» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Growing Up Weightless

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Growing Up Weightless

by John M Ford

About this title: Set on the Moon at the end of the 21st Century, this coming-of-age story tells of the strained relationship between a father and son, and of the young man's determination to make something of his life even if it means leaving behind the lunar colony that has been the only home he's ever known.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Growing Up Weightless

by Ford, John M.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553373066 ISBN: 0553373064

Description: Fine. 0553373064 Paperback. Very minor shelfwear, Moderately tanned Pages, otherwise, Binding, Cover/Title, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up Weightless

by Ford, John M

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553373066 ISBN: 0553373064

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up Weightless used book

Growing Up Weightless

by Ford, John M.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553568141 ISBN: 0553568140

Description: Fine. 0553568140. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up Weightless

by John M. Ford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553373066 ISBN: 0553373064

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up Weightless used book

Growing Up Weightless

by John M. Ford

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 7/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780553568141 ISBN: 0553568140

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up Weightless used book

Growing Up Weightless

by John M. Ford

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553568141 ISBN: 0553568140

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up Weightless used book

Growing Up Weightless

by John M. Ford

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553568141 ISBN: 0553568140

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear, otherwise Very Good condition. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up Weightless

by John M. Ford

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553373066 ISBN: 0553373064

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up Weightless used book

Growing Up Weightless

by John M. Ford

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553568141 ISBN: 0553568140

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Spectra Pub Date: 7/1/1994 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 261. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up Weightless

by John M. Ford

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553373066 ISBN: 0553373064

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up Weightless

by Ford, John M

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553373066 ISBN: 0553373064

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up Weightless

by Ford, John M

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553373066 ISBN: 0553373064

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up Weightless

by Ford, John M.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553373066 ISBN: 0553373064

Description: Good. 0553373064 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up Weightless

by Ford, John M

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553373066 ISBN: 0553373064

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up Weightless

by John M. Ford

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553373066 ISBN: 0553373064

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up Weightless

by John M. Ford

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553373066 ISBN: 0553373064

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up Weightless used book

Growing Up Weightless

by Ford, John M

price: $3.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553568141 ISBN: 0553568140

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. acceptable copy-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up Weightless used book

Growing Up Weightless

by Ford, John M

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553373066 ISBN: 0553373064

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new. Very light corner touches. No marks. Tight, square book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up Weightless used book

Growing Up Weightless

by Ford, John M.

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553568141 ISBN: 0553568140

Description: 0553568140. Very good+. Tight binding, bright cover, clean, no creases.; Mass Market PB; 261 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up Weightless new book

Growing Up Weightless

by Ford, John M.

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553568141 ISBN: 0553568140

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. (090506) 1st Mass market paperback edition is brand new in Near Mint condition with slight age browing outside page edges. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up Weightless

by Ford, John M.

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. PBO Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553373066 ISBN: 0553373064

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ 1st edition, trade paperback original from Bantam, 1993. VERY GOOD PLUS. Winner of the Philip K. Dick award for best paperback original SF novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up Weightless used book

Growing Up Weightless

by Ford, John M.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 1st ptg THUS Publisher: Bantam Spectra, New York Date Published: 1993, 1994, aug ISBN-13: 9780553568141 ISBN: 0553568140

Description: MOON BASE cover art. LEE, Pam. VERY GOOD Condition. 4x7" Paper Covers 261pg gold & WHITE spine titles on black paper covers...0987654321 pt line. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up Weightless

by Ford, John M.

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Spectra, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553373066 ISBN: 0553373064

Description: Fine. 0553373064 Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up Weightless used book

Growing Up Weightless

by John M. Ford

price: $13.21

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1994-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780553568141 ISBN: 0553568140

Description: Acceptable in Good jacket. 8vo. 261p. Some shelf marking to cover, spine and fore edges. Pages tanned and slightly spotted but clear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up Weightless

by Ford, John M.

price: $13.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Spectra / Bantam Books [1993], New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553373066 ISBN: 0553373064

Description: Very Good. First edition thus. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proofs in green printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format]. 246 pages. Publisher's [lightly soiled] contact information sticker affixed to the front cover [as issued]. Ink line to the upper right corner of the front cover else VG+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Big Time

Big Time

by Fritz Leiber

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Strange Toys

Strange Toys

by Patricia Geary

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

Ringworld Engineers

Ringworld Engineers

by Larry Niven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Voyage

Voyage

by Stephen Baxter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.81!

Always Coming Home

Always Coming Home

by Ursula K. Le Guin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.58!

Buddy Holly is Alive and Well on Ganymede

by Bradley Denton

see all from $8.63!

new only from $193.55!