» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Groups: Process and Practice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Groups: Process and Practice

by Marianne Schneider Corey

About this title: This text highlights the attributes that make good group leaders and shows how to design and lead specialized groups. The basic issues and key concepts of group process are outlined, and the way in which group leaders can apply these concepts in working with a variety of groups is illustrated. This edition summarizes the practical applications of research literature at each stage of a group, shows all the stages of group process, and how a leader and members interact. Groups for specific populations and unique needs of specific groups such as the elderly and adolescents are included as well ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Groups (Counseling Series)

by Gerald Corey, Marianne Schneider Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brooks Cole ISBN-13: 9780534065409 ISBN: 0534065406

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Groups: Process and Practice used book

Groups: Process and Practice

by Marianne Schneider Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780534161224 ISBN: 0534161227

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Groups: Process and Practice used book

Groups: Process and Practice

by Marianne Schneider Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780534161224 ISBN: 0534161227

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Groups: Process and Practice used book

Groups: Process and Practice

by Marianne Schneider Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780534161224 ISBN: 0534161227

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Groups: Process and Practice used book

Groups: Process and Practice

by Marianne Schneider Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780534161224 ISBN: 0534161227

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Groups: Process and Practice used book

Groups: Process and Practice

by Marianne Schneider Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780534161224 ISBN: 0534161227

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Groups (Counseling Series)

by Gerald Corey, Marianne Schneider Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780534065409 ISBN: 0534065406

Description: Good. Highlighting, underlining- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Groups: Process and Practice used book

Groups: Process and Practice

by Corey, Marianne Schneider, and Corey, Gerald

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780534342241 ISBN: 0534342248

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 454 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Groups: Process and Practice used book

Groups: Process and Practice

by Gerald Corey, Marianne Schneider Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co Date Published: 1/15/1997 ISBN-13: 9780534342241 ISBN: 0534342248

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Groups: Process and Practice used book

Groups: Process and Practice

by Gerald Corey, Marianne Schneider Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co Date Published: 1/15/1997 ISBN-13: 9780534342241 ISBN: 0534342248

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Groups: Process and Practice used book

Groups: Process and Practice

by Gerald Corey, Marianne Schneider Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co Date Published: 1/15/1997 ISBN-13: 9780534342241 ISBN: 0534342248

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Groups: Process and Practice used book

Groups: Process and Practice

by Gerald Corey, Marianne Schneider Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co Date Published: 1/15/1997 ISBN-13: 9780534342241 ISBN: 0534342248

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Groups: Process and Practice used book

Groups: Process and Practice

by Marianne Schneider Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534161224 ISBN: 0534161227

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Groups: Process and Practice (Counseling Series)

by Gerald Corey, Marianne Schneider Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534065409 ISBN: 0534065406

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Groups: Process and Practice used book

Groups: Process and Practice

by Corey, Marianne Schneider, and Corey, Gerald

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780534161224 ISBN: 0534161227

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 439 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Groups: Process and Practice used book

Groups: Process and Practice

by Corey, Marianne Schneider, and Corey, Gerald

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780534342241 ISBN: 0534342248

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 454 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Groups: Process and Practice (Counseling Series) used book

Groups: Process and Practice (Counseling Series)

by Marianne Schneider Corey, Gerald Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780534347895 ISBN: 0534347894

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Groups: Process and Practice used book

Groups: Process and Practice

by Corey, Marianne Schneider; Corey, Gerald

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780534342241 ISBN: 0534342248

Description: Good. 0534342248 Copy has been read but remains in good condition. Pages are intact. Some notes and high-lighting to the pages. Spine is tight; a clean read. Some shelf wear to the cover and the bottom of the book has a used stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Groups (Counseling Series)

by Gerald Corey, Marianne Schneider Corey

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780534065409 ISBN: 0534065406

Description: Good. Some marks throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Groups: Process and Practice (Counseling Series)

by Corey, Gerald; Corey, Marianne Schneider

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brooks Cole, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780534065409 ISBN: 0534065406

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Ex-Library. front two pages loose. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Groups: Process and Practice used book

Groups: Process and Practice

by Corey, Marianne Schneider, and Corey, Gerald

price: $4.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780534347895 ISBN: 0534347894

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Groups Process and Practice used book

Groups Process and Practice

by Corey, Marianne Schneider

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, Pacific Grove Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780534161224 ISBN: 0534161227

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 9780534161224. Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 439 pages; Soft Cover Paperback, No Dust Jacket, Book Shows Wear; Highlight on some text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Groups: Process and Practice

by Corey, Marianne Schneider And Gerald

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pacific Grove, CA, Brooks/Cole Publishing Co., 1987. ISBN-13: 9780534065409 ISBN: 0534065406

Description: Fourth Printing. 8vo., 381pp., soft cover. Covers slightly edgeworn, upper spine lightly bumped, small stain along fore edge, previous owner's name and short entry inked on half title page, else fine. ISBN: 0534065406. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Groups: Process and Practice

by Corey, Marianne Schneider

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780818502354 ISBN: 0818502355

Description: Very Good. Light edge wear and cover crease, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Groups: Process and Practice used book

Groups: Process and Practice

by Corey, Marianne Schneider

price: $9.77

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780534161224 ISBN: 0534161227

Description: Very Good. 0534161227 Clean pages-light wear and soiling of page edges and PB cover. Off square. This seller ships fast and has excellent feedback scores. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sellers' Market, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By linoleot, TX

"The book is a good text for those that desires to go into process group of any type."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Ms Bryan, Upper Marlboro, MD

"This book has prepared me to lead some pretty awesome groups during the school year. Lots of ideas on how to get the students to do the work and I only mediate and facilitate to make sure they understand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Group therapy text, Apr 11, 2009
By OnlineStudent, Could be anywhere

"This was a prescribed purchase for my major, mental health counseling. In addition to that, it's a good book for the topic.

However, the above picture is NOT the cover of my book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Alison, The United States

"Useful for learning about different ways of leading groups, especially in its overview of different theories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Groups: Process and Practice by Marianne Schneider Corey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.