» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance

by Ernst Mayr

About this title: No book has ever established the life sciences so firmly in the mainstream of Western intellectual history as 'The Growth of Biological Thought.' Ten years in preparation, this is a work of epic proportions, tracing the development of the major problems of biology, from the earliest attempts to find order in the diversity of life to modern ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance (Belknap Press)

by Ernst Mayr

price: $5.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674364455 ISBN: 0674364457

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance

by Ernst Mayr

price: $6.14

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674364455 ISBN: 0674364457

Description: 974 pp., 2nd printing hardback, dust jacket, very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance (Belknap Press)

by Ernst Mayr

price: $6.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1982-05-17 ISBN-13: 9780674364455 ISBN: 0674364457

Description: Good. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. No dust jacket. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance (Belk...

by Ernst Mayr

price: $8.90

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1982-05-17 ISBN-13: 9780674364455 ISBN: 0674364457

Description: Fair. Bright, tight, clear pages, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, text block pulling away from spine, cracked at title page, would be rated higher but the dust jacket is missing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance (Belknap Press)

by Mayr, Ernst

price: $11.46

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover oversized Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674364455 ISBN: 0674364457

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. ex-library/associated marks/stickers/pocket, otherwise clean text; dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; general wear; spine slant; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance used book

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance

by Mayr, Ernst

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780674364462 ISBN: 0674364465

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance

by Mayr, Ernst E.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press/Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674364455 ISBN: 0674364457

Description: Very Good/Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Ltly tanned p. edges. Sig on ffep, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks and scratches. Sme lt edgwr, chipping at top and bottom, esp at sp ends. Sm tears, bumping at top sp, repaired w. tape from ins. Ltly tanned flaps, sme lt tanning ins. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance used book

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance

by Mayr, Ernst E.

price: $22.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780674364462 ISBN: 0674364465

Description: Used Good. Used good +. Highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance

by Mayr, Ernst E.

price: $24.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674364455 ISBN: 0674364457

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 974 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Owner's name on front end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance new book

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance

by Mayr, Ernst

price: $32.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780674364462 ISBN: 0674364465

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 974 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution and Inheritance

by Mayr, Ernst. The

price: $35.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Date Published: 1982. ISBN-13: 9780674364455 ISBN: 0674364457

Description: 974pp. Book slighlty cocked, else VG / Chipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance

by Mayr, Ernst

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge: Date Published: (1982).

Description: First edition, later printing. A nearly thousand-page history of biological ideas by a 20th-century giant in the field of evolutionary biology. Light foxing, signatures falling away from spine, otherwise very good, lacking dust jacket (if issued in one). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance new book

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance

by Mayr, Ernst

price: $37.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Belknap Pr Date Published: 1985-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780674364462 ISBN: 0674364465

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780674364462. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance new book

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance

by Ernst Mayr

price: $38.23

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780674364462 ISBN: 0674364465

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Growth of Biological Thought-Diversity Evolution & Inheritance (Paper) new book

The Growth of Biological Thought-Diversity Evolution & Inheritance (Paper)

by Mayr

price: $43.78

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780674364462 ISBN: 0674364465

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 236 by 166 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution and Inheritance

by Mayr, Ernst

price: $67.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge [MA] Date Published: (1985)

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 23x15cm, ix, 974 pp., PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance (Belknap Press)

by Ernst Mayr

price: $8.10

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1982-05-17 ISBN-13: 9780674364455 ISBN: 0674364457

Description: Good. ***WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** * with customary stamps and stickers; No markings in text; Covers show circulation wear; No Dust Jacket; Splash mark on edge of pages; Being sold on consignment for the library. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance

by Mayr, Ernst E.

price: $8.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674364455 ISBN: 0674364457

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. DJ has small tears/chips, edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine, slightly faded. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance

by Mayr, Ernst E.

price: $10.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674364455 ISBN: 0674364457

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket, sl underlining Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance,

by Mayr, Ernst

price: $14.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674364455 ISBN: 0674364457

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 992 p. Belknap Press. Audience: General/trade. Book Condition: Very good. Clean cover. Other than some underlining, clean pages. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance used book

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance

by Mayr, Ernst E.

price: $14.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780674364462 ISBN: 0674364465

Description: Near Fine. 0674364465 Small rip back page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance used book

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance

by Ernst Mayr

price: $16.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 1985-01-22 ISBN-13: 9780674364462 ISBN: 0674364465

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback, minimal shelfwear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance used book

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance

by Mayr, Ernst

price: $23.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674364462 ISBN: 0674364465

Description: Good. 0674364465 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Growth of Biological Thought Diversity, Evolution and Liheritance

by Mayr, Ernst

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK brown Publisher: HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS, CAMBRIDGE, MASS Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674364455 ISBN: 0674364457

Description: GOOD. 6X9. Previous owner's name erased with black marker on fep; clean copy _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance new book

The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance

by Ernst Mayr

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674364462 ISBN: 0674364465

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674364465. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Kristopher, Iowa City, IA

"A very thorough and intricately researched text, this is an outstanding overview of the history of biological and evolutionary thought ranging from Aristotle to late 20th century views. Mayr provides clear discussion of relevant issues and broad conceptual overviews in ways that are helpful and (sometimes) interesting. At times Mayr gets very detailed with regards to historical debates, and provides a fairly unbiased view of both sides (much of the time). At times, however, Mayr's attention to detail and zeal for presenting the whole picture can be overwhelming and very dry. On the other hand, each chapter is well cited and can serve as a springboard for further research in the conceptual issues concerning the history and philosophy of biology and evolution. This is a valuable text for anyone interested in this growing field."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Adrienne, North Aurora, IL

"I can't ever really say I enjoyed a huge science textbook (especially with no pictures!), but Mayr's book was fairly easy to read and understand and was VERY thorough, even if he is a little defensive about biology the entire time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2008
By Tyas, Ciputat, Indonesia

"Yeah well, to be frank, I haven't really finished this book. It's SUPER-EXTRA-THICK, tracing the growth of biological thought (well, of course: it's in the title), and it's like some sort of Bible to me - I can check it time and again if there is something I need to know, from Aristoteles to Darwin, from Harvey to Simpson...

Just amazing. An unparalleled feat."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2007
By Blake, Austin, TX

"If you want to understand all the ideas that provide the foundation for biology, all five of them are covered in this one tidy volume."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution, and Inheritance by Ernst Mayr

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.