» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Growing Up with Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Growing Up with Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream

by Carole Kismaric, Marvin Heiferman

About this title: Cultural icons Dick and Jane were "born" in 1927 and flourished in the late '40s and '50s when post-war affluence promised a protected world of childhood innocence. Vintage in its look and feel and complete with cut-out paper dolls and a sample primer, Growing Up with Dick and Jane reminds us, in these overinformed and overexposed times, of the simple and powerful pleasures of learning. 200 illustrations. 112 p.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream used book

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream

by Kismaric, Carole, And Heiferman, Marvin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780006492467 ISBN: 0006492460

Description: Very Good. 10 vols.; 112 p.; 0.50" x 11.06" x 8.70". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream used book

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream

by Kismaric, Carole, And Heiferman, Marvin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780006492467 ISBN: 0006492460

Description: Very Good. 10 vols.; 112 p.; 0.50" x 11.06" x 8.70". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Growing Up with Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream used book

Growing Up with Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream

by Kismaric, Carole, and Heiferman, Marvin

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006492467 ISBN: 0006492460

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 10 vols.; 112 p.; 0.50" x 11.06" x 8.70". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burrow, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream used book

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream

by Carole Kismaric

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers/Lookout Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006492467 ISBN: 0006492460

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream used book

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream

by Carole Kismaric

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers/Lookout Books ISBN-13: 9780006492467 ISBN: 0006492460

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream used book

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream

by Carole Kismaric

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers/Lookout Books ISBN-13: 9780006492467 ISBN: 0006492460

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream used book

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream

by Carole Kismaric

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780006492467 ISBN: 0006492460

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream used book

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream

by Carole Kismaric

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006492467 ISBN: 0006492460

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers/Lookout Books Pub Date: 9/20/1996 Binding: Paperback Pages: 112. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream used book

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream

by Carole Kismaric

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers/Lookou Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006492467 ISBN: 0006492460

Description: Good. Includes the cut-out dolls and 24 page sampler book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream used book

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream

by Kismaric, Carole

price: $2.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers/Lookout Books ISBN-13: 9780006492467 ISBN: 0006492460

Description: Very Good. 0006492460 Splendid Reprint Of The Book We Grew Up With. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up with Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream used book

Growing Up with Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream

by Kismaric, Carole, and Heiferman, Marvin

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006492467 ISBN: 0006492460

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. a tight clean book, has minor shelf wear, very tiny chip on front cover near spine, minor edging on lower back cover. 10 vols.; 112 p.; 0.50" x 11.06" x 8.70". Includes Illustrations. includes a 24 page commemorative collection of stories and cut outs of Dick and Jane read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream used book

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream

by Carole Kismaric

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers/Lookou Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006492467 ISBN: 0006492460

Description: Good. Cover slightly worn, clean pages, tight spine. Includes supplements tucked into rear of text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream... used book

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream...

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006492467 ISBN: 0006492460

Description: Good. Publisher: HarperCollinsDate of Publication: 1996Binding: PaperbackCondition: Clean, bright and "like new, " but for a barely visible gouge on back and mild fading to cover. Preface by Bob Keeshan, creator of Captain Kangaroo. Ch. 1: Dreaming the American Dream. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blest Books, Etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream used book

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream

by Kismaric, Carole; Heiferman, Marvin

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins Pub San Francisco, San Francisco, California, U.S. A Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006492467 ISBN: 0006492460

Description: Good. Oversized softcover. Ex-library with typical marks, wear to covers, sound copy; pages are clean; illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0006492460 Inventory No: 036676. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning

by Carole Kismaricmarvin Heiferman

price: $4.41

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780673322722 ISBN: 0673322726

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream

by Kismaric, Carole; Heiferman, Marvin

price: $4.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scott Foresman & Co Date Published: 6/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780673322722 ISBN: 0673322726

Description: New. 0673322726 Thanks XA77. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream

by Carole Kismaric; Marvin Heiferman

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scott Foresman & Co Date Published: 1996-06 ISBN-13: 9780673322722 ISBN: 0673322726

Description: Very Good. Nice clean hardback; no dustjacket. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream used book

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream

by Carole Kismaric

price: $6.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers/Lookou Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006492467 ISBN: 0006492460

Description: Good. Later printing, all inserts included. Rubbing, fading and edge wear on cover. Clean pages, tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream (a Lookout Book) used book

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream (a Lookout Book)

by Kismaric, Carole & Marvin Heiferman

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CollinsPublishersSanFran Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006492467 ISBN: 0006492460

Description: Fine. Preface by Bob Keeshan (Cpt. Kangaroo). includes in back pocket 24-p sampler o f orig stories & cut-out dolls of Dick & Jane. ISBN: 0006492460. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream

by Kismaric, Carole And Heiferman, Marvin

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good- 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "Growing Up with Dick and Jane is a nostalgic pop culture adventure that invites the millions of children who grew up reading Dick and Jane to revisit their childhood. For those who weren't lucky enough to have Dick and Jane as friends, this entertaining and informative book traces the phenomenon from their birth during the Depression to their retirement in the turbulent 1960s. " Tall illustrated wraps designed with flaps, 111 pp., numerous contemporary b&w ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream used book

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream

by Kismaric, Carole; Heiferman, Marvin

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Collins Pub, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006492467 ISBN: 0006492460

Description: As New. Large format paperback, 112 pages. Both the 24-page sampler and cut-out dools are in back pocket. No owner markings, binding tight and book is unread. Book and inserts are all in AS-NEW condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream used book

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream

by Kismaric, Carole & Heiferman, Marvin

price: $8.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: HC, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006492467 ISBN: 0006492460

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. A bright, tight edition that includes the sample stories and the punch-out paper dolls. Wraps are clean & colorful w/slightest of rubbing from handling. Text is well-bound w/clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up With Dick and Jane, Learning and Living the American Dream

by Kismaric, Carole And Marvin Heiferman

price: $9.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Collins Publishers, 1996 later printing. 11 by 8.5"; Softcover with stiff color pictorial cover showing Dick, Jane and Spot. Preface by Bob Keeshan, Creator of Captain Kangaroo. 112 pages including index. An AS NEW, unread copy! ! A must read for every Dick and Jane collector or for any of us who would like to relive those early memories. Essentially the history or evolution of the Dick and Jane series. INCLUDES--Cut-out dolls of the dynamic duo, plus (and we think, best of all), a LOVELY 6 by ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream used book

Growing Up With Dick and Jane: Learning and Living the American Dream

by Kismaric, Carole; Heiferman, Marvin; Keeshan, Bob (Preface)

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins Pub San Francisco, San Francisco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006492467 ISBN: 0006492460

Description: Fine. 4to. Includes 24-page sampler and cut-out dolls. All in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wildfield Studios, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up With Dick and Jane. Learning and Living the American Dream

by Kismaric, Carole

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Collins Pub, San Francisco Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 112 pps. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 25, 2009
By Jennifer, Westerville, OH

"Mentioned in "Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid." Nice for nostalgia's sake, but not much else."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 16, 2008
By Laurie, The United States

"If you need a flashback to your elementary school years and the reasons for sociological trends in our nation's history. Pictures of the air raid drills in the school hallways. It helps understand the whole basal reading series phenonmenon and the Wonder Bread years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 12, 2007
By Gina, Mesa, AZ

"Interesting history about the readers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.