» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Growing media for ornamental plants and turf

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Growing media for ornamental plants and turf

by K A Handreck

About this title: This book has become established as a core text for students of horticulture, and an essential reference for practising horticulturists and their suppliers, landscape gardeners and designers, and greenkeepers. This third edition, substantially revised from the last edition published in 1994, maintains the strengths of previous editions. It has ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf

by Handbreck, K.A. & Black, N.P.; Black, N. P.

price: $34.51

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: New South Wales Univ Pr Ltd, Australia Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780868401775 ISBN: 0868401773

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Plants. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Assessing the right soils for plants, improving soils, illustrated, 401 pages, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: medlow bath books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf

by Handreck, K. & Black, N.

price: $35.42

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Pictorial Laminated Boards Publisher: New South Wales University Press., Sydney Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780868401775 ISBN: 0868401773

Description: Very Good. 4to. HEAVY. 401pp, index, num bw photographs & diagrams. Bump and 2cm split at top left of front cover at spine. A guide to the production and managemet of growing media for nurserymen, landscapers, gardeners and horticulturalists. Very specific guidelines are given to fascilitate the choice of the most suitable growing media. Topics covered include selection of materials for potting mixes; fertilizers; efficient use of water; salinity; drainage; disease prevention and the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf used book

Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf

by Handreck, Kevin And Black, Neil

price: $36.75

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: revised edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New South Wales Press, Sydney Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780868401775 ISBN: 0868401773

Description: Hardcover with laminated boards in good condition. b/w illusts, 401pp. 0868401773. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fine Print Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf used book

Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf

by Handreck & Black, K.A. / N.D.

price: $67.42

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards) Publisher: New South Wales University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780868401775 ISBN: 0868401773

Description: Very Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0868401773 Inventory No: 6328. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf new book

Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf

by Kevin Handreck; Neil Black

price: $73.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 2002-07 ISBN-13: 9780868407968 ISBN: 0868407968

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Media for Ornamental Plants & Turf used book

Growing Media for Ornamental Plants & Turf

by Handreck & Black, K. & N.

price: $76.56

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards) Publisher: N.S.W. University Press, Sydney Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780868401775 ISBN: 0868401773

Description: Very Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Prominent brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf new book

Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf

by Black, N

price: $60.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780868407968 ISBN: 0868407968

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf new book

Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf

by Kevin Handreck

price: $65.75

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 3rd Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780868407968 ISBN: 0868407968

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. ISBN10: 0868407968. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf new book

Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf

by Black, N

price: $66.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780868407968 ISBN: 0868407968

Description: BRAND NEW. 0868407968. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf used book

Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf

by N Black

price: $67.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New South Wales Press Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780868407968 ISBN: 0868407968

Description: Very Good. 0868407968. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf new book

Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf

by Kevin Handreck

price: $89.02

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 3rd Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780868407968 ISBN: 0868407968

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0868407968. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf used book

Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf

price: $91.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New South Wales Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780868407968 ISBN: 0868407968

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf new book

Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf

by N Black

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New South Wales Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780868407968 ISBN: 0868407968

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf new book

Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf

by Kevin Handreck

price: $73.62

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780868407968 ISBN: 0868407968

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0868407968. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Growing Media for Ornamental Plants and Turf

by Handreck, K.A. & N.D. Black

price: $33.56

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NSWUP, Sydney Date Published: 1989

Description: With num figs, half-tone illusts, graphs & tables, (vi, 402pp) Sm.4to. color pict blue laminated pict boards. Since originally published in 1984 it has become the definitive text on potting mixes, soils and turf culture. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 'The Old Church' Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.