» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Growing Up with Literature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Growing Up with Literature

by Walter Sawyer

About this title: This resource provides early childhood teachers, students, and parents with a understanding of children's literature and how to use it effectively with young children from birth to age eight. It explains the importance of introducing books to young children, how to plan successful literacy experiences, how to get children excited about literature, and how to select the best literature. Users of this book should become experts at storytelling, addressing the concerns of young children, and involving individuals in the literacy development process.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Growing Up With Literature used book

Growing Up With Literature

by Walter Sawyer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delmar Thomson Learning ISBN-13: 9780766803695 ISBN: 0766803694

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Literature used book

Growing Up With Literature

by Walter Sawyer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delmar Thomson Learning ISBN-13: 9780766803695 ISBN: 0766803694

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Literature used book

Growing Up With Literature

by Walter Sawyer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cengage Delmar Learning Date Published: 6/17/2003 ISBN-13: 9780766861534 ISBN: 0766861538

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Literature used book

Growing Up With Literature

by Walter Sawyer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780766861534 ISBN: 0766861538

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Literature used book

Growing Up With Literature

by Walter Sawyer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780766861534 ISBN: 0766861538

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Literature used book

Growing Up With Literature

by Walter Sawyer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780766803695 ISBN: 0766803694

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Literature used book

Growing Up With Literature

by Walter E. Sawyer, Diana E. Comer

price: $2.41

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780827372283 ISBN: 0827372280

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Literature used book

Growing Up With Literature

by Sawyer, Walter

price: $2.65

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780766861534 ISBN: 0766861538

Description: Very Good. 0766861538 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; only minor imperfections keep this book from being graded NearFine or Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Literature used book

Growing Up With Literature

by Walter E. Sawyer Diana E. Comer Delmar Publishers

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delmar Pub Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780827372283 ISBN: 0827372280

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Literature used book

Growing Up With Literature

by Sawyer, Walter E.; Comer, Diana E.

price: $4.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delmar Pub ISBN-13: 9780827372283 ISBN: 0827372280

Description: Fine. 0827372280 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Literature Third Edition used book

Growing Up With Literature Third Edition

by Sawyer, Walter E.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Learning Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780766803695 ISBN: 0766803694

Description: Good Minus. Some cover wear. Much highlighting to text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Literature used book

Growing Up With Literature

by Walter Sawyer

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delmar Cengage Learning Date Published: 2003-06-17 ISBN-13: 9780766861534 ISBN: 0766861538

Description: Good. Good condition, no marks or highlighting, some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rimrockbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Literature-Second Edition used book

Growing Up With Literature-Second Edition

by Walter E. Sawyer; Diana E. Comer

price: $25.33

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delmar Pub Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780827372283 ISBN: 0827372280

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Pages: 282; Weight: 1lb 0.2oz; Size: 9.1" x 7.5" x 0.4". Rubbing and some creasing on covers, sparse highlighting inside, otherwise clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Literature, 4th used book

Growing Up With Literature, 4th

by Sawyer, Walter E.; Sawyer, Jean C.

price: $34.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delmar Learning, Clifton Park, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766861534 ISBN: 0766861538

Description: Used Very Good. Some marking, light shelf wear. Nice looking book and binding is in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Literature used book

Growing Up With Literature

by Sawyer, Walter

price: $38.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomson Delmar Learning Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780766861534 ISBN: 0766861538

Description: Near Fine. 0766861538. 344 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Literature, 4th used book

Growing Up With Literature, 4th

by Sawyer, Walter E.; Sawyer, Jean C.

price: $39.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delmar Learning, Clifton Park, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766861534 ISBN: 0766861538

Description: Used Very Good. Text is clean, light shelf wear. Nice looking book and binding is in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Literature, 4th new book

Growing Up With Literature, 4th

by Sawyer, Walter E.; Sawyer, Jean C.

price: $48.88

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delmar Learning, Clifton Park, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766861534 ISBN: 0766861538

Description: Brand New. Book is New, In Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Literature, 4th new book

Growing Up With Literature, 4th

by Sawyer, Walter E.; Sawyer, Jean C.

price: $49.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delmar Learning, Clifton Park, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766861534 ISBN: 0766861538

Description: Brand New. Book is New, In Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Literature, 4th new book

Growing Up With Literature, 4th

by Sawyer, Walter E.; Sawyer, Jean C.

price: $49.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delmar Learning, Clifton Park, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766861534 ISBN: 0766861538

Description: Brand New. Book is New, In Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Literature used book

Growing Up With Literature

by Sawyer, Walter

price: $50.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delmar Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781428318168 ISBN: 142831816X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Softcover book in very nice condition with light wear. Light cover wear and lightly bumped corners. The pages are clean and unmarked. The binding is tight. A nice copy. Never used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borromeo_Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Literature new book

Growing Up With Literature

by Walter Sawyer

price: $53.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delmar Cengage Learning Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781428318168 ISBN: 142831816X

Description: New. Pristine Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: pleasereadcommentsb4purchasing, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Literature new book

Growing Up With Literature

by Sawyer, Walter

price: $65.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delmar Cengage Learning ISBN-13: 9781428318168 ISBN: 142831816X

Description: New. 142831816X New (not wrapped) softcover book. DAILY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKER C, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Literature new book

Growing Up With Literature

by Sawyer, Walter E. / Hodge, Francis P. (Frw)

price: $82.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delmar Pub Date Published: 2008-03-07 ISBN-13: 9781428318168 ISBN: 142831816X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781428318168. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Literature new book

Growing Up With Literature

by Walter Sawyer

price: $85.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delmar Cengage Learning Date Published: 2008-03-11 ISBN-13: 9781428318168 ISBN: 142831816X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Literature new book

Growing Up With Literature

by Walter Sawyer

price: $88.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delmar Cengage Learning Date Published: 2003-06-17 ISBN-13: 9780766861534 ISBN: 0766861538

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.