About this title: In this memoir, Ilyasha Shabazz recalls growing up as the daughter of Malcolm X. Her mother Betty Shabazz is present in her life and is a major influence as Ilyasha deals with the legacy of her murdered father.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: One World
Date Published: 04/2002
ISBN-13:9780345444950ISBN:0345444957
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: One World/Ballantine
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780345444950ISBN:0345444957
Description: Good. 38-V a book club edition Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very good. By Ilyasah Shabazz, Kim McLarin; ISBN: 0786247789; Pub. : Thorndike Press; Pub. Date: November, 2002; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 19.52 oz.; Great condition. Appears to have been gently read. Former library copy with usual markings. 2002 HARD COVER LARGE PRINT EDITION, SLIGHT SCUFFING ON COVER, TIGHT AND STRAIGHT BINDING AND BOARDS, 365 PAGES OF CLEAN AND CRISP TEXT, 334JZ05010733. by Ilyasah Shabazz, Kim McLarin; ISBN: 0786247789; Pub. : Thorndike Press; Pub. Date: November, 2002; ... read more
Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Prepublication info on back cover.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: One World
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780345444950ISBN:0345444957
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly read. Nicely kept. Ready for immediate delivery! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. One of Malcolm X's six daughters, Shabazz was two when he was assassinated in February 1965. The bulk of the book covers the day-to-day specifics of Shabazz's childhood and adolescence as a middle-class African-American Muslim girl, punctuated by small brushes with her parents' past. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: One World
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780345444967ISBN:0345444965
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: One World
Date Published: 2003-01-01
ISBN-13:9780345444967ISBN:0345444965
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780345444967. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: One World/Ballantine
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780345444967ISBN:0345444965
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: One World
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780345444950ISBN:0345444957
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1st ed., 1st printing--clean, as-new hardcover, not a remainder, very slight wrinkling of DJ at spine, otherwise like new! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: One World, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780345444950ISBN:0345444957
Description: Advance reader's edition. Unread, as new. 235 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780345444950ISBN:0345444957
Description: Very Good + in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Signed by Author Black boards, black cloth spine. Mild bump on bottom front edge. Pictorial dustjacket. Signed by Shabazz (daughter of Malcolm X) on title page. Photos, 235 pp. Clean tight copy. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Cloth and Boards
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780345444950ISBN:0345444957
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed and Inscribed By Author Dj has rubbings and shelfwear. read more
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: One World/Ballantine
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780345444967ISBN:0345444965
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: One World/Ballantine
Date Published: 2002-04-30
ISBN-13:9780345444950ISBN:0345444957
Description: New. NEW. NO remainder markings. In a nice dj as well. Brand new book perfect inside and out. Purchase and help a youth pastor with three daughters. read more
"this was a very very good book i never read a tribute as good as this one about any one parents i wish i could have meet both her parents .ILYASAH you and yours sis were very lucky to have 2 careing parents who came though so much . MY Hat off to you all Love the book. I have read many books on your father i was to young to hear him speak but i wish like h.... i could have .and your mom was a strong lady my hat off to her . i cryed when i hear she left us but like u said she's wit her husband now . i lost my mom at an early age so i know how u feel any way you six ladys have really done good an i THANK YOU just for bening you. RENEE of Anniston ALABAMA but born and raised in CHICAGO."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.