|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » The American Fur Trade of the Far West
(33 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The American Fur Trade of the Far West
by
Chittenden, Hiram Martin
Edition: Volume 2
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Academic Reprints, Ca
Date Published: 1954
Description: Map and Illustrations. Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has light shelf wear with stain to the spine.......The jacket has moisture stain to the spine......The yellowing pages has black dots on the outer edges.....Owners name on the front fly........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed....... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Add-More Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The American Fur Trade of the Far West, 2 Volumes
by
Chittenden, Hiram M.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE
Date Published: 1986
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2 vols., illus., bib. notes, index; 21 cm. With a foreword by James P. Ronda; introduction and notes by Stallo Vinton and sketch of the author by Edmond S. Meany (vol. 1); With introduction and notes by Stallo Vinton and a foreword by William R. Swagerty (vol. 2); . COMPLETE SET. Please note: Volumes One and Two. AS NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Epic in sweep and reach, strongly written and superbly researched, The American Fur ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The American Fur Trade of the Far West: Volume II
by
Chittenden, Hiram Martin
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Francis P. Harper, New York
Date Published: 1902(01)
Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, corners bumped. Boards lightly warped. Pages browned. No map. Int hinge breaking at front endpapers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Fur Trade of the Far West [2 Volumes, No Maps]
by
Chittenden, Hiram Martin
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Academic Reprint, Stanford, CA
Date Published: 1954
Description: Black & White Illustrations. VG/VG. 8vo., v. p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Riverow Bookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The American Fur Trade of the Far West: Volume III
by
Chittenden, Hiram Martin
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Francis P. Harper, New York
Date Published: 1902(01)
Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, corners bumped. Boards lightly warped. Pages browned. Fold-out map in rear pocket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Fur Trade of the Far West Vols. I & II
by
Chittenden, Hiram Martin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Academic Reprints, Stanford, California
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Vol. I has maroon cloth over boards, Vol II has dark orange over boards; both have gilt spine title, are square, clean and tight. Total of 1029 pp. with Index in Vol. II. First publication 1902, this is first reprint. Both Volumes show very little use with no writing on interiors. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mauries Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The American Fur Trade of the Far West...
by
Chittenden, (Hiram Martin).
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: NY: Francis P. Harper, 1902.
Description: Tall octavo. Three volumes, dark green cloth. pp (xxvi), 482, [1, ads], [5, blank]; (x), (483-892; [4], (893)-1029, [3, blank] pp, index. Vol. I has a frontispiece with tissue guard and 5 other plates inserted.; Vol II has frontis. with tissue guard and three other plates; Vol. III (Appendices) has a large folding map in sleeve at rear. Library discard, with light evidence of removed labels at lower spines; occasional small rubber stamps (some mostly erased); remains of label to each rear free ... read more
|
|
The American Fur Trade of the Far West
by
Chittenden, Hiram Martin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Academic Reprints, Stanford, CA
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. Volume II only. 5 1/2 x 8, 545 pgs, index. A history of the pioneer trading posts and early fur companies of the Missouri valley and the Rocky Mountains and of the overland commerce with Santa Fe. Originally published in 1902. Some underlining and margin notes. read more
|
|
The American Fur Trade of the Far West; Volume II
by
Chittenden, Hiram Martin
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Academic Reprints, 1954 (hardback with worn dust jacket, other wise very good cond) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Nook,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The American Fur Trade of the Far West
by
Chittenden, Hiram Martin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Academic Reprints, 1954
Description: Dust Jacket Included. DJ light to moderate soil, no map. VG/VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ACaspersonBooks,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The American Fur Trade of the Far West-2 Volume Set
by
Hiram Martin Chittenden
Ships from
SUSSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1986
Description: As New. No Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R J Broadway,
SUSSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The American Fur Trade of the Far West Vol. II
by
Chittenden, Hiram Martin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Academic Reprints, 1954
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Not first, dust jacket, 546 pps. Former h2o damage to cover, no internal effect, or DJ damage. Moderate cover soil, top foredge soil. G/G. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ACaspersonBooks,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The American Fur Trade of the Far West (2 Volumes)
by
Chittenden, Hiram Martin
Binding: hardback
Publisher: Academic Reprints
Date Published: 1954
Description: about very good condition in red cloth. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wonderland Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The American Fur Trade of the Far West 2 Volumes
by
Chittenden, Hiram Martin
Binding: SET SOFTCOVER
Publisher: DOVER PUBLICATIONS +
ISBN-13: 9781122797030
ISBN: 1122797036
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The American Fur Trade of the Far West Volume I
by
Chittenden, Hiram Martin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Francis P. Harper
Date Published: 1902
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. Hardcover volume. 482 pages. Green cloth boards with gold stamped lettering on spine. Some discoloration to boards from age. Binding has loosened over the years, but volume is intact and whole. Pages are clean and white and unmarked. Maps and illustrations included. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Riverby Books,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Fur Trade of the Far West Volumes I and II
by
Chittenden, Hiram Martin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Academic Reprints, Stanford, Calif:
Date Published: 1954
Description: VG-/NONE. Vol 1: Minimal wear, no markings. Very clean, tight--VG condition. Vol 2: Damp spots to brown boards which have also caused some bowing. No damage to interior, very clean with no markings.; B/W illustrations and maps. Index.; American Culture and Economics; 8vo; 1029 pages; A history of the pioneer trading posts and early fur companies of the Missouri Valley and the Rocky Mountains and of the Overland Commerce with Santa Fe. read more
|
|
The American Fur Trade of the Far West a History of Pioneer Trading Posts & Early Fur Compaines of the Missouri Valley & Rocky Mountains & of the Overland Commerce With Santa Fe
by
Chittenden, Hiram Martin
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Academic Reprints, Stanford, California
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 2vols HB. Djs, illustrations1029 total pgs. minor edge wear to dust jacket edges, else VG-/VG-condition They're all here, Carson, Fitzpatrick, Bonneville, Odgen, Wyeth, Astor, American & Rocky Mountain Fur Companies etc. Howes C390. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Old West Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The American Fur Trade of the Far West 2 Vol
by
Chittenden, Hiram Martin
Binding: HC
Publisher: Academic Reprints, Stanford, CA
Date Published: 1954
Description: very good. The best book on the western Fur Trade with the American Indians. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Antiques and Art,
SD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The American Fur Trade of the Far West a History of Pioneer Trading Posts & Early Fur Compaines of the Missouri Valley & Rocky Mountains & of the Overland Commerce With Santa Fe
by
Chittenden, Hiram Martin
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Academic Reprints, Stanford, California
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 2vols illustrations, 1029 total pages. They're all here, Carson, Fitzpatrick, Bonneville, Odgen, Wyeth, Astor, American & Rocky Mountain Fur Companies etc. Howes C390. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Old West Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The American Fur Trade of the Far West (2 Vol Set)
by
Chittenden, Hiram Martin
Binding: buff cloth
Publisher: Academic Reprints, Stanford
Date Published: 1954
Description: vg/vg-. dj's chipped on spine ends, large chip fm vol 1 dj spine. 2 volumes, octavo, 1029pp. Dj front flap have old greasepencil price; both volumes w/pair of ownership rubberstamps to front free endpaper. volume two with a third o wnership rubberstamp on front pastedown endpaper. lower foredge corners of volume 1 front cover and volume 2 back cover with a faint dampstain (not affecting pages or interior. stain is also visible on back panel of volume 2 dj. volume one dj with about a 1 inch by 1 ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tappin Book Mine,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The American Fur Trade of the Far West, Volumes I & II
by
Chittenden, Hiram Martin
Binding: HARD BACK GREEN
Publisher: RUFUS ROCKWELL WILSON, NE W YORK
Date Published: 1936
Description: GOOD+ NONE in NONE jacket. 6X9. General shelf wear on both volumes I & II, spines are tanned, covers rubbed, each text is in good condition, unmarked, clean and clear, good binding _PAB_ read more
|
|
The American Fur Trade of the Far West
by
Chittenden, H Martin
Binding: HC
Publisher: Academic Reprints, Stanford, CA
Date Published: 1954
Description: 2 volumes, scarce reprint of 1902. DJ. Best history of American Fur Trade. read more
|
|
The American Fur Trade of the Far West
by
Chittenden, Hiram Martin
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Academic Reprints, Stanford
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Graff 696, Rader 770, Howes C390, 2 volumes in brown cloth, maps, illus. Light wear, bookplate fep. "A History of the Pioneer Trading Posts and Early Fur Comapnies of the Missouri Valley and the Rocky Mountains and of the Overland Commerce with Santa Fe. " Chittenden was born on October 25, 1858 in Yorkshire, New York. He graduated from the United States Military Academy at West Point in June 1884 and was commissioned as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Corps of ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ruffin Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The American Fur Trade of the Far West. Volume 3.
by
Chittenden, Hiram Martin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Francis P. Harper, 1902.
Description: 1st edition. 137pp (includes pages 893-1029), 8vo, appendices and index. Map is missing from the rear pocket. Near fine without DJ as issued. Hardcover, green cloth with gilt spine spine titles. Just a trace of rubbing to spine ends, otherwise very nice. Corners sharp, everything crisp and bright, tight, clean, no markings. (Note: this is volume 3 only). read more
|
|
The American Fur Trade of the Far West
by
Chittenden, Hiram Martin, Illustrated By None
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: New York. Barnes & Noble, Inc. 1935, New York
Date Published: 1935
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2 volume set. Many B&W photos. This edition is hard to find. read more
|
|
|
| Customer rating: |
 |
5 out of 5 |
|
|
Hiram Chittenden,
May 19, 2007
|
| By rufone,
Grand Rapids, MI |
|
|
"This is the best overview I've found on the Fur Trade in the American West. Mr. Chittenden does an excellent job of covering this subject in depth. His detailed chapter sub heads are a great reference tool as well. I highly recommend this book."
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|