About this title: The delightful witches from "Alice and Greta" are back: Alice, who uses her magic to help others, and Greta, who's always conjuring up nasty spells. "This sequel improves on . . . "Alice and Greta" by admitting that even good witches have off days while bad ones can behave, however reluctantly".--"Publishers Weekly". Full color.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dragonfly Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375806858ISBN:0375806857
Description: Moore, Cyd. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf and edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: Xlibrary FIRST edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: crown publishers
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780517800515ISBN:0517800519
Description: moore., cyd. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations., Xlibrary FIRST edition. Dust Jacket is very good inside plastic cover taped to endpages of book. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: Greta, a witch who enjoys playing nasty tricks on people, tries to make the kind witch Alice just like her, but the spell backfires. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375806858ISBN:0375806857
Description: Moore, Cyd. Very Good. Picture Book. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very Good. First Dragonfly Books Edition. There is very minor wear and very minor creasing to the cover. The pages are crisp and clean. No tears, no scribbles, no writing. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780517800515ISBN:0517800519
Description: Moore. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. DUST JACKET HAS SECTION CUT OUT WHERE LIBRARY STICKERS REMOVED. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dragonfly Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375806858ISBN:0375806857
Description: Moore, Cyd. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1st printing. Light corner bend bottom front book which extends lightly through book, otherwise pages clean, no marks, tears or creases. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780517800515ISBN:0517800519
Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0517800519. Illustrated by Cyd Moore. First printing. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more
Description: Good. 0517800519 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780517800515ISBN:0517800519
Description: 1st ptg. 4to picture book, illustrated boards, the sequel to Alice and Greta about the good witch and the bad witch. Tiny red mark top edge, else fine in fine dj, no previous owner's marks. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dragonfly Books
Date Published: 2000-09-12
ISBN-13:9780375806858ISBN:0375806857
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Very good. Greta, a witch who enjoys playing nasty tricks on people, tries to make the kind witch Alice just like her, but the spell backfires. read more
Description: New. 0517800519 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.