About this title: This book has become established as a core text for students of horticulture, and an essential reference for practising horticulturists and their suppliers, landscape gardeners and designers, and greenkeepers. This third edition, substantially revised from the last edition published in 1994, maintains the strengths of previous editions. It has ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: New South Wales Univ Pr Ltd, Australia
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780868401775ISBN:0868401773
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Plants. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Assessing the right soils for plants, improving soils, illustrated, 401 pages, read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Pictorial Laminated Boards
Publisher: New South Wales University Press., Sydney
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780868401775ISBN:0868401773
Description: Very Good. 4to. HEAVY. 401pp, index, num bw photographs & diagrams. Bump and 2cm split at top left of front cover at spine. A guide to the production and managemet of growing media for nurserymen, landscapers, gardeners and horticulturalists. Very specific guidelines are given to fascilitate the choice of the most suitable growing media. Topics covered include selection of materials for potting mixes; fertilizers; efficient use of water; salinity; drainage; disease prevention and the ... read more
Edition: revised edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of New South Wales Press, Sydney
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780868401775ISBN:0868401773
Description: Hardcover with laminated boards in good condition. b/w illusts, 401pp. 0868401773. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards)
Publisher: New South Wales University Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780868401775ISBN:0868401773
Description: Very Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0868401773 Inventory No: 6328. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards)
Publisher: N.S.W. University Press, Sydney
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780868401775ISBN:0868401773
Description: Very Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Prominent brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 ... read more
Edition: Third edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of New South Wales Press
Date Published: 2002-01-01
ISBN-13:9780868407968ISBN:0868407968
Edition: 3rd
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press
ISBN-13:9780868407968ISBN:0868407968
Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0868407968. read more
Edition: 3rd
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press
ISBN-13:9780868407968ISBN:0868407968
Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0868407968. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NSWUP, Sydney
Date Published: 1989
Description: With num figs, half-tone illusts, graphs & tables, (vi, 402pp) Sm.4to. color pict blue laminated pict boards. Since originally published in 1984 it has become the definitive text on potting mixes, soils and turf culture. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.