» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The groovy Greeks

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The groovy Greeks

by Terry Deary, Martin Brown

About this title: "The Groovy Greeks" is full of fab facts about the hip and happening Greeks - who hung out all over 2000 years ago. This book tells you who had the world's first flushing toilet and why dedicated doctors tasted their patients' ear wax.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories) used book

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590031554 ISBN: 0590031554

Description: Reader copy. Paperback. cover and corner wear. yellowed pages. spine is cracked. creased covers. small tears on spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories) used book

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590132473 ISBN: 0590132474

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories) used book

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590132473 ISBN: 0590132474

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories) used book

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590031554 ISBN: 0590031554

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Groovy Greeks

by Terry Deary

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590738910 ISBN: 0590738917

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Groovy Greeks used book

The Groovy Greeks

by Deary, Terry, and Holch, Greg (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590031554 ISBN: 0590031554

Description: Brown, Martin C. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Horrible History. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories) used book

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1996-06 ISBN-13: 9780590031554 ISBN: 0590031554

Description: Good. Scholastic [Published date: 1996]. Soft cover, 128 pp. Good/ NO dust jacket. Glossy pictorial soft covers have creasing to corners and bumping to edges. Light overall rubbing and scratching. Pages slightly yellowed with age but otherwise clean and unmarked. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories) (Horrible Histories) (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $6.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Re-issue Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2007-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780439944021 ISBN: 0439944023

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Groovy Greeks, the used book

Groovy Greeks, the

by Deary, Terry

price: $10.99

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hippo Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590132473 ISBN: 0590132474

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. Will have creasing to spine and/or covers. Edgewear/shelfwear, may have other defects such as discolouration to block edges etc. For further details please email. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories) used book

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $10.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590132473 ISBN: 0590132474

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories) used book

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Children's Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590132473 ISBN: 0590132474

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Groovy Greeks-Horrible Histories used book

The Groovy Greeks-Horrible Histories

by Deary, Terry

price: $11.99

Ships from CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590132473 ISBN: 0590132474

Description: Very Good. Childrens. "The Groovy Greeks" is full of fab facts about the hip and happening Greeks-who hung out all over 2000 years ago. This book tells you who had the wo rld's first flushing toilet and why dedicated doctors tasted their patients ' ear wax. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Valley Books, CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories) used book

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Children's Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590132473 ISBN: 0590132474

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories) used book

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Children's Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590132473 ISBN: 0590132474

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories) used book

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Children's Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590132473 ISBN: 0590132474

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories) used book

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Children's Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590132473 ISBN: 0590132474

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories) used book

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories)

by Deary, Terry

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590132473 ISBN: 0590132474

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories) used book

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories)

by Deary, Terry

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590132473 ISBN: 0590132474

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories) used book

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories)

by Deary, Terry

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590132473 ISBN: 0590132474

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories) used book

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590132473 ISBN: 0590132474

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories) used book

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590132473 ISBN: 0590132474

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories) used book

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590132473 ISBN: 0590132474

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories) used book

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590132473 ISBN: 0590132474

Description: Acceptable. 128 pages, published 1996, cover creased, writing and small sticker inside front cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories) used book

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Children's Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590132473 ISBN: 0590132474

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories) used book

The Groovy Greeks (Horrible Histories)

by Terry Deary

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Children's Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590132473 ISBN: 0590132474

Description: Good. Previous owner's name written in the book. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By punko, London, H9, The United Kingdom

"Three things I learned from this book:

" In 520BC Alcmaeon of Croton found out about the human body by cutting up dead corpses
" In 400BC the Greek army invented the stomach bow - the first type of cross-bow
" In 213Bc Archimedes set mirrors along the harbour walls - they dazzle the Romans and set fire to their boats.

I would recommend this book to children nine years old and above. It's good because this book gives you more detail than other history books. It is also very, very funny.

This non-fiction is set out differently to fiction books as their is a timeline of the subject. It then continues to give you stories of Greek myths and facts with lots of comedy thrown in for good measure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Izzy, Fairfax, VA

"History with the nasty bits left in!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Alex, Dublin, 07, Ireland

"I really liked Groovy Greeks because it was really funny and had a lot of really funny jokes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Cynthi, The United States

"A delightfully funny take on history. The commentary and pictures help explain what actually occurred without making it seem to dark or dreary."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of The groovy Greeks by Terry Deary, Martin Brown

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.