Description: Aeonian, 1990's reprint, red cloth hardcover with gold lettering; On spine, 270 ppgs, clean, bright and solid, NEW and UNREAD. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Price clipped. DJ spine notably sunned, significant edgewear, 2" closed tear in top near spine, spine bottom chipped, missing bottom 1/4" Pages clean, no marks. Binding tight. Endpapers browned (w/ flap transfer shadow). 270 p. Grey boards with red titles. Photos available. Questions? Contact us. read more
Edition: 1948 reprint
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City
Date Published: c1947
Description: R. Taylor cartoony dj art. very good+, good worn aged dj, slate blue cloth. Tight. 270 pgs, No names, clean text. Odor of sweet pipe tobacco. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 270 pp. Olive green boards, minor shelf wear, bumped corners, tight spine. Name written on ffep. Light soil on several pgs. read more
Binding: HARD BACK GREY
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY INC., GARDEN CITY, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1951
Description: FAIR/POOR TATTERED DJ. TATTERED DJ. 5.5 X 8. Pictorial dust jacket. Front and back hinge crack. Bottom edge of covers browning. All edges brown. Pages starting to brown. Ex-library book. Normal markings to edges, front free endpaper, front paste down page, and back paste down page. _PAB_ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Four Square
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good. 1967 reprint. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Edition: First Uk Edition
Binding: Dark Pink Cloth
Publisher: Frederick Muller Ltd, London
Date Published: 1954
Description: Not Illustrated. Near Fine (NEAR NEW) in Very Good (AVERAGE) jacket. HARDBACK. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Signed By an "R Down" Please email for further details. read more
Edition: First edition. Unabridged.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday& Company, Inc, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Gray boards with red lettering. Light rubbing to corners & spine edges. Spine has faded slightly. Back has some very small light colored age or handling spots. No markings inside. 270 pages read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good in Good jacket. Chips missing from dj: 1/2" top of spine, inch bottom of spine, 1/2" top back. Not price-clipped. Color bright. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good-in Good dust jacket. Top edge of dustjacket shows rubbing and fraying few chips. Spine sunned. Few chips and tears along bottom edge. Front and back artwork still good and protected in brodart. Book is very good no markings, tight binding. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick Muller, London
Date Published: 1954
Description: -Her Life and Loves. First U.K. edition. 256 pages. ''Hilarious and riotous lampoon of the Novel Historical'' (blurb). Fine in very good indeed, slightly nicked dustwrapper with a couple of short tears. read more
Description: GRENADINE ETCHING. Doubleday, Garden City 1947, 270 pages. An early printing of Ruark's first book. No dust jacket. Fine. $40.00. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.