» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Folk

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

American Folk

by Gerald W R Ward

About this title: From the Boston Museum of Folk Art's collection, this is a choice sampling of toys, paintings, quilts, and much more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
American Folk used book

American Folk

by Gerald W.R. Ward; Abaigeal Duda; Pamela A. Parmal; Sue Welsh Reed; Gilian Ford Shallcross; Carol Troyen

price: $4.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MFA Publications Date Published: 2001-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780878465958 ISBN: 0878465952

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Folk used book

American Folk

by Ward, Gerald W R, and Parmal, Pamela A, and Troyen, Carol

price: $5.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MFA Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780878465958 ISBN: 0878465952

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Folk used book

American Folk

by Gerald W.R. Ward; Abaigeal Duda; Pamela A. Parmal; Sue Welsh Reed; Gilian Ford Shallcross; Carol Troyen

price: $7.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MFA Publications Date Published: 2001-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780878465958 ISBN: 0878465952

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. Inside pages very clean without inscriptions or markings of any kind. Spine is tight and straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Folk used book

American Folk

by Ward, Gerald W.R.

price: $9.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Softcover Binding: Softcover Publisher: MFA Publications, Boston, Mass. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780878465941 ISBN: 0878465944

Description: Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall 0-87846-594-4 Antiques/Collecting Folk Art from the Collection of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. 110pp including index. Pforusely illustrated with color plates and photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

American Folk; Folk Art From the Collection of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston used book

American Folk; Folk Art From the Collection of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

by Ward, Gerald W. R. Et Al

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MFA Publications, Boston Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780878465941 ISBN: 0878465944

Description: Fine. Fine Art. Square 4to. 111pp. Reading list. Index of artists. Nicely illustrated in color thru-out. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Folk used book

American Folk

by Troyen, Carol And Abaigeal Duda, Sue Welsh Reed, Gilian Ford Shallcross, Pamela Parmal, Gerald Ward

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MFA Publications Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780878465941 ISBN: 0878465944

Description: Very Good. Folk art from the collection of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Extensively illustrated. 110pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Folk used book

American Folk

by Ward, W. R., With Abaigeal Duda, Pamela A. Parmal, Et Al

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversize Trade Paperback Publisher: MFA Publications, Boston Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780878465941 ISBN: 0878465944

Description: Near Fine. 9" x 10" 110 pp. First edition in paperback. Profuse color plates. Copy with a touch of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Folk used book

American Folk

by Ward, Gerald W R, and Parmal, Pamela A, and Troyen, Carol

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MFA Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780878465958 ISBN: 0878465952

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. STATED 1ST EDITION, ONE MARK ON BACK COVER OTHERWISE AS NEW. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Renees Music Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

American Folk used book

American Folk

by Ward, Gerald W. R., Abaigeal Duda, Pamela A. Parmal, Sue Welsh Reed, Gilian Ford Shallcross, And Carol Troyen

price: $27.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MFA Publications, Boston, MA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780878465958 ISBN: 0878465952

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 110 pp., fully illus. w/ color photographs. As issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Folk [Art]. used book

American Folk [Art].

by Ward, Gerald W. R., Sue Welsh Reed, Abaigeal Duda, Pamela A. Parmal, Gilian Ford Shallcross, And Carol Troyen

price: $38.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition of trade papercover Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780878465941 ISBN: 0878465944

Description: As NEW. 8vo-over 734"-934" tall. 112pp. Index. Bibliography. 88 full color illustrations. 110 pgs. Oversized trade paperback. More than 60 remarkable objects from the collection of American folk art at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston are presented here in color plates with detailed captions, including paintings, carvings, needlework, ceramics, furniture, weather vanes-and yes, duck decoys-dating from the late 1700s to the early 1900s. Gerald W.R. Ward discusses the elusive notion of "folk art" ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Folk used book

American Folk

by Ward, Gerald W R, and Parmal, Pamela A, and Troyen, Carol

price: $3.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MFA Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780878465958 ISBN: 0878465952

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

American Folk used book

American Folk

by Gerald W. R. Ward

price: $4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts (Boston) ISBN-13: 9780878465941 ISBN: 0878465944

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

American Folk used book

American Folk

by Gerald W.R. Ward, Abaigeal Duda, Pamela A. Parmal, Sue Welsh Reed, Gilian Ford Shallcross, Carol Troyen

price: $5.79

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878465958 ISBN: 0878465952

Description: Very Good. Normal wear--light use 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

American Folk used book

American Folk

by Ward, Gerald W.R.; Duda, Abaigeal; Parmal, Pamela A.; Reed, Sue Welsh; Shallcross, Gilian Ford; Troyen, Carol

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: MFA Publications ISBN-13: 9780878465958 ISBN: 0878465952

Description: Good. 0878465952 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

American Folk used book

American Folk

by Ward, Gerald W.R.; Troyen, Carol; Parmal, Pamela A.; Reed, Sue Welsh; Duda, Abaigeal; Shallcross, Gilian

price: $7.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts Boston, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780878465958 ISBN: 0878465952

Description: As New in As New jacket. Unopened, unread, pristine. Still in original shrinkwrapping. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Minor Character, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

American Folk new book

American Folk

by Ward, Gerald W.R.

price: $8.02

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts (Boston) ISBN-13: 9780878465941 ISBN: 0878465944

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

American Folk: Folk Art From the Collection of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston used book

American Folk: Folk Art From the Collection of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

by Ward, Gerald W.R., Abaigeal Duda, Pamela A. Parmal, Sue Welsh Reed, Gilian Ford Shallcross, And Carol Troyen

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780878465941 ISBN: 0878465944

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. VeryGood softcover, 4to. Full color illustrations. First edition. pg111. Index of identified artists, suggested reading. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance 2000 Ltd, PA, USA

Reliability: High

American Folk: Folk Art From the Collection of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston used book

American Folk: Folk Art From the Collection of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

by Ma: Museum Of Fine Arts, Boston, April 8 To August 5, 2001

price: $11.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. ISBN-13: 9780878465941 ISBN: 0878465944

Description: VG-, minor wear to cover, corner bumped. Pictorial wraps. 110 pp. Profuse bw and color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

American Folk: Folk Art From the Collection of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. (Isbn: 0878465952) used book

American Folk: Folk Art From the Collection of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. (Isbn: 0878465952)

by Gerald W.R. Ward, Abaigeal Duda, Pamela A. Parmal, Sue Welsh Reed, Gilian Ford Shallcross

price: $14.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MFA Publications,, Boston Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780878465958 ISBN: 0878465952

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9.5 x 10.5 Inches. Clean tight copy, no tears or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Folk new book

American Folk

by Ward, Gerald W. R.; Duda, Abaigeal; Parmal, Pamela A.; Reed, Sue Welsh; Shallcross, Gilian Ford; Troyen, Carol

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: MFA Publications ISBN-13: 9780878465941 ISBN: 0878465944

Description: New. 0878465944 paperback in mint condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. A nice copy of this fine work. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

American Folk used book

American Folk

by Ward, Gerald W.R.; Troyen, Carol; Parmal, Pamela A.; Reed, Sue Welsh; Duda, Abaigeal; Shallcross, Gilian

price: $18.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts Boston, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780878465958 ISBN: 0878465952

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

American Folk: Folk Art From the Collection of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston used book

American Folk: Folk Art From the Collection of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

by Museum Of Fine Arts Boston

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts Boston, Boston Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780878465941 ISBN: 0878465944

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First edition. 4to. Soft cover. 110 p. Suggested reading. Color photographs. The wonderful folk art collection of the Museum of Fine Arts in Boston, beautifully illustrated in this full-color book. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: High

American Folk: Folk Art From the Collection of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston used book

American Folk: Folk Art From the Collection of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

by Museum Of Fine Arts Boston

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts Boston, Boston Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780878465941 ISBN: 0878465944

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First edition. 4to. Soft cover. 110 p. Suggested reading. Color photographs. The wonderful folk art collection of the Museum of Fine Arts in Boston, beautifully illustrated in this full-color book. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: High

American Folk new book

American Folk

by Gerald W.R. Ward; Abaigeal Duda; Pamela A. Parmal; Sue Welsh Reed; Gilian Ford Shallcross; Carol Troyen

price: $39.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MFA Publications Date Published: 2001-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780878465958 ISBN: 0878465952

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

American Folk used book

American Folk

by Gerald W.R. Ward

price: $50.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MFA Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780878465958 ISBN: 0878465952

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.