» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Growth of the Law

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Growth of the Law

by Benjamin Nathan Cardozo

About this title: Classic lectures on philosophy of law by practicing attorney and teacher, later justice of the U.S. Supreme Court. Companion to his "The Nature of the Judicial Process."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Growth of the Law

by Cardozo, Benjamin Nathan

price: $12.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale U. P Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Growth of the Law

by Benjamin Nathan Cardozo

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale U. P Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Initial on front of book and tanning of coversThanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growth of the Law

by Benjamin Cardozo

price: $5.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1924

Description: Fair. Hardcover. 1931 printing. Pencil underlining throughout. No dust jacket. Light wear at spine ends; general surface rubbing; corners are sharp. Binding solid and square; pages have some age toning. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Growth of the Law

by Cardozo, Benjamin N.

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very light rubbing, light crease to corner on back wrapper otherwise a fine copy. 145 p. Glued binding trade paperback "Judge Cardozo's analysis of the law is keen. The development of his subject is logical, clear, and natural, and the truth of his conclusion cannot be denied. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Growth of the Law

by Benjamin Nathan Cardozo

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Growth of the Law used book

The Growth of the Law

by Cardozo, Benjamin N.

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches. Book is solid, intact, and 100% readable, in Good condition; text appears clean and unmarked, with no torn or heavily creased pages; black cloth binding shows moderate wear, a bit of stippling; light exterior soiling; typical library markings, etc. 145 pp. In this work Cardozo offers a scientific restatement of the law that will bring order out of the wilderness of precedent, as well as a philosophy that will supply a principle of growth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Good Earth Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Growth of the Law, By Cardozo, Benjamin N

by Benjamin N Cardozo

price: $14.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1948

Description: Fair. First Edition (published Oct. 1924), 2nd printing (November 1924). Better than acceptable condition, but with obvious wear and aging. A few pencil underlines. Binding beginning to split in a few spots--has been glued. Cover has wrinkles, small stains/marks, wear at corners and considerable rubbing/fraying to top of spine. Aging & stains to inside cover. Pages lightly aged. A solid copy despite flaws noted. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookMom BookStore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Growth of the Law

by Cardozo, Benjamin Nathan

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Yale University, 1924, 10th. prtg. c.1954, 12mo. cloth, 145pp., owner's inscription, VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Growth of the Law new book

The Growth of the Law

by Cardozo, Benjamin N

price: $20.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1924 ISBN-13: 9780300094824 ISBN: 0300094825

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 172 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Growth of the Law, the

by Benjamin N. Cardozo

price: $20.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Growth of the Law

by Cardozo, Benjamin N.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1924

Description: Slightly worn hardcover. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. Small 8vo. 145 pages. Lectures given at the Law School of Yale University in December, 1923. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Journeys, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Growth of the Law

by Cardozo, Benjamin N.

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Ptg., Aug. 1934 Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven Date Published: 1924

Description: Near Very Good-no dj. 18.5 Cm. [12] 145 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Growth of the Law new book

The Growth of the Law

by Bn Cardozo

price: $31.12

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300094824 ISBN: 0300094825

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Growth of the Law

by Cardozo, Benjamin N.

price: $35.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1934

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. VG, hc, no DJ, signature and address of prev. owner in ffe, ends of spine slightly bumped, 145pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Growth of the Law

by Benjamin N. Cardozo

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Hardcover issued without dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Growth of the Law

by Cardozo, Benjamin N.

price: $250.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1924

Description: Original green cloth, gilt, light browning, else a very good copy in a badly chipped dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meyer Boswell Books Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Growth of the Law

by Cardozo, Benjamin Nathan

price: $253.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Reprint ISBN-13: 9780837169538 ISBN: 0837169534

Description: Very Good. 0837169534 No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larrylibooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Growth of the Law

by Benjamin Nathan Cardozo

price: $256.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Greenwood Press Reprint Date Published: 10/9/1973 ISBN-13: 9780837169538 ISBN: 0837169534

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Growth of the Law

by Benjamin Nathan Cardozo

price: $5.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Yale U. P Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 1966 edition Ex-Lib General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Growth of the Law, the

by Cardozo, Benjamin

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven CT Date Published: 1963

Description: Vg. Arthur L. Corbin, foreword. 145pp + list of titles; book is slightly cocked; p rev. owner's surname on first page; slight discoloration to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Growth of the Law

by Cardozo, Benjamin

price: $8.75

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Yale Date Published: 1963

Description: Good+ Chip on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: High

The Growth of the Law used book

The Growth of the Law

by Benjamin N. Cardozo

price: $11.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1924-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780300094824 ISBN: 0300094825

Description: Very Good. Yale University Press, 1924. Paperback. Unmarked, with flat, uncreased spine. Light stains to front cover. Pages are clean and flat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Growth of the Law

by Cardozo, Benjamin N.

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven Date Published: 1934

Description: N/A. Very Good. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 145 pp., book initially in the Carnegie Free Public Library in Manhattan, Kansas, last date checked out was Oct 21, 1949, some very minor wear at the tips of the cover corners and at the top and bottom of the spine and some discoloration on the endpapers otherwise book in excellent condition-spine black w/ gold text-BC. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Growth of the Law

by Cardozo, B N

price: $14.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Uni Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 300grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Growth of the Law used book

The Growth of the Law

price: $17.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300094824 ISBN: 0300094825

Description: Good. Text is clean, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.