» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Growing Up X

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Growing Up X

by Ilyasah Shabazz

About this title: In this memoir, Ilyasha Shabazz recalls growing up as the daughter of Malcolm X. Her mother Betty Shabazz is present in her life and is a major influence as Ilyasha deals with the legacy of her murdered father.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Growing Up X used book

Growing Up X

by Shabazz, Ilyasah, And McLarin, Kim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: One World Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780345444950 ISBN: 0345444957

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Growing Up X used book

Growing Up X

by Ilyasah Shabazz

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: One World/Ballantine Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345444950 ISBN: 0345444957

Description: Good. 38-V a book club edition Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up X used book

Growing Up X

by Ilyasah Shabazz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345444950 ISBN: 0345444957

Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up X used book

Growing Up X

by Ilyasah Shabazz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345444950 ISBN: 0345444957

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up X used book

Growing Up X

price: $3.90

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786247783 ISBN: 0786247789

Description: Very good. By Ilyasah Shabazz, Kim McLarin; ISBN: 0786247789; Pub. : Thorndike Press; Pub. Date: November, 2002; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 19.52 oz.; Great condition. Appears to have been gently read. Former library copy with usual markings. 2002 HARD COVER LARGE PRINT EDITION, SLIGHT SCUFFING ON COVER, TIGHT AND STRAIGHT BINDING AND BOARDS, 365 PAGES OF CLEAN AND CRISP TEXT, 334JZ05010733. by Ilyasah Shabazz, Kim McLarin; ISBN: 0786247789; Pub. : Thorndike Press; Pub. Date: November, 2002; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up X used book

Growing Up X

by Shabazz, Ilyasah, and McLarin, Kim

price: $3.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Prepublication info on back cover. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: One World Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345444950 ISBN: 0345444957

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly read. Nicely kept. Ready for immediate delivery! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. One of Malcolm X's six daughters, Shabazz was two when he was assassinated in February 1965. The bulk of the book covers the day-to-day specifics of Shabazz's childhood and adolescence as a middle-class African-American Muslim girl, punctuated by small brushes with her parents' past. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McHuston Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up X

by Shabazz, Ilyasah; McLarin, Kim

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS Date Published: 2002

Description: As New. No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Appears to be in as new condition. NONFICITON BIOGRAPHY MALCOLM X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up X used book

Growing Up X

by Shabazz, Ilyasah

price: $8.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: One World Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345444967 ISBN: 0345444965

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up X new book

Growing Up X

by Shabazz, Ilyasah

price: $9.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: One World Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345444967 ISBN: 0345444965

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Dana Cramer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up X new book

Growing Up X

by Shabazz, Ilyasah

list price: $14.95

our price: $12.71

you save: $2.24 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: One World Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345444967 ISBN: 0345444965

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Growing Up X new book

Growing Up X

by Shabazz, Ilyasah / McLarin, Kim

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: One World Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780345444967 ISBN: 0345444965

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780345444967. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up X new book

Growing Up X

by Ilyasah Shabazz

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: One World/Ballantine Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345444967 ISBN: 0345444965

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up X used book

Growing Up X

by Shabazz, Ilyasah, and McLarin, Kim

price: $15.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: One World Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345444950 ISBN: 0345444957

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1st ed., 1st printing--clean, as-new hardcover, not a remainder, very slight wrinkling of DJ at spine, otherwise like new! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up X used book

Growing Up X

by Shabazz, Ilyasah; McLarin, Kim

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: One World, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345444950 ISBN: 0345444957

Description: Advance reader's edition. Unread, as new. 235 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up X. used book

Growing Up X.

by Shabazz, Ilyasah & McLarin, Kim

price: $25.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345444950 ISBN: 0345444957

Description: Very Good + in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Signed by Author Black boards, black cloth spine. Mild bump on bottom front edge. Pictorial dustjacket. Signed by Shabazz (daughter of Malcolm X) on title page. Photos, 235 pp. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up X used book

Growing Up X

by Shabazz, Ilyasah; McLarin, Kim

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth and Boards Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345444950 ISBN: 0345444957

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed and Inscribed By Author Dj has rubbings and shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up X used book

Growing Up X

by Ilyasah Shabazz

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: One World/Ballantine ISBN-13: 9780345444950 ISBN: 0345444957

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Growing Up X used book

Growing Up X

by Ilyasah Shabazz

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: One World/Ballantine Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345444967 ISBN: 0345444965

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Growing Up X used book

Growing Up X

by Shabazz, Ilyasah/McLarin, Kim

price: $3.79

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345444950 ISBN: 0345444957

Description: VF. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Growing Up X used book

Growing Up X

by Shabazz, Ilyasah With Kim McClain

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: One World, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345444950 ISBN: 0345444957

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0345444957. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Growing Up X used book

Growing Up X

by Shabazz, Ilyasah; McLarin, Kim

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345444950 ISBN: 0345444957

Description: Very Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Growing Up X new book

Growing Up X

by Ilyasah Shabazz

price: $7.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: One World/Ballantine Date Published: 2002-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780345444950 ISBN: 0345444957

Description: New. NEW. NO remainder markings. In a nice dj as well. Brand new book perfect inside and out. Purchase and help a youth pastor with three daughters. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Firepowerguy, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Growing Up X new book

Growing Up X

by Shabazz, Ilyasah

price: $8.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345444967 ISBN: 0345444965

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Growing Up X new book

Growing Up X

by Shabazz, Ilyasah

price: $9.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345444967 ISBN: 0345444965

Description: BRAND NEW. 0345444965. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Growing Up X new book

Growing Up X

by Shabazz, Ilyasah

price: $9.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: One World/Ballantine ISBN-13: 9780345444950 ISBN: 0345444957

Description: New. 0345444957 New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: readittoday, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 31, 2008
By good1, Anniston,AL

"this was a very very good book i never read a tribute as good as this one about any one parents i wish i could have meet both her parents .ILYASAH you and yours sis were very lucky to have 2 careing parents who came though so much . MY Hat off to you all Love the book. I have read many books on your father i was to young to hear him speak but i wish like h.... i could have .and your mom was a strong lady my hat off to her . i cryed when i hear she left us but like u said she's wit her husband now . i lost my mom at an early age so i know how u feel any way you six ladys have really done good an i THANK YOU just for bening you. RENEE of Anniston ALABAMA but born and raised in CHICAGO."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.