» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The American Fur Trade of the Far West

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The American Fur Trade of the Far West

by Hiram Martin Chittenden

About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: c. NOTES ON THE ASTORIAN ENTERPRISE. Numbers of the Astorians ? Arrivals and departures from Astoria ? Deaths among the Astorians ? Biographical notes ? Loss of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The American Fur Trade of the Far West

by Chittenden, Hiram Martin

price: $19.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Volume 2 Binding: Cloth Publisher: Academic Reprints, Ca Date Published: 1954

Description: Map and Illustrations. Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has light shelf wear with stain to the spine.......The jacket has moisture stain to the spine......The yellowing pages has black dots on the outer edges.....Owners name on the front fly........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed....... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Fur Trade of the Far West new book

The American Fur Trade of the Far West

by Hiram Martin Chittenden

price: $37.45

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217064651 ISBN: 0217064655

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Fur Trade of the Far West, 2 Volumes

by Chittenden, Hiram M.

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2 vols., illus., bib. notes, index; 21 cm. With a foreword by James P. Ronda; introduction and notes by Stallo Vinton and sketch of the author by Edmond S. Meany (vol. 1); With introduction and notes by Stallo Vinton and a foreword by William R. Swagerty (vol. 2); . COMPLETE SET. Please note: Volumes One and Two. AS NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Epic in sweep and reach, strongly written and superbly researched, The American Fur ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Fur Trade of the Far West new book

The American Fur Trade of the Far West

by Chittenden, Hiram Martin, Author

price: $45.92

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217064651 ISBN: 0217064655

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00170 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Fur Trade of the Far West-Volumes I & II

by Chittenden, Hiram Martin

price: $47.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Reprints Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Corner bumping, minor extremity wear, chipping to top spine of DJ on Vol. I; Corner bumping, minor extremity wear, 1" closed tear to front wrapper on Vol II. 2 volume set. 1029 p. Includes: illustrations, maps, index. Sewn Binding, Cloth over Boards with DJ A history of the Pioneer Trading Posts and Early Fur Companies of the Missouri Valley and the Rocky Mountains and of the overland commerce with Santa Fe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Fur Trade of the Far West [2 Volumes, No Maps]

by Chittenden, Hiram Martin

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Academic Reprint, Stanford, CA Date Published: 1954

Description: Black & White Illustrations. VG/VG. 8vo., v. p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Fur Trade of the Far West. Two Volumes

by Chittenden, Hiram Martin

price: $102.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble., New York, NY Date Published: 1935

Description: Printings not stated. Additional information not found in other editions. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine and front boards. Volume 1-481 pp. Illustrations, index. Volume 2-482-1013 pp. Illustrations, appendices, map in rear pocket, index. Both volumes have fading and near total dulling to gilt lettering on spines, some foxing to edges and endpapers, Volume 2 has bumps to top corners. A near very good set of an important work. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Fur Trade of the Far West. Volume II

by Chittenden, Hiram Martin

price: $176.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Francis P. Harper, NY Date Published: 1902

Description: VG+ Volume 2 of 3-volume set covers the Santa Fe trade, historical events, characters in the trade, the country, Dark green boards, small bumps and lightly rubbed at corners. Previous owner's bookplate (Cornelia Gray Evans) on front pastedown and penciled name on front free endpaper: W G Evans, apparently the son of Colorado's 2nd territorial governor, John Evans. Couple of short tears at top of one page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Fur Trade of the Far West. Volume 3.

by Chittenden, Hiram Martin

price: $185.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Francis P. Harper, 1902.

Description: 1st edition. 137pp (includes pages 893-1029), 8vo, appendices and index. Map is missing from the rear pocket. Near fine without DJ as issued. Hardcover, green cloth with gilt spine spine titles. Just a trace of rubbing to spine ends, otherwise very nice. Corners sharp, everything crisp and bright, tight, clean, no markings. (Note: this is volume 3 only). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Fur Trade of the Far West. Three Volumes

by Hiram Martin Chittenden

price: $470.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1902

Description: First edition; 3 volumes, 1029 pp., plates, folding map in sleeve of volume three; original green cloth (hardbacks), book plate to each front paste down, small hand & embossment stamp to the title pages, else very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Fur Trade of the Far West (Three Volumes)

by Chittenden, Hiram Martin

price: $610.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Francis P. Harper, New York Date Published: 1902

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Three volume set, dark green cloth boards with gilt lettering, deckle edges, minor edgewear to boards, tanning to endpapers, Volume Three missing map, previous owner's name on FFEP of Volumes One & Two, loosening & splits, pages clean. Includes maps & illustrations. History of the pioneer trading posts & early fur companies of the Missouri Valley, Rocky Mountains, & overland commerce with Santa Fe. Ref. Set 024. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Santos Gallery, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Fur Trade of the Far West. Volume I, II, III (One, Two, Three)

by Chittenden, Hiram Martin

price: $650.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: Francis P. Harper, Publisher, New York Date Published: 1902

Description: All are bound in dark green cloth covers with gold spine titles; a Good+ set. All three books have clean covers, and bright spine lettering. Vol. I has some light tears to the spine tips, an owner bookplate on the front endsheet, and slight tanning to the page edges. Upper cover tips lightly bumped also. Vol. II has some light chips to the spine ends, and light wear and bumping to the cover tips. There is an institution bookplate on the endsheet, and an owner bookplate on the endpage. Also a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Fur Trade of the Far West

by Chittenden, Hiram Martin

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Reprints, Stanford, CA Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Volume II only. 5 1/2 x 8, 545 pgs, index. A history of the pioneer trading posts and early fur companies of the Missouri valley and the Rocky Mountains and of the overland commerce with Santa Fe. Originally published in 1902. Some underlining and margin notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: High-Lonesome Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Fur Trade of the Far West: Volumes I and II

by Chittenden, Hiram Martin

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1986

Description: Near Fine. Two-volume set. Trade paperback. Both volumes clean, tight, and unmarked. Volume 1 is bumped at the top of the spine. Each volume has an introduction and noted by Stallo Vinton. Foreword to Vol.1 by James P. Ronda; to Vol. 2 by William R. Swagerty. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Jacket Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The American Fur Trade of the Far West new book

The American Fur Trade of the Far West

by Chittenden, Hiram Martin

price: $22.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217064651 ISBN: 0217064655

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Fur Trade of the Far West

by Chittenden, Hiram Martin

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Reprints, 1954

Description: Dust Jacket Included. DJ light to moderate soil, no map. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACaspersonBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Fur Trade of the Far West Vol. II

by Chittenden, Hiram Martin

price: $35.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Reprints, 1954

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Not first, dust jacket, 546 pps. Former h2o damage to cover, no internal effect, or DJ damage. Moderate cover soil, top foredge soil. G/G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACaspersonBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Fur Trade of the Far West (2 Volumes)

by Chittenden, Hiram Martin

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: Academic Reprints Date Published: 1954

Description: about very good condition in red cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Fur Trade of the Far West Volumes I and II

by Chittenden, Hiram Martin

price: $60.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Reprints, Stanford, Calif: Date Published: 1954

Description: VG-/NONE. Vol 1: Minimal wear, no markings. Very clean, tight--VG condition. Vol 2: Damp spots to brown boards which have also caused some bowing. No damage to interior, very clean with no markings.; B/W illustrations and maps. Index.; American Culture and Economics; 8vo; 1029 pages; A history of the pioneer trading posts and early fur companies of the Missouri Valley and the Rocky Mountains and of the Overland Commerce with Santa Fe. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Fur Trade of the Far West 2 Vol

by Chittenden, Hiram Martin

price: $75.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Academic Reprints, Stanford, CA Date Published: 1954

Description: very good. The best book on the western Fur Trade with the American Indians. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiques and Art, SD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Fur Trade of the Far West a History of Pioneer Trading Posts & Early Fur Compaines of the Missouri Valley & Rocky Mountains & of the Overland Commerce With Santa Fe

by Chittenden, Hiram Martin

price: $75.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Reprints, Stanford, California Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 2vols HB. Djs, illustrations1029 total pgs. minor edge wear to dust jacket edges, else VG-/VG-condition They're all here, Carson, Fitzpatrick, Bonneville, Odgen, Wyeth, Astor, American & Rocky Mountain Fur Companies etc. Howes C390. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old West Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Fur Trade of the Far West Vols. I & II

by Chittenden, Hiram Martin

price: $80.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Reprints, Stanford, California Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Vol. I has maroon cloth over boards, Vol II has dark orange over boards; both have gilt spine title, are square, clean and tight. Total of 1029 pp. with Index in Vol. II. First publication 1902, this is first reprint. Both Volumes show very little use with no writing on interiors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mauries Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Fur Trade of the Far West a History of Pioneer Trading Posts & Early Fur Compaines of the Missouri Valley & Rocky Mountains & of the Overland Commerce With Santa Fe

by Chittenden, Hiram Martin

price: $85.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Reprints, Stanford, California Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 2vols illustrations, 1029 total pages. They're all here, Carson, Fitzpatrick, Bonneville, Odgen, Wyeth, Astor, American & Rocky Mountain Fur Companies etc. Howes C390. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old West Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Fur Trade of the Far West (2 Vol Set)

by Chittenden, Hiram Martin

price: $86.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: buff cloth Publisher: Academic Reprints, Stanford Date Published: 1954

Description: vg/vg-. dj's chipped on spine ends, large chip fm vol 1 dj spine. 2 volumes, octavo, 1029pp. Dj front flap have old greasepencil price; both volumes w/pair of ownership rubberstamps to front free endpaper. volume two with a third o wnership rubberstamp on front pastedown endpaper. lower foredge corners of volume 1 front cover and volume 2 back cover with a faint dampstain (not affecting pages or interior. stain is also visible on back panel of volume 2 dj. volume one dj with about a 1 inch by 1 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tappin Book Mine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Fur Trade of the Far West, Volumes I & II

by Chittenden, Hiram Martin

price: $100.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK GREEN Publisher: RUFUS ROCKWELL WILSON, NE W YORK Date Published: 1936

Description: GOOD+ NONE in NONE jacket. 6X9. General shelf wear on both volumes I & II, spines are tanned, covers rubbed, each text is in good condition, unmarked, clean and clear, good binding _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Hiram Chittenden, May 19, 2007
By rufone, Grand Rapids, MI

"This is the best overview I've found on the Fur Trade in the American West. Mr. Chittenden does an excellent job of covering this subject in depth. His detailed chapter sub heads are a great reference tool as well. I highly recommend this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.