» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Genre Painting: The Politics of Everyday Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

American Genre Painting: The Politics of Everyday Life

by Professor Elizabeth Johns

About this title: American genre painting flourished in the thirty years before the Civil War, a period of rapid social change that followed the election of President Andrew Jackson. It has long been assumed that these paintings - of farmers, western boatmen and trappers, blacks both slave and free, middle-class women, urban urchins, and other everyday folk - served as records of an innocent age, reflecting a Jacksonian optimism and faith in the common man. In this book Elizabeth Johns presents a different interpretation - arguing that genre paintings had a social function that related in a more significant ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life used book

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life

by Elizabeth Johns

price: $16.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300057546 ISBN: 0300057547

Description: Good. Ex-Library book, withdrawn from use. Book has a few library stamps/stickers/markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life used book

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life

by Elizabeth Johns

price: $17.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300050196 ISBN: 0300050194

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life used book

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life

by Johns, Professor Elizabeth

price: $20.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 7-28-93 ISBN-13: 9780300057546 ISBN: 0300057547

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unmarked unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. NICE! 2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life

by Johns, Elizabeth

price: $35.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, Date Published: 1991.

Description: 250pp. Shelfwear, else VG without dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life new book

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life

by Johns, Elizabeth

price: $40.00

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300057546 ISBN: 0300057547

Description: NEW. 250 large format pages, BRAND NEW COPY FROM OUR OWN STOCK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim City Books, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life used book

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life

by Johns, Elizabeth

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300057546 ISBN: 0300057547

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. xvi, 250 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus. (some col. ), bib. notes, index; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. On 19th-century American genre painting, with precursors Alvan Fisher, Francis Guy, John L. Krimmel, and the more famous mid-19th-century practitioners such as William Sidney Mount, George Caleb Bingham, Richard Caton Woodville, and others. A major survey. Named most outstanding book in Arts, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Genre Painting-the Politics of Everyday Life new book

American Genre Painting-the Politics of Everyday Life

by Johns, Elizabeth

price: $437.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300050196 ISBN: 0300050194

Description: New. 0300050194. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--250 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life used book

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life

by Johns, Elizabeth

price: $22.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300057546 ISBN: 0300057547

Description: Very Good. Paper. Very Good. 9x11 1/4". 250 pages, 25 color and 55 black and white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Genre Painting; the Politics of Everyday Life used book

American Genre Painting; the Politics of Everyday Life

by Elizabeth Jones

price: $26.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New haven & London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300050196 ISBN: 0300050194

Description: First edition (hardback). 4to, xvii, 250pp. 25 colour plates, 55 text figures. Original burgundy cloth, dustwrapper. The book and the dustwrapper are in very good condition. ISBN 0300050194. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornell Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life new book

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life

by Johns, Elizabeth

price: $26.74

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Book Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 02-Jan-92 ISBN-13: 9780300050196 ISBN: 0300050194

Description: New in new jacket. Size: 28.7 x 22.3 x 2.6 cm; 272 pages. With b/w & coloured decorated title, plates & illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Cat Books and Prints, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life used book

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life

by Johns, Elizabeth

price: $28.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300057546 ISBN: 0300057547

Description: VG. Johns presents a fresh look at the idea of why genre paintings were so popular, and what their social function might have been. Nice plates, 40 pages of explanatory notes at end, followed by index. Wraps. 250 pp. 25 color, 55 bw plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life new book

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life

by Elizabeth Johns

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300057546 ISBN: 0300057547

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300057547. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life new book

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life

by Johns, Elizabeth

price: $30.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300057546 ISBN: 0300057547

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life used book

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life

by Johns, Elizabeth

price: $34.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300050196 ISBN: 0300050194

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life used book

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life

by Johns, Professor Elizabeth

price: $38.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300057546 ISBN: 0300057547

Description: Good. 0300057547 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life

by Johns, Elizabeth

price: $40.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale, New Haven, 1991

Description: Cloth, 4to, 250 pp., section of color plates, b/w illus. throughout. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life used book

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life

by Johns, Elizabeth

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300057546 ISBN: 0300057547

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light wear. Crease to cover, bottom right. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life used book

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life

by Professor Elizabeth Johns

price: $71.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300057546 ISBN: 0300057547

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life new book

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life

by Johns, Professor Elizabeth

price: $77.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300057546 ISBN: 0300057547

Description: New. 0300057547 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life new book

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life

by Professor Elizabeth Johns

price: $77.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300057546 ISBN: 0300057547

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life used book

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life

by Professor Elizabeth Johns

price: $83.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993-07-28 ISBN-13: 9780300057546 ISBN: 0300057547

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life used book

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life

by Professor Elizabeth Johns

price: $104.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1991-12-25 ISBN-13: 9780300050196 ISBN: 0300050194

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life used book

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life

by Elizabeth Johns

price: $26.00

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300050196 ISBN: 0300050194

Description: Ex-Library Published by Yale University Press in 1992. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 272. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life new book

American Genre Painting: the Politics of Everyday Life

by Johns, Elizabeth, Sayers, Andrew & Mankin Kornhauser, Elizabeth:

price: $38.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New haven and London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300057546 ISBN: 0300057547

Description: New. Qto. New copy, xvi, 250 pages, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Garden Village Bks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

American Genre Painting-the Polotics of Everyday Life used book

American Genre Painting-the Polotics of Everyday Life

by Elizabeth Johns & Naomi Winegrad

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven & London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300050196 ISBN: 0300050194

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Genre Painting Art Book. 11 1/4"h x 8 3/4"w. A book on the art 30 years before the Civil War offarmers, western boatmen, and trappers, blacks both slave and free, middle-class women, urbin urchins, and other everyday folk. 250 pages, 55 b/w illus. and 25 color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Schmidt Fine Art In, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.