879301958 ISBN: 0879301953

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars: An Identification Guide for American Fretted Instruments new book

Gruhn's Guide to Vintage Guitars: An Identification Guide for American Fretted Instruments

by Gruhn, George, and Carter, Walter

price: $19.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Updated and Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Backbeat Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879304225 ISBN: 0879304227

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 581 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Music Forte, IL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Solid background information, Oct 24, 2008
By fourstrings, Southern Illinois

"Since I spend a great deal of time doing research and making sure I am working with reliable sources, I always look for the best background information available. After 30 years in the newspaper/magazine field, I can tell if someone is providing solid, reliable information for my articles and stories. When I was asked to write about guitars, this was one of two sources I turned to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.