» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Growing up with the Norman Conquest

by Alfred Duggan

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Growing Up With the Norman Conquest

by Duggan

price: $3.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 5/1/1966 ISBN-13: 9780394912066 ISBN: 0394912063

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up With the Norman Conquest

by Alfred Duggan

price: $4.45

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Hardback Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780394912066 ISBN: 0394912063

Description: C. WALTER HODGES. Good. No Jacket. Good + Clean Solid. Pictorial Boards No Dj Index, 217 pages illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up With the Norman Conquest

by Alfred Leo Duggan

price: $4.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover, ex library, illustrated by c. walter hodges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With the Norman Conquest used book

Growing Up With the Norman Conquest

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Hodges, C. Walter. Good Plus. No Jacket. 217 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; tight book. Contents include The Family of a Norman Baron; A Socman and his family; The Londoners; The Children of the Cloister; The Peasants. Illustrator: Hodges, C. Walter. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's-Young Adult Inventory No: 065169. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up With the Norman Conquest

by Duggan, Alfred Leo

price: $6.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Pantheon Books

Description: Good. B0006BN2BM Retired library copy, Library binding, has pocket inside, text is clean, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up With the Norman Conquest

by Duggan

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Pantheon Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Hodges. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, SPINE LIGHTLY SOILED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up With the Norman Conquest

by Duggan

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, U. S. A Date Published: 1967

Description: Hodges. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up With the Norman Conquest

by Alfred Duggan

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1966--This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, b/w illustrations, clean tight pages, tape marks, tinted top edge, and usual lib markings. -First Edition-Ex-Library Illustrated by C. Walter Hodges Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up With the Norman Conquest

by Duggan, Alfred; Hodges, C. Walter, Illustrator

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon 1966, First Edition Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With the Norman Conquest used book

Growing Up With the Norman Conquest

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $9.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up With the Norman Conquest

by Alfred Duggan

price: $14.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. First Edition. Stated first edition. Good with no d/j. Light shelf wear, clean pages, a couple pages have bumped corners, tight spine. Remainder mark on lower edge. NOT ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up With the Norman Conquest

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Library Binding Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Hodges, C. Walter. Good. No Jacket. Good+ No Jacket, Illustrated Boards Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. GOOD+ ex-lib best rating, only stamp states Review Copy. Boards clean with only mark light rubbing on back edge. Binding tight, interior pages very clean. Education text for grades 4-6. Norman Conquest, a few black and white illustrations. English history 1087. Education, grades 4-8. 217 pps. ED614456. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up With the Norman Conquest

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books New York 1966 1st Edition

Description: Walter Hodges. A really fine copy. Nearly pristine. No dj. Illustrated boards. 217 pp. including index. Historical novel. Set in England in 1087. Account of the lives of the children of a Norman baron and a Saxon landowner, the children of peasants and a London family, and the children of the cloister. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up With the Norman Conquest

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber, London: Date Published: (1965)

Description: First edition. Fine in bright dustwrapper with just a touch of minor edge rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up With the Norman Conquest

by Alfred Duggan

price: $3.60

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1966

Description: Ex library, else Very Good book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Growing Up With the Norman Conquest

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Sml 8vo. XL, recently rebound in pictorial cloth and with min. markings left; VG thus no dust jacket. "The place is England, and the time is July, 1087, nearly twenty-one after the Battle of Hastings..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Growing Up With the Norman Conquest

by Duggan, Alfred (Illus. By C. Walter Hodges)

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Pantheon edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1966

Description: Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, library binding, 217 pages, minimal marks for ex-library, good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Growing Up With the Norman Conquest

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $7.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Pantheon Books ISBN-13: 9780394912066 ISBN: 0394912063

Description: Good. Used-good. Clean, solid copy with bright pages. Dustjacket good with sunning, rubbed spine end, small edge tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Growing Up With the Norman Conquest

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $8.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Pantheon Edition Binding: Cloth/hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: C. Walter Hodges. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pantheon Books, New York, FIRST PANTHEON EDITION, 1966. Cloth/hardcover/good no dj. 8vo. ex-lib. 217 pgs. Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book LIon, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Growing Up With the Norman Conquest

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: VG to Fine in Very Good jacket. Average Size Book. Norman Conquest of England, Life at that time, History, Juvenile Book 217p., includes index, b/w illus. Ex-library Book Dj in plastic, small numbers on spine, plate on endpaper Tape marks on endpaper, pocket on last endpaper. Small paper tag on endpaper. T110 T35. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Growing Up With the Norman Conquest

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $12.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London, UK Date Published: 1965

Description: Hodges, C. Walter. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 185 pages including index with several b/w illustrations; hard cover scuffed, worn & soiled with much wear to edges & corners; spine cocked; inside hinge is cracking; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Growing Up With the Norman Conquest

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Hodges, C, Walter. Good in Fair jacket. Describing the life of the upperclass Normans and English by peasants, Londoners and the boys at the abbery of St. Albans. Including such matters as the doomsday book and gouverment of th 11th century. Only slight damage to the inside cover and jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Growing Up With the Norman Conquest

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $27.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 1966

Description: Hard Cover. First Edition. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 1st American edition from 1966. The book is in VG(very good) to VG+ condition. The dustjacket has a bit of darkening to spine, yet it's not price-clipped and has a clean, VG to VG+ appearance. This is NOT an ex-library copy. Book is a green cloth binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan M. Draper, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Growing Up With the Norman Conquest

price: $33.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394912066 ISBN: 0394912063

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Growing Up With the Norman Conquest

by Alfred Duggan

price: $40.98

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 1965

Description: Published by Faber and Faber in 1965. Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.