New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Griffin & Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Griffin & Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence

by Nick Bantock

About this title: An epistolary novel in which Griffin Moss, a postcard artist in London, and Sabine Strohem, a postage stamp illustrator in the South Seas, fall in love via the mail, never having seen or spoken to each other. The book is illustrated in varying styles, from detailed line drawings to collages.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence used book

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence

by Bantock, Nick (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017882 ISBN: 0877017883

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence used book

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence

by Bantock, Nick (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017882 ISBN: 0877017883

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence

by Bantock, Nick

price: $35.75

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Raincoast Books, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780333578667 ISBN: 033357866X

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. [42]p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence

by Bantock, Nick

price: $35.75

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Raincoast Books, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780333578667 ISBN: 033357866X

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. [42]p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence

by Bantock, Nick

price: $35.75

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Raincoast Books, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780333578667 ISBN: 033357866X

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. [42]p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence used book

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence

by Nick Bantock

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017882 ISBN: 0877017883

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence used book

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence

by Nick Bantock

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017882 ISBN: 0877017883

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence used book

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence

by Nick Bantock

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877017882 ISBN: 0877017883

Description: 1991. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence used book

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence

by Nick Bantock

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017882 ISBN: 0877017883

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence used book

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence

by Nick Bantock

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017882 ISBN: 0877017883

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence used book

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence

by Nick Bantock

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017882 ISBN: 0877017883

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence used book

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence

by Nick Bantock

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877017882 ISBN: 0877017883

Description: 1991. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence used book

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence

by Nick Bantock

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017882 ISBN: 0877017883

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence used book

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence

by Nick Bantock

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877017882 ISBN: 0877017883

Description: 1991. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence used book

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence

by Nick Bantock

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877017882 ISBN: 0877017883

Description: 1991. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence used book

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence

by Nick Bantock

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017882 ISBN: 0877017883

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence used book

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence

by Nick Bantock

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017882 ISBN: 0877017883

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence used book

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence

by Nick Bantock

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017882 ISBN: 0877017883

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Griffin & Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence used book

Griffin & Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017882 ISBN: 0877017883

Description: Bantock, Nick. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has slight creasing, and slight wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Griffin & Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence used book

Griffin & Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017882 ISBN: 0877017883

Description: Bantock, Nick. Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stacks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence used book

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence

by Nick Bantock

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877017882 ISBN: 0877017883

Description: 1991. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence used book

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence

by Nick Bantock

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017882 ISBN: 0877017883

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Griffin & Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence used book

Griffin & Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017882 ISBN: 0877017883

Description: Bantock, Nick. Fine in fine dust jacket. LN or NEW. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence used book

Griffin & Sabine: an Extraordinary Correspondence

by Nick Bantock

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: