» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Gridiron nights; humorous and satirical views of politics and statesmen as presented by the famous dining club

by Arthur Wallace Dunn

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Gridiron Nights

by Dunn, Arthur Wallace

price: $14.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company, United States Date Published: 1915

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Blue cloth boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gridiron Nights

by Dunn, Arthur Wallace

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY 1915 1st Stokes. Humorous and satirical views of politics and statesmen as presented by the famous dining club. 4to., 371pp., illustrations, hardcover. VG tight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gridiron Nights: Humorous and Satirical Views of Politics and Statesmen as Presented By the Famous Dining Club

by Dunn, Arthur Wallace

price: $30.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, New York Date Published: 1915

Description: 371 pages, list of members, list of guests, 125 small b/w illustrations, appendix, 4to; blue ribbed cloth, gilt decoration/title cover. Very good-, a few leaves margin small chip, smudges margin a few early pages; no dust jacket. Dining club begun in Washington, DC, in the 1880's by correspondents. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gridiron Nights

by Dunn, Arthur Wallace

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Stokes, New York Date Published: 1915

Description: Fine, bookplate, nice bright copy; hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gridiron Nights: Humorous and Satirical Views of Politics and Statesmen as Presented By the Famous Dining Club

by Dunn, Arthur Wallace

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, NY Date Published: 1915

Description: 125 Illus. Very Good. No Jacket. 4 Vo; 4 Pounds. Blue c w/slight discoloration on frt; rubbed edges; owner's name/plate, wear at tips; top edge gilt; in mylar protective wraps 371 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Gridiron Nights (1915)

by Dunn, Arthur Wallace, Author

price: $45.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217314978 ISBN: 021731497X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00276 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Gridiron Nights

by Dunn, Arthur Wallace, Author

price: $46.44

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781459098961 ISBN: 145909896X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00278 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Gridiron Nights (1915)

by Arthur Wallace Dunn

price: $48.37

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217314978 ISBN: 021731497X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Gridiron Nights

by Arthur Wallace Dunn

price: $48.57

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781459098961 ISBN: 145909896X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Gridiron Nights: Humorous and Satirical Views of Politics and Statesmen as Presented By the Famous Dining Club (1915)

by Dunn, Arthur Wallace, Author

price: $51.16

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120289186 ISBN: 1120289181

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.26 by 11 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00402 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gridiron Nights: Humorous and Satirical Views of Politics and Statesmen as Presented By the Famous Dining Club

by Dunn, Arthur Wallace

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Stokes, 1915, New York Date Published: 1915

Description: First Edition. Cloth, very good with a few pencil notes on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winged Monkey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gridiron Nights; : Humorous and Satirical Views of Politics and Statesmen as Presented By the Famous Dining Club,

by Arthur Wallace Dunn

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company Date Published: 1915

Description: VERY GOOD. Very good, head, heel, and bottom edge sl rubbed, 371pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gridiron Nights: Humorous & Satirical Views of Politics & Statesmen as Presented By the Famous Dining Club

by Dunn, Arthur Wallace

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Cloth spotted, tip worn, VG. Lists of members, guests of Washington, D.C. press club prone to roasting politicians. NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company, October, 1915. Copyright 1915. xvi, 371 pages. 125 caricatures, halftone plates. 10.5x7.75", cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter L Masi - Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Gridiron Nights (1915)

by Dunn, Arthur Wallace

price: $21.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217314978 ISBN: 021731497X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Gridiron Nights

by Dunn, Arthur Wallace

price: $21.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781459098961 ISBN: 145909896X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gridiron Nights: Humorous and Satirical Views of Politics and Statesmen as Presented By the Famous Dining Club

by Dunn, Arthur Wallace

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Co.,, New York: Date Published: 1915

Description: Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket tears up to 3/4", chipped top & bottom of spine, spine darkened, rubbed. 1st edition, small quarto, blue gilt-decorated cloth, 371 pages, top edge gilt. Endpapers slightly foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gridiron Nights

by Dunn, Arthur Wallace

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: -Humorous and Satirical Views of Politics and Statesmen as Presented by the Famous Dining Club. NY/(1915). 125 b/w ills. American issues & events discussed with levity, poking fun at such statesmen as Roosevelt, Taft, Wilson, McKinley and others. VG-(spn faded & worn at extremities, FFEP lightly foxed) / NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gridiron Nights: Humorous and Satirical Views of Politics and Statesmen as Presented By the Famous Dining Club

by Dunn, Arthur Wallace

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1915

Description: Very Good. 371 pages, 4to. "With One Hundred and Twenty-Five Illustrations. " Includes foreword, The Gridiron Club 1915, Presidents of the Gridiron Club, list of Members of the Gridiron Club 1885-1915, appendix: Prominent Guests of the Gridiron Club. Navy blue cloth boards with gold-embossed titles and design of lamps, floral tapestry and laughing face. Minor shelfwear: light rubbing along cover edges. Inside front-and back-spine hinges have been re-taped. Tightly bound with very clean and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gridiron Nights, Humorous and Satirical Views of Politics and Statesmen as Presented By the Famous Dining Club

by Dunn, Arthur Wallace

price: $37.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First No Additional Printings Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, New York Date Published: 1915

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Anecdotal history of the "Golden Age" of the Gridiron Club, that annual assemblage of the Washington press where even though what transpired was pledged never to see print, news was made. Political bosses, presidents Senators and Congressmen, the great skits the classic confrontations: Theodore Roosevelt losing his temper and thundering at Forraker, Mark Hanna pleading for peace while TR boosts for war, and a host of political events foreign and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Primary Source Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gridiron Nights

by Dunn, Arthur Wallace

price: $46.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stokes, New York Date Published: 1915

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Hardcover. 371 pages. Humorous black & white illustrations. Dust jacket quite torn and missing chunks, with tape repairs. Clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gridiron Nights: Humorous and Satirical Views of Politics and Statesmen as Presented

by Arthur Wallace Dunn

price: $54.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781399925563 ISBN: 1399925563

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gridiron Nights; Humorous and Satirical Views of Politics and Statesmen as Presented By the Famous Dining Club

by Dunn, Arthur Wallace

price: $65.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York Date Published: 1915

Description: VG. -Very Good in Good dust jacket. Nice bright, tight copy. Inscription on flyleaf--possibly the author's? . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gridiron Nights

by Dunn, Arthur Wallace

price: $37.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arno Press, New York Date Published: 1974; 1974 [c1915 ISBN-13: 9780405058660 ISBN: 0405058667

Description: Very Good. Gridiron nights humorous and satirical views of politics and statesmen as presented by the famous dining club. xvi, 371 p. illus. 24 cm. This books is from new old stock, meaning it has never been used but may have wear from long term storage. May be a reprint. ISBN: 0405058667 Series: Politics and people Subject Heading: Political satire, American. Note: Reprint of the ed. published by F. A. Stokes Co., New York. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Ayer Company Publishers, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Gridiron Nights (1915)

by Arthur Wallace Dunn

price: $52.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: General Books LLC ISBN-13: 9780217314978 ISBN: 021731497X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Gridiron Nights

by Dunn, Arthur Wallace

price: $22.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Stokes, 1915. First edition, New York Date Published: 1915

Description: pp. 371p. Plate and in-text illus. Sm. Quarto. Orig blue cloth, No dustjacket. Slight evidence of removed bookplate on front pastedown, and a bumped rear fore-edge, else Fine. Boards clean and unworn, all gilt bright. Hinges tight, text clean and very bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karakoram Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.