New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gritli's children

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gritli's children

by Johanna Spyri

About this title: Johanna Spyri (1827-1901) was an author of children's stories. Born Johanna Louise Heusser in the rural area of Hirzel, Switzerland, as a child she spent several summers in the area around Chur in Graubnden, the setting she later would use in her novels. Her first book titled A Leaf on Vrony's Grave, was published in 1871 and the following year further stories for both adults and children appeared, among them the tale of Heidi (1880) that became an instant and enduring success. Her husband and her only child, a son named Bernhard, both died in 1884. Alone, she devoted herself to charitable ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Gritli's Children; : a Story of Switzerland,

by Johanna Spyri

price: $5.50

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Co Date Published: 1924

Description: Good. -Reprint--265 pgs. Interior-nice overall condition with light cracking and some tearing and taping and gift inscription. Cover has light signs of wear with some scuffing and slight sunning on spine. -Publish Place: Philadelphia Pa-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gritli's Children

by Spyri, Johanna

price: $5.95

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: none stated Binding: hard cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1940's

Description: Blue boards with silver stick on labels to front and spine. book is in good+ condition with tight binding and no marks or highlights except former owners name on front and back endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gritli's Children

by Spyri, Johanna

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: A. L. Burt Date Published: 1924

Description: Good. No dust jacket. very solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gritli's Children a Story of Switzerland

by Johanna Spyri

price: $7.25

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY, SPINE COCKED NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gritli's Children a Story of Switzerland

by Spyri, Johanna

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J B Lippincott Co.

Description: Good. Good pictorial hardcover, shelfwear and edgewear, bumped spine and corners, Limited Gift Edition, 6 full color illustrations. writing on inside front page owners name, binding on front and back cover starting to split. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gritli's Children

by Johanna Spyri

price: $8.72

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gritli's Children used book

Gritli's Children

by Johanna Spyri

price: $8.77

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: IndyPublish. com Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781421952635 ISBN: 1421952637

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardbound, FAIR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gritli's Children used book

Gritli's Children

by Spyri, Johanna

price: $8.95

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1924 ISBN-13: 9781421952635 ISBN: 1421952637

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 265 pgs Reprint of 1924 ed by A l Burt, blue cloth bdg with pictorial frt cvr in good condition some wear and corner bpg, some slight discoloration to bds, spine & pgs clean & tight with some suntanning to pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gritli's Children: a Story of Switzerland

by Johanna Spyri

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1924. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gritli's Children

by Spyri, Johanna

price: $9.04

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. L. Burt, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, only faint edgewear to the dust jacket, in mylar wrapper, interior clean, binding tight, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gritli's children

by Spyri, Johanna

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott & Co Date Published: 1924

Description: Maria L. Kirk. Good. No dust jacket. Marks and bumps noted on back board. Bookplate on half title page. 265 pp. Large 8vo. Gift edition, with 14 illustrations in color. The tan cloth binding is stamped in red and black with a pictorial cover label. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's BookShop, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gritli's Children new book

Gritli's Children

by Spyri, Johanna

price: $11.88

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Paperbackshop.Co.UK Ltd - Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406806939 ISBN: 1406806935

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 120 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Gritli's Children new book

Gritli's Children

by Spyri, Johanna, and Brooks, Louise (Translated by)

price: $11.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alan Rodgers Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781598189216 ISBN: 1598189212

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gritli's Children

by Spyri, Johanna

price: $11.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: N.D.

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall; Circa 1030, SPINE SUNNED FADING TO FRONT COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gritli&Apos; S Children new book

Gritli&Apos; S Children

by Johanna Spyri

price: $11.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781426496226 ISBN: 1426496222

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookSurge, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gritli's Children

by Spyri, Johanna

price: $13.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York

Description: Good + No DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 201pp. Translated by Louise Brooks. Blue cloth covers are bumped slightly on top/bottom of spine and corners. Spine is faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gritli&Apos; S Children (Large Print Edition) new book

Gritli&Apos; S Children (Large Print Edition)

by Johanna Spyri

price: $14.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781426424380 ISBN: 1426424388

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookSurge, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gritli's Children (Dodo Press) new book

Gritli's Children (Dodo Press)

by Spyri, Johanna, and Brooks, Louise (Translated by)

price: $16.10

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406578386 ISBN: 140657838X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gritli's Children: a Story of Switzerland

by Spyri, Johanna

price: $17.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. 1924 A. L. BURT COMPANY CLOTH HARDBACK, PICTURE PASTIE ON COVER WITH PICTURE OF CHILDREN. SURFACE WORN. GOOD-. NO FOXING. NAME DATED 1930 ON ENDPAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gritli's Children

by Spyri, Johanna

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: reprint Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: circa 1935

Description: Dudley Cowes frontispiece. fine in vg, lightly-worn dj, silver & red paste-ons, blue cloth. 201 pgs, Ilus. endpapers. Silver & red Art Deco DJ reproduces frontispiece art, showing young man & woman in garden. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gritli's children

by Spyri, Johanna

price: $22.46

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: A. L. Burt Company by arrangement with J. B. Lippincott Co., New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. HardCover wo/DJ. Cover is worn, binding is fair/good (a couple of spots it shows signs of loosening), and pages are clean. 2 v in 1.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Triffles Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gritli's Children (Dodo Press) new book

Gritli's Children (Dodo Press)

by Spyri, Johanna

price: $23.90

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dodo Press, UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406578386 ISBN: 140657838X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 X 152mm. 176 pgs.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gritli's Children new book

Gritli's Children

by Spyri, Johanna, and Brooks, Louise (Translated by)

price: $24.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alan Rodgers Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781598184136 ISBN: 159818413X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gritli's Children, a Story for Children and for Those Who Love Children (Two Volumes in One)

by Spyri, Johanna

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell, NY Date Published: 1923

Description: First edition. Good first edition hardcover is two volumes in one, book is rubbed at spine ends and corners, rear endpaper is missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gritli's Children

by Spyri, Johanna

price: $33.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: No date. Grosset and Dunlap. Hard Cover. Book-VG, minor wear to extremities, spine darkened. 8.5x5.5. 201pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?