» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The American Flying Boat: An Illustrated History

by Richard C Knott

About this title: First published in 1979, this fully illustrated study includes complete data on all of the Navy's flying boats since 1912.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The American Flying Boat

by Knott, Captain Richard C.

price: $11.29

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Not Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, USA Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870210709 ISBN: 087021070X

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pp262, illus, contents, index, shelf wear, bumped corners, inked name before title page, DJ chipped and worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RAIBEARTS BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Flying Boat, an Illustrtaed History

by Knott, Captain Richard C.

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Conway Maritime Press, Greenwich Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780851771656 ISBN: 0851771653

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. xiv, 262pp, numerous b/w photographs, line illus. (Due to the size/weight of this item, an extra shipping charge may apply to destinations outside N America. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Authors, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Flying Boat: an Illustrated History

by Richard C. Knott

price: $12.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1979-11 ISBN-13: 9780870210709 ISBN: 087021070X

Description: Good. Back of dj missing, book is very good, unmarked and gently read. Committed to please! READ HEAR NOW. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Hear Now, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Flying Boat

by Knott, Richard

price: $13.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst., Annapolis Date Published: 1979

Description: VG+VG+ dust jacket; nice copy. Larger-format. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Flying Boat: an Illustrated History

by Knott, Richard C.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870210709 ISBN: 087021070X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Profusely illustrated. Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1979. Later printing. A treasury of facts, anecdotes, and heroes, this history of the American flying boat presents a full and colorful picture of the distinctive aircraft's accomplishments and contributions to naval aviation. Some faint spotting to the fore-edge; otherwise a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. In a Brodart dust jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Flying Boat: an Illustrated History

by Richard C. Knott

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870210709 ISBN: 087021070X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 087021070x. A sharp copy! ; 0.98 x 11.2 x 8.82 Inches; 280 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Flying Boat. an Illustrated History

by Knott, Captain Richard C., Usn

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press: Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870210709 ISBN: 087021070X

Description: Fine- in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 262 pages, illustrated with b&w photos and 5 color plates. "The Flying Boat has played a prominent role in American aeronautical progress and this especially true in the case of naval aviation. Designed to operate in the marine environment, this aircraft was ideally suited to the Navy's mission. The manly contributions of the flying boat has been overlooked by historians to a great extent. This book redresses the oversight, and brings more than half ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Flying Boat an Illustrated History

by Knott, Captain Richard C. Usn

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870210709 ISBN: 087021070X

Description: 200+B/W Photos & Drawings. VG+/Good-ISBN 087021070X. W/Dust Jacket 262pp(Index) 1-1/2" DJ chip foot of spine, DJ rear flap cut/tapemended along entire fore-edge length, short gift note & 3"x5" color photo of. Flying boat on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Flying Boat: an Illustrated History

by Knott, Capt. Richard C.

price: $28.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870210709 ISBN: 087021070X

Description: 087021070X. Fine in Fine dj; 262 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Flying Boat, the: an Illustrated History

by Knott, Richard C.

price: $28.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870210709 ISBN: 087021070X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-87021-070-X Trade 4to, hard cover, black & white illustrations, nice clean text, previous owner's book plate inside front cover, some minor wear & discoloration to dj, 262pp. w/index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Flying Boat an Illustrated History

by Knott, Captain Richard C. Usn

price: $29.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870210709 ISBN: 087021070X

Description: 200+B/W Photos & Drawings. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 262pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 087021070X. Flying boat on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. ISBN 87021 070 X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Flying Boat: an Illustrated History

by Knott, Richard C. Captain Usn

price: $45.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: 3rd printing, Publisher: Naval Institute Press,, Annapolis, MD. Date Published: (1979, 1988) ISBN-13: 9780870210709 ISBN: 087021070X

Description: Fine, Author Signed/Inscribed to one boat pilot from another, F dj. 8 5/8"x11 1/4", 262 pages, ISBN 0-87021-070-X. Slice of US Naval History with in depth research about the flying boat. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shirley's Book Services, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Flying Boat: an Illustrated History

by Knott, Richard C. (Autographed)

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870210709 ISBN: 087021070X

Description: VG/VG. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, xvi, 262 p., photos, line drawings, biblio, index, 4to; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Flying Boat: an Illustrated History

by Knott, Richard C.

price: $45.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Conway Maritime Press, Greenwich Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780851771656 ISBN: 0851771653

Description: Hbk xiv, 262pp illustr with photos, maps and diagrams dj shelf worn chipped torn and price clipped now in protective sleeve some damp damage on inside board and front flyleaf otherwise excellent clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Flying Boat: an Illustrated History

by Richard C. Knott

price: $10.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press ISBN-13: 9780870210709 ISBN: 087021070X

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Flying Boat: an Illustrated History

by Richard C. Knott

price: $13.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1979-11 ISBN-13: 9780870210709 ISBN: 087021070X

Description: Very Good. Covers & text neat, clean & unmarked. Clean dj with lt. to med. edgeware. Nice Copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRS Publishing, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Flying Boat an Illustrated History

by Knott, Captain Richard C.

price: $27.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Conway Maritime Press Ltd, Greenwich, CT Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780851771656 ISBN: 0851771653

Description: VG+/G. 0851771653. Oversized with b&w photos and diarams throughout; previous owners book plate on front end page; DJ soiled and chipped.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Flying Boat: an Illustrated History

by Knott, Richard C.

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870210709 ISBN: 087021070X

Description: Fine in Fine in Plastic Cover jacket. 4to. Illustrated with photos and line drawings. Previous owner's bookplate on inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Flying Boat, an Illustrated History

by Knott, Richard C. (Captain, Usn)

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, MD Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780870210709 ISBN: 087021070X

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 087021070X. First edition bound in maroon cloth. Illustrated. A Fine copy in a Nearly fine DJ. DJ has a few small dust spots & a short closed tear on the rear panel.; Color, b&w ills.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 262 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dearly Departed Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Flying Boat

by Knott, Richard, C.

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870210709 ISBN: 087021070X

Description: An Illustrated History. Xiv + 262pp, b/w photos and illustrations, 4to, DJ. Aircraft's accomplishments and contributions to naval aviation, including the world's first scheduled airline, the first American aircraft to be used in combat, and the first flight across the Atlantic. Very good +. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Trading Co., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Flying Boat: an Illustrated History

by Knott, Richard C.

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 3rd Printing Binding: Large Hardback, illustrated Publisher: Naval Inst Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870210709 ISBN: 087021070X

Description: Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 087021070X. 508605; 262 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Flying Boat: an Illustrated History

by Knott, Richard

price: $37.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st, 3rd prtg Binding: Large HB Publisher: N.I.P. Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870210709 ISBN: 087021070X

Description: Illustrated by photos, diagrams. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. 087021070X. Very DJ, not clipped. NO defects. No name, markings, not remaindered.; 4to; 262 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Flying Boat: an Illustrated History

by Knott, Richard C.

price: $45.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870210709 ISBN: 087021070X

Description: A treasury of facts, anecdotes, and heroes, this history of the American flying boat presents a full and colorful picture of the distinctive aircraft's accomplishments and contributions to naval aviation. As a consequence of the many roles it played, its story encompasses the world's first scheduled airline, the first American aircraft to be used extensively in combat, the first flight across the Atlantic, the first American transatlantic and transpacific airliners, and some of the largest ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Articles of War Ltd, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Flying Boat

by Knott R C

price: $49.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Conway Maritime Press, UK Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780851771656 ISBN: 0851771653

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN AVIATION BOOKS. 262 pages plus 14 pages of prelims and Introductions, fully illustrated throughout. The comprehensive pictorial history, with descriptions, many rare photographs and line drawings of every major American flying boat ever produced, plus a deal of other material on the more obscure models such as the Sperry Amphibian, the Navy Giant Boat, and Fairchild's Jungle Clipper. Wondrous stuff. The Dust-jacket is Fine, but is has ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The American Flying Boat: an Illustrated History

by Knott, Richard C.

price: $65.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870210709 ISBN: 087021070X

Description: VG/VG. 087021070x. 3rd printing signed by author on title page. Rust-colored cloth covers clean, bright; pages crisp, unmarked. Glossy, crisp DJ with minimal signs of handling (no tears).; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.