About this title: A reprint of a gay nineties publication for young ladies instructing them in such hobbies as fancy needlework, handmade dolls, china painting, painting in oils, heraldic painting, preservation of wild flowers, and many others.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: David R Godine
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780879236663ISBN:0879236663
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more
Description: Good. 0879236663 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780879236663ISBN:0879236663
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Some creasing and wear. Pages have tanned. However, I package with care and ship promptly. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Nonpareil Books, 46. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: Centennial Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: David R Godine
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780879236663ISBN:0879236663
Description: Very Good+ Light wear to cover, with tiny curls to upper & lower corners. Faint dust soil to edges, otherwise a clean and unmarked copy. Binding is tight. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: David R Godine
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780879236663ISBN:0879236663
Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: Later Printing Used
Binding: S Paperback
Publisher: David R Godine Pub, Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780879236663ISBN:0879236663
Description: B/W Illustrations. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Light wear and curling to spine and foreedge. read more
Description: Good. Hardcover. 1989, Hardcover with price-clipped dustjacket. Tuttle, 1969 printing. 474 pages. Printed in Japan. Dustjacket worn/ lightly chipped at edges. good general condition, fading, shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: David R Godine
Date Published: 1994-09-01
ISBN-13:9780879236663ISBN:0879236663
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Book is in Very Good conditoon with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages, with a few bent corners. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780879236663ISBN:0879236663
Description: Very Good. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. xxiv, 474 pp. Illustrations. Index. Forward by Anne M. Boylan. A magical cornucopia of projects, devices, toys, gifts, dolls, recipes, decorations, perfumes, wax and clay modelling, oil and water-color painting and games, all with clear and practical directions for how to make and play them. read more
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket Issued. Foreword by Anne M. Boylan. Original copyright 1887. This is really a cute reprint edition of a old book for girls. This is a soft cover trade paperback book. The condition is Near Fine. This book is very firm and very tight. The cover is bright and clean & the spine is smooth. The pages are clean, bright and unmarked. No names. Many interesting illustrations. 474 pages including index. read more
Edition: First Edition, 9th Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Nonpareil Books/David R. Godin, Lincoln, MA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780879236663ISBN:0879236663
Description: Very Good in None As Issued jacket. Stated 9th Printing, 1995. Text/As New. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/faint creasing to upper front corner. Reprint of an arts & crafts book first published one hundred years ago in 1898. Rich collection of projects of things to make and do while acquiring new skills, amusing oneself and others. Vintage Americana at its best and a reminder of values that ought not be lost. Fine copy. read more
Edition: 19th Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: David R. Godine-Publisher, Boston, MA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780879236663ISBN:0879236663
Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. No Jacket. Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall. xxiv, 474 pp, red-green-wht SC wraps w/wht-red lettering w/illustrated front & spine. The book is a reprint of an end-of-century publication for young ladies instructing them in such hobbies as fancy needlework, handmade dolls, china painting, painting in oils, heraldic painting, preservation of wild flowers and many others. Reprint of 1887 edition. Vintage Americana by the beard sisters, two of the founders of Girl Scouting in the ... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780486467726ISBN:0486467724
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 474 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Hobbies and Amusements for Children. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Pubns
Date Published: 2008-11-24
ISBN-13:9780486467726ISBN:0486467724
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486467726. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co, Rutland, Vermont
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780804800082ISBN:0804800081
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0804800081 NEAR NEW IN VERY GOOD PLUS dustjacket; second printing of reprint of nineteenth century book; octavo; 474 pp (including index and numerous black & white illustrations); price clipped, lightly sunned, shallow nicked edgewear, former owner name on ffep; else clean tight copy in mylar. read more
Description: Good. Scribner, 1893; Pictorial orange cloth, corners chipped, frayed, back joint torn 4 cm; Front hinge cracked; Ex-library; Text block clean, illustrated NO jacket. read more
"Since this is more of a reference work, I haven't read the entire thing, but I can tell you that it includes: helpful information on such subjects as how to preserve and send flowers in the mail, how to weave a tennis net or hammock, exercises for in or outside, and candy recipes; games, practical jokes, and amusements that I plan to try out, including mad libs, "five minute conversations," and how to celebrate the leap year; historical information on the pagan origins of Christian holidays and how they are celebrated around the world; and much inspiration for young women. I would have seriously loved this book as a kid, and the foreword (written 100 years after the book's original publication in 1887) is extremely interesting."
"Frankly, not as much fun as the Boys Handy Book (its the 1870s, I think, so girls doing much of anything was still a pretty radical concept), but this is a heck of a good peek into a childhood nobody really gets to have anymore."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.