» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Group Techniques

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Group Techniques

by Gerald Corey

About this title: This text examines in depth the roles that techniques play in group counselling and provides direction for counsellors and future counsellors on how to develop and use techniques suitable for their own situations. Many specific examples of techniques are discussed, such as dealing with involuntary groups, creating trust and working with conflict. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Group Techniques

by Gerald Corey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780818504723 ISBN: 0818504722

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Group Techniques By Corey, Gerald

by Corey, Gerald

price: $2.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: N Publisher: N ISBN-13: 9780534085865 ISBN: 0534085865

Description: Fair. Covers are worn, creased and rubbed. Front matter is stamped and torn. Some markings in book. Binding and corners are fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Techniques used book

Group Techniques

by Gerald Corey; Marianne Schneider Corey; Patrick Callanan; J. Michael Russell

price: $4.85

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1991-09 ISBN-13: 9780534162481 ISBN: 0534162487

Description: Good. As issued no jacket. Trade Paperback. Good condition with no markings except quarter sized damp, ark on bottom front of text through page 30. No highlights, underlines or notes in text. No creases to spine or cover. Minor wear to cover excpet bumpimg creases at front corners of cover and text. Tight binding and clean crisp text. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Techniques used book

Group Techniques

by Corey, Gerald; Corey, Marianne Schneider; Callanan, Patrick; Russell, J. Michael

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A., 1992 ISBN-13: 9780534162481 ISBN: 0534162487

Description: Octavo, softcover, near fine in light blue pictorial wraps. 199 pp. including index. How to develop and use techniques in group work. starting a session, creating trust, dealing with resistance, working with dreams, working with intense emotions, ending a session, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Group Techniques

price: $5.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780818504723 ISBN: 0818504722

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Group Techniques

by Corey, Gerald

price: $6.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780534085865 ISBN: 0534085865

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Group Techniques

by Corey, Callanan, And Russell

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Group Techniques

by Corey, Gerald

price: $7.22

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co, Pacific Grove, California Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780534085865 ISBN: 0534085865

Description: Used Good. Has crease on front cover and back, has highlighting in text, binging in good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Group Techniques

by Corey, Gerald

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780818504723 ISBN: 0818504722

Description: Good/No Jacket. 0818504722 Tight, unmarked, slightly aged pages. Cover has crease at spine, corner(s), shelfwear, else good copy of rare title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Techniques used book

Group Techniques

by Russell, J.; Corey, Gerald; Callanan, Patrick; Corey, Marianne Schneider

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780534162481 ISBN: 0534162487

Description: Good/No Jacket. 0534162487 Tight, unmarked pages. Cover shows light shelfwear, else good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Techniques: new book

Group Techniques:

by Gerald Corey, California State University, Fullerton Emeritus Marianne Schneider Corey, Private Practice Patrick Callanan,...

price: $55.45

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780534612672 ISBN: 0534612679

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 6 3/8 x 9 1/4. (224) far more than a recipe book of techniques that readers can pull out at the right time, this book encourages readers not only to use techniquessensitively and creatively in their own groups, but also to go one step further to invent their own techniques. the authors draw on theircombined experiences as teachers, as consultants to mental-health professionals, and as private practitioners to provide readers with arealistic approach to group work. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Group Techniques used book

Group Techniques

by Corey, Gerald, and Callanan, Patrick, and Schneider-Corey, Marianne

price: $68.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780534162481 ISBN: 0534162487

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 199 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil T. Gregory, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Techniques new book

Group Techniques

by Gerald Corey; Marianne Schneider Corey; Patrick Callanan; J. Michael Russell

price: $70.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 2003-01-24 ISBN-13: 9780534612672 ISBN: 0534612679

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Techniques new book

Group Techniques

by Gerald Corey; Marianne Schneider Corey; Patrick Callanan; J. Michael Russell

price: $70.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 2003-01-24 ISBN-13: 9780534612672 ISBN: 0534612679

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Techniques new book

Group Techniques

by Corey, Gerald, and Schneider-Corey, Marianne, and Callanan, Patrick

price: $71.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780534612672 ISBN: 0534612679

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Group Techniques new book

Group Techniques

by Corey, Gerald; Corey, Marianne Schneider; Callanan, Patrick; Russell, J. Michael

price: $77.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Brooks Cole ISBN-13: 9780534612672 ISBN: 0534612679

Description: New. 0534612679 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (C40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Techniques new book

Group Techniques

by Gerald Corey, Marianne Schneider Corey, Patrick Callanan, J. Michael Russell

price: $85.03

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780534612672 ISBN: 0534612679

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Group Techniques used book

Group Techniques

by Gerald Corey, Marianne Schneider Corey, Patrick Callanan, J. Michael Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780534162481 ISBN: 0534162487

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Group Techniques

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole ISBN-13: 9780534085865 ISBN: 0534085865

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Group Techniques used book

Group Techniques

by Gerald Corey, Marianne Schneider Corey, Patrick Callanan, J. Michael Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780534162481 ISBN: 0534162487

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Group Techniques used book

Group Techniques

by Gerald Corey, Marianne Schneider Corey, Patrick Callanan, J. Michael Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780534162481 ISBN: 0534162487

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Group Techniques

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole ISBN-13: 9780818504723 ISBN: 0818504722

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Group Techniques used book

Group Techniques

by Gerald Corey, Marianne Schneider Corey, Patrick Callanan, J. Michael Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780534162481 ISBN: 0534162487

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Group Techniques used book

Group Techniques

by Gerald Corey, Marianne Schneider Corey, Patrick Callanan, J. Michael Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780534162481 ISBN: 0534162487

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Group Techniques

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534085865 ISBN: 0534085865

Description: Good. MARKINGS INSIDE 1st Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Good and Reliable, Oct 9, 2008
By Dave93035, Oxnard, CA

"Not flashy, but you can trust it, so that is far better than flash. The Corey Library has my respect, based on the parts of it that I have been exposed to, and they are several now."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
4 of 6 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.