» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The American Girl's Handy Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The American Girl's Handy Book

by Lina Beard, Adelia B Beard

About this title: A reprint of a gay nineties publication for young ladies instructing them in such hobbies as fancy needlework, handmade dolls, china painting, painting in oils, heraldic painting, preservation of wild flowers, and many others.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
American Girls Handy Book: How to Amuse Yourself and Others (Nonpareil Books) used book

American Girls Handy Book: How to Amuse Yourself and Others (Nonpareil Books)

by Lina Beard, Adelia Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879236663 ISBN: 0879236663

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Girls Handy Book: How to Amuse Yourself and Others (Nonpareil Books) used book

American Girls Handy Book: How to Amuse Yourself and Others (Nonpareil Books)

by Beard, Lina; Beard, Adelia

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: David R Godine ISBN-13: 9780879236663 ISBN: 0879236663

Description: Good. 0879236663 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

American Girls Handy Book: How to Amuse Yourself and Others (Nonpareil Books) used book

American Girls Handy Book: How to Amuse Yourself and Others (Nonpareil Books)

by Lina Beard, Adelia Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: David R Godine ISBN-13: 9780879236663 ISBN: 0879236663

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Girls Handy Book used book

American Girls Handy Book

by Beard, Lina, and Beard, Adelia, and Boylan, Anne M (Introduction by)

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879236663 ISBN: 0879236663

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Some creasing and wear. Pages have tanned. However, I package with care and ship promptly. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Nonpareil Books, 46. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: itstheteacher, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

American Girls Handy Book: How to Amuse Yourself and Others (Nonpareil Books) used book

American Girls Handy Book: How to Amuse Yourself and Others (Nonpareil Books)

by Beard, Lina; Beard, Adelia

price: $2.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: David R Godine ISBN-13: 9780879236663 ISBN: 0879236663

Description: Very Good. 0879236663. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Girls Handy Book: How to Amuse Yourself and Others (Nonpareil Books). used book

American Girls Handy Book: How to Amuse Yourself and Others (Nonpareil Books).

by Beard, Lina And Adelia Beard

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Centennial Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879236663 ISBN: 0879236663

Description: Very Good+ Light wear to cover, with tiny curls to upper & lower corners. Faint dust soil to edges, otherwise a clean and unmarked copy. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

American Girls Handy Book: How to Amuse Yourself and Others (Nonpareil Books) used book

American Girls Handy Book: How to Amuse Yourself and Others (Nonpareil Books)

by Lina Beard, Adelia Beard

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879236663 ISBN: 0879236663

Description: Acceptable. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 1994 Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Girls Handy Book: How to Amuse Yourself and Others (Nonpareil Books) new book

American Girls Handy Book: How to Amuse Yourself and Others (Nonpareil Books)

by Lina Beard, Adelia Beard

price: $4.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879236663 ISBN: 0879236663

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Girls Handy Book used book

The American Girls Handy Book

by Beard, Lina And Adelia B. Beard

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: David R. Godine, Publisher, Inc. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879236663 ISBN: 0879236663

Description: NF. Large paperback in excellent condition, nice gift copy, Centennial Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Girls Handy Book: How to Amuse Yourself and Others used book

American Girls Handy Book: How to Amuse Yourself and Others

by Lina Beard (Author), Adelia Beard (Author)

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Used Binding: S Paperback Publisher: David R Godine Pub, Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879236663 ISBN: 0879236663

Description: B/W Illustrations. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Light wear and curling to spine and foreedge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Girls Handy Book

by Daniel C. Beard

price: $6.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780804800082 ISBN: 0804800081

Description: Good. Hardcover. 1989, Hardcover with price-clipped dustjacket. Tuttle, 1969 printing. 474 pages. Printed in Japan. Dustjacket worn/ lightly chipped at edges. good general condition, fading, shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29thStreetBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Girls Handy Book: How to Amuse Yourself and Others (Nonpareil Books) used book

American Girls Handy Book: How to Amuse Yourself and Others (Nonpareil Books)

by Lina Beard; Adelia Beard

price: $6.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 1994-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780879236663 ISBN: 0879236663

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Book is in Very Good conditoon with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages, with a few bent corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keller Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Girls Handy Book

by Daniel C. Beard

price: $7.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780804800082 ISBN: 0804800081

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Girls Handy Book: How to Amuse Yourself and Others used book

The American Girls Handy Book: How to Amuse Yourself and Others

by Beard, Lina; Beard, Adelia B.

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879236663 ISBN: 0879236663

Description: Very Good. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. xxiv, 474 pp. Illustrations. Index. Forward by Anne M. Boylan. A magical cornucopia of projects, devices, toys, gifts, dolls, recipes, decorations, perfumes, wax and clay modelling, oil and water-color painting and games, all with clear and practical directions for how to make and play them. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Girls Handy Book, How to Amuse Yourself and Others, Centennial Edition used book

The American Girls Handy Book, How to Amuse Yourself and Others, Centennial Edition

by Lina Beard And Adelia B. Beard

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Nonpareil Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879236663 ISBN: 0879236663

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket Issued. Foreword by Anne M. Boylan. Original copyright 1887. This is really a cute reprint edition of a old book for girls. This is a soft cover trade paperback book. The condition is Near Fine. This book is very firm and very tight. The cover is bright and clean & the spine is smooth. The pages are clean, bright and unmarked. No names. Many interesting illustrations. 474 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Girls Handy Book

by Lina Beard, Adelia Beard

price: $9.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Tuttle Pub Date Published: 6/1/1968 ISBN-13: 9780804800082 ISBN: 0804800081

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Girls Handy Book

by Lina Beard, Adelia Beard

price: $9.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Tuttle Pub Date Published: 6/1/1968 ISBN-13: 9780804800082 ISBN: 0804800081

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Girls Handy Book: How to Amuse Yourself and Others used book

The American Girls Handy Book: How to Amuse Yourself and Others

by Beard, Lina; Beard, Adelia

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 9th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nonpareil Books/David R. Godin, Lincoln, MA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879236663 ISBN: 0879236663

Description: Very Good in None As Issued jacket. Stated 9th Printing, 1995. Text/As New. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/faint creasing to upper front corner. Reprint of an arts & crafts book first published one hundred years ago in 1898. Rich collection of projects of things to make and do while acquiring new skills, amusing oneself and others. Vintage Americana at its best and a reminder of values that ought not be lost. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Girls Handy Book-How to Amuse Yourself and Others used book

The American Girls Handy Book-How to Amuse Yourself and Others

by Beard, Lina And Adelia B. W/Foreword By Boylan, Anne M.

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 19th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: David R. Godine-Publisher, Boston, MA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780879236663 ISBN: 0879236663

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. No Jacket. Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall. xxiv, 474 pp, red-green-wht SC wraps w/wht-red lettering w/illustrated front & spine. The book is a reprint of an end-of-century publication for young ladies instructing them in such hobbies as fancy needlework, handmade dolls, china painting, painting in oils, heraldic painting, preservation of wild flowers and many others. Reprint of 1887 edition. Vintage Americana by the beard sisters, two of the founders of Girl Scouting in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

American Girls Handy Book new book

American Girls Handy Book

by Beard, Lina, and Beard, Adelia, and Boylan, Anne M (Introduction by)

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879236663 ISBN: 0879236663

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Nonpareil Books, 46. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The American Girl's Handy Book new book

The American Girl's Handy Book

by Beard, Lina, and Beard, Adelia B

price: $12.02

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780486467726 ISBN: 0486467724

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 474 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Hobbies and Amusements for Children. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The American Girl's Handy Book new book

The American Girl's Handy Book

by Beard, Lina / Beard, Adelia B.

price: $14.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2008-11-24 ISBN-13: 9780486467726 ISBN: 0486467724

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486467726. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Girls Handy Book: How to Amuse Yourself and Others

by Beard, Lina & Adelia B.

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co, Rutland, VT Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780804800082 ISBN: 0804800081

Description: B/W Illus. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; illustrated end papers; 474 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Girls Handy Book: How to Amuse Yourself and Others

by Beard, Lina And Adelia B. Beard

price: $34.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co, Rutland, Vermont Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780804800082 ISBN: 0804800081

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0804800081 NEAR NEW IN VERY GOOD PLUS dustjacket; second printing of reprint of nineteenth century book; octavo; 474 pp (including index and numerous black & white illustrations); price clipped, lightly sunned, shallow nicked edgewear, former owner name on ffep; else clean tight copy in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Girl's Handy Book, How to Amuse Yourself and Others

by Lina Beard, Adelia B Beard

price: $94.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Scribner, 1893; Pictorial orange cloth, corners chipped, frayed, back joint torn 4 cm; Front hinge cracked; Ex-library; Text block clean, illustrated NO jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Aneesa, San Francisco, CA

"Since this is more of a reference work, I haven't read the entire thing, but I can tell you that it includes: helpful information on such subjects as how to preserve and send flowers in the mail, how to weave a tennis net or hammock, exercises for in or outside, and candy recipes; games, practical jokes, and amusements that I plan to try out, including mad libs, "five minute conversations," and how to celebrate the leap year; historical information on the pagan origins of Christian holidays and how they are celebrated around the world; and much inspiration for young women. I would have seriously loved this book as a kid, and the foreword (written 100 years after the book's original publication in 1887) is extremely interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Meltha, The United States

"Frankly, not as much fun as the Boys Handy Book (its the 1870s, I think, so girls doing much of anything was still a pretty radical concept), but this is a heck of a good peek into a childhood nobody really gets to have anymore."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Cera, The United States

"This was a really cool glimpse into late 19th century life. I can't imagine that I'd ever have the patience to do some of these projects, though!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Rachel, The United States

"Lots and lots of good ideas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The American Girl's Handy Book by Lina Beard, Adelia B Beard

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.