» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Growing Gardener

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Growing Gardener

by Abbie Zabar

About this title: From developing a gardening library and journal in winter, to hardening off and harvesting, this treasury goes beyond the spring/summer focus of most guides. Zabar explores all aspects of gardening with her peerless writing, renowned expertise, and acclaimed art. Colorful hints and anecdotes are interspersed throughout. Includes four special insert booklets. Over 100 illustrations, most in color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Growing Gardener used book

A Growing Gardener

by Abbie Zabar

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789300355 ISBN: 0789300354

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Growing Gardener used book

A Growing Gardener

by Abbie Zabar

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789300355 ISBN: 0789300354

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Growing Gardener used book

A Growing Gardener

by Abbie Zabar

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789300355 ISBN: 0789300354

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Gardener used book

Growing Gardener

by Abbie Zabar

price: $4.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789300355 ISBN: 0789300354

Description: Very Good. No Jacket Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Gardener used book

Growing Gardener

by Zabar, Abbie

price: $6.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780789300355 ISBN: 0789300354

Description: Hardback in Very Good condition with no names or marks. No dust jacket: printed binding. Color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfly Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Gardener used book

Growing Gardener

by Abbie Zabar

price: $9.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780789300355 ISBN: 0789300354

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Gardener new book

Growing Gardener

by Abbie Zabar

price: $10.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789300355 ISBN: 0789300354

Description: New. Brand New! No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Growing Gardener used book

A Growing Gardener

by Zabar, Abbie

price: $13.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 30/09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780789300355 ISBN: 0789300354

Description: Good. 0789300354. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Growing Gardener used book

Growing Gardener

by Zabar, Abbie

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780789300355 ISBN: 0789300354

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Book is clean and tight, a little bumping to one corner and top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Looking for Books?, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Growing Gardener used book

A Growing Gardener

by Abbie Zabar

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789300355 ISBN: 0789300354

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Growing Gardener used book

A Growing Gardener

by Zabar, Abbie

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Universe Pub, 1996 Date Published: 1996-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780789300355 ISBN: 0789300354

Description: Good. Type: GARDENING some soil front cover(shelf 42a) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Earth Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

A Growing Gardener used book

A Growing Gardener

by Abbie Zabar

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789300355 ISBN: 0789300354

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Growing Gardener used book

A Growing Gardener

by Abbie Zabar

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789300355 ISBN: 0789300354

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Growing Gardener used book

A Growing Gardener

by Abbie Zabar

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789300355 ISBN: 0789300354

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Growing Gardener used book

A Growing Gardener

by Abbie Zabar

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789300355 ISBN: 0789300354

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Growing Gardener used book

A Growing Gardener

by Abbie Zabar

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780789300355 ISBN: 0789300354

Description: Good. No dust cover. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Savannah Goodwill, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Growing Gardener used book

A Growing Gardener

by Zabar, Abbie

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789300355 ISBN: 0789300354

Description: Good. 0789300354 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Growing Gardener used book

A Growing Gardener

by Abbie Zabar

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789300355 ISBN: 0789300354

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

A Growing Gardener used book

A Growing Gardener

by Abbie Zabar

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789300355 ISBN: 0789300354

Description: Good. Normal wear-cover corners slightly bent, page corners slightly bent, page edges slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

A Growing Gardener used book

A Growing Gardener

by Zabar, Abbie

price: $2.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 9/15/1996 ISBN-13: 9780789300355 ISBN: 0789300354

Description: Good. 0789300354 No DJ, gift inscription on fly, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steamer Trunk Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Growing Gardener used book

Growing Gardener

by Zabar, Abbie

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780789300355 ISBN: 0789300354

Description: Near Fine +/No Jacket. 8vo 0789300354 111 pp. Bright color illustrations. A few faint smudges on rear board else Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Growing Gardener

by Zabar, Abbie

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg Publisher: Universe, NY Date Published: (1996)

Description: Color illus. G ex-library. From her rooftop perch, Zabar shares practical & universal truths at the heart of the gardening experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

A Growing Gardener new book

A Growing Gardener

by Zabar, Abbie

price: $10.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789300355 ISBN: 0789300354

Description: New. 0789300354 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Growing Gardener new book

A Growing Gardener

by Zabar, Abbie

price: $10.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789300355 ISBN: 0789300354

Description: New. 0789300354 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Growing Gardener used book

A Growing Gardener

by Zabar, Abbie

price: $15.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Universe Pub., 1996 ISBN-13: 9780789300355 ISBN: 0789300354

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.