» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gregorian Chant

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Gregorian Chant

by Willi Apel

About this title: Willi Apel's classic study of Gregorian chant is now in paperback. This extensive survey describes the evolutionary processes of its long history as well as its definition and terminology, the structure of the liturgy, the texts, the notation, the rhythm, the tonality, and the methods and forms of psalmody.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Gregorian Chant

by Willi Apel

price: $11.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. 1958 hardcover w/ dj dj has some age and edgewear and tear at bottom of cover at spine. book and text are very clean. preowner name inside cover FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gregorian Chant (Midland Book) used book

Gregorian Chant (Midland Book)

by Willi Apel

price: $16.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1990-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780253206015 ISBN: 0253206014

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright, sturdy spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, mark where sticker was removed on back cover, cover lamination wrinkles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gregorian Chant used book

Gregorian Chant

by Apel, Willi

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780253326508 ISBN: 0253326508

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 529 p. Midland Book, 601. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michigan Music & Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gregorian Chant

by Apel, Willi

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana Univ. Pr., Bloomington: Date Published: c. 1958

Description: Ex-lib. with endpaper, edge & spine marks; G Hardback; text. Unmarked; no DJ. NOISBN xiv + 529 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gregorian Chant

by Apel, Willi

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Indiana Press Date Published: 1958

Description: Hardback. First edition. Ex-Library copy with all the usual faults. Tight sound copy with minimal wear in dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gregorian Chant used book

Gregorian Chant

by Apel, Willi

price: $30.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana Univ. Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780253326508 ISBN: 0253326508

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0253326508. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 529 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gregorian Chant new book

Gregorian Chant

by Apel, Willi

price: $44.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780253206015 ISBN: 0253206014

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 556 p. Midland Book, 601. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gregorian Chant (Midland Book) new book

Gregorian Chant (Midland Book)

by Willi Apel

price: $48.19

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780253206015 ISBN: 0253206014

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gregorian Chant used book

Gregorian Chant

by Apel, Willi

price: $50.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington and London Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780253326508 ISBN: 0253326508

Description: VG+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 5th ptg. : 1973. Brown cloth, mildly spotted, with light shelf wear. xiv, 529 pp., with musical scores throughout. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, a very few scattered internal notations early on, otherwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gregorian Chant (Midland Book) new book

Gregorian Chant (Midland Book)

by Willi Apel

price: $52.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1990-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780253206015 ISBN: 0253206014

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gregorian Chant

by Apel, Willi

price: $65.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1973

Description: B/W Illustrations. Very Good + 6 1/4 x 9 1/2" 529 pages. The subject of this book is the traditional music of the Roman Catholic Church, rooted in the pre-Christian service of the Jews, adopted distinctive characteristics as early as the third and fourth centuries of the Christian era. Underlining on pages 99-129. Previous owners name on first free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: henry polissack books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gregorian Chant

by Apel, Willi

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Indiana University Press

Description: Second Hand. 8vo, xiv + 529pp. Eight black and white plates. Very good cloth over quarter boards. Minor cracks and rubbing to tail of spine. Ex-library marks on spine and front endpaper. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gregorian Chant

by Apel, Willi

price: $11.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US-1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, IN Date Published: 1958

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Previous owner's signature, place and date on front endpaper. Many underlingings and marginal markings in ink. Dsut jacket has many chips and tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert S Brooks Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gregorian Chant

by Apel, Willi

price: $15.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University, Bloomingdale, Ohio Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. University library withdrawl with taped spine and shaken front hinge; text is unmarked but for pencilling to first 9 pages.; 529 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Gregorian Chant

by Apel, Willi

price: $24.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, Indiana Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Nice copy. Hardcover with dustjacket. Ex libris palte on inside front cover. Modertate wear to dustjacket, soil on top side. Spine somewhar faded, mylar sleeve on dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argos Book Shop, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Gregorian Chant (a Midland Book, Mb 601) used book

Gregorian Chant (a Midland Book, Mb 601)

by Willi Apel

price: $25.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr Date Published: June, 1958 ISBN-13: 9780253326508 ISBN: 0253326508

Description: Good. 0253326508. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Gregorian Chant (a Midland Book, Mb 601) used book

Gregorian Chant (a Midland Book, Mb 601)

by Willi Apel

price: $27.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr Date Published: 1958-06 ISBN-13: 9780253326508 ISBN: 0253326508

Description: Good. Ex-library hardcover with no dj, typical markings. Covers have light shelf wear, pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carl Sanders, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Gregorian Chant used book

Gregorian Chant

by Apel, Willi

price: $27.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Indiana University Press, Indiana Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780253326508 ISBN: 0253326508

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0253326508. Mildew staining on pages; 529 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gregorian Chant

by Apel, Willi

price: $30.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana, Bloomington Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 529pp. Lightly toned. light soil on edges of text block only. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gregorian Chant

by Apel, Willi

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1958

Description: Very good in good jacket. Black & white illustrations. 529pp. tall 8vo, two-tone cloth, dust wrapper; d.w. water-stained & worn. Bloomington; Indiana University Press, (1958). Very good with a good d.w. Ownership label of art historian Meyer Schapiro. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Gregorian Chant new book

Gregorian Chant

by Apel, Willi

price: $38.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: INDIANA UNIV PR Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780253206015 ISBN: 0253206014

Description: New. Willi Apel's extensive survey of the chant describes the evolutionary processes of its long history as well as its definition and terminology, the rhythm, the tonality, and the methods and forms of psalmody. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gregorian Chant

by Apel, Willi

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Indiana University Press, 1958. Cloth, dj., 529 pp. 8 plates. Some chipping to edhes of dj. Book is Very Sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gregorian Chant

by Apel, Willi

price: $45.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Indiana Univ. Press, Bloomington Date Published: [c1958]

Description: Very Good; xiv, 529p., music, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Gregorian Chant new book

Gregorian Chant

by Apel, Willi

price: $46.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780253206015 ISBN: 0253206014

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Gregorian Chant new book

Gregorian Chant

by Willi Apel

price: $47.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253206015 ISBN: 0253206014

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Chant, Jan 20, 2008
By BobK1156, Chicago, IL

"This is one of classics on Gregorian Chant. The book is geared more to those with a music background. It was written in 1958, so you get a good feel of the way the Roman Catholic liturgy was prior to all the changes in the mid 60's. It is clear and concise and written well."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.