» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Grenadine's spawn

by Robert Ruark

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Grenadine's Spawn

by Ruark, Robert

price: $130.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. 174p., 19 cm. Originally published, Doubleday, 1952. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Grenadine's Spawn

by Ruark, Robert C.

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc., Garden City, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 253 pp. Gray cloth, minor shelf wear, bumped corners, faded area on spine. Tight spine, not square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For You RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grenadine's Spawn

by Ruark, Robert C.

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good in Good jacket. Octavo 5.5" x 8" 253 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, the dustwrapper chipped and discolored; marginal tanning, foxing on the endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grenadine's Spawn

by Ruark, Robert

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is browning, and has edgewear. The spine cover is largely torn off of the book. Pages are clean, browning, and has rough edges. There is an ex-libris sticker on the feb and also signed by the previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grenadine's Spawn

by Ruark Robert

price: $32.30

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1952

Description: Fair. Hardcover, in Fair condition, no jacket, previous owners name inside, title pag and opposite page and last few blank pages have a lot of pencil scribbling, corner bumps, paper is tanning with age, pages intact, good reading copy, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grenadine's Spawn

by Ruark, Robert C.

price: $38.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good-in Good dust jacket; DJ numerous tears, severe wear, missing pieces. Pages tanned/aged. Dust discolored top edge. Date written in pencil ffep. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 253 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grenadine's Spawn

by Robert Ruark

price: $40.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1952

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. No writing in the book-not even an owners name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4all, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grenadine's Spawn

by Ruark, Robert C.

price: $42.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ruark, Robert C., Doubleday & Co., 1952, c1952, 1st Edition, illus. cloth, spine a little tanned o/w vg (no dj), 253 pp, 8vo, 'Grenadine Etching decided to die on August 6, 1945. Grenadine was real tired. 'Her once bright silver hair had turned black aga. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grenadine's Spawn-a Novel of Our Times

by Robert C. Ruark

price: $53.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. Name inside cover. DJ has big rip near spine and is tattered around edges. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grenadine's Spawn

by Robert C. Ruark

price: $68.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc., New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 253 p. Includes illustrations. 6-P Cover is gray with red figure. Cover has spots, fading. Deckled fore-edges. Pages are firm and intact as is book. Normal foxing, use, wear and aging process to cover and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nottingham Booksellers, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grenadine's Spawn

by Ruark, Robert

price: $75.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City Date Published: 1952

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 8vo; 253 pages; Price clipped dust jacket with some archival reinforcement to inside of jacket along folds. Very light rubbing and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c. c. books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grenadine's spawn

by Ruark, Robert

price: $119.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Date Published: 1952

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. and tearing. 253p., 19 cm. Originally published, Doubleday, 1952. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Grenadine's Spawn used book

Grenadine's Spawn

by Ruark, Robert

price: $120.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co, Garden City Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Very clean gray cloth boards with small illustration on cover, red lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight, pages and edges are clean. Clean bright endpapers--no names, writing or bookplates. 253 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has tiny chips at spine edges and corner tips. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Very nice clean solid book. 8vo. Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Grenadine's Spawn (First Print Copy) used book

Grenadine's Spawn (First Print Copy)

by Ruark, Robert C.

price: $120.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday & Co., GARDEN CITY, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. First Edition/First Printing 1952. A handsome copy in fine condition in an unclipped ($3.00) and near fine dustjacket---that has only moderate age toning and edgewear as well as light chipping to the head of the spine and corner flap--otherwise this DJ is bright and colorful (see digital photo). A nice collectable copy from the author of "Grenadine Etching". Although Ruark was perhaps better known as a newspaper columnist, he had a very interesting life, including a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Classic First Editions, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grenadine's Spawn

by Ruark, Robert C.

price: $175.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NEW YORK: DOUBLEDAY 1952. HARDCOVER. FIRST EDITION. FINE IN A VG DW WHICH HAS A COUPLE OF SHORT CLOSED TEARS AND SOME DUST SOILING TO THE REAR PANEL. A SCARCE TITLE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grenadine's Spawn used book

Grenadine's Spawn

by Ruark, Robert C.

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Hardcover, grey cloth, (8 1/8 by 5 1/2 inches), 254pp., foxing to endpapers, in very good condition, in a fair to good dust jacket (paper browned, spine and flap folds chipped, price-clipped. ) Jacket illustration by R. Taylor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaya Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Grenadine's Spawn

by Ruark, Robert C.

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Date Published: 1952

Description: 253pp. First ed. V.g. w/a few cover scrapes in full (not price clipped) dj. w/white showing at both ends of bkstrp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm & Silverfish, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grenadine's Spawn

by Ruark, Robert

price: $30.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Four Square Date Published: 1952

Description: No Jacket The Long-awaited sequal to his best-seller Grenadine Etching. the wraps are slightly shelf rubbed with a ouple of reading creases along the spine. internally clean. some loose pages have been repaired. [TK] read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

used book

Grenadine's Spawn

by Ruark, Robert C.

price: $43.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo. A nice copy with a suggestion of tanning to backstrip, some mild evidence of dampstain to lower corners, lightly affecting tail edge, extremity of tail margins of several outer pages, and lower corners of pastedowns. Priceclipped jacket with some chipping and some evidence of dampstain. Overall, text clean. Binding tight. [ Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Grenadine's Spawn

by Ruark, Robert C

price: $45.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A. Parker's Books, Inc., ABAA, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grenadines Spawn

by Robert C. Ruark

price: $66.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amereon Ltd Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780891909576 ISBN: 0891909575

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grenadine's Spawn

by Ruark, Robert

price: $68.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition, very good plus in very good dj. Book has previous owner's name on endpaper and slight paper discoloration on endpaper. Dust jacket is Not price-clipped, and has light chipping to the top and bottom of the spine. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Grenadines Spawn

by Robert C. Ruark

price: $72.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amereon Ltd Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780891909576 ISBN: 0891909575

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grenadines Spawn: a Novel of Our Times

by Ruark, Robert C.

price: $74.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amereon Ltd, Bx303 Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780891909576 ISBN: 0891909575

Description: 0891909575. Hardcover. 8vo. Doubleday. 1952. 253 pgs. First edition/first printing. DJ in G-shape with chipping along the spine and the front of the DJ. Previous owner's name inscribed on the FFEP. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx303; 0.8 x 8.6 x 5.7 Inches. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grenadine's Spawn

by Ruark, Robert C.

price: $86.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Doubleday & Co. : Garden City 1952. 8x5.5", cloth, 253pp, good in sunned price clipped, lightly edge chipped dw. FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John K. King Used & Rare Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.